Madison gold for Australia in Astana

Glenn O'Shea and Alexander Edmondson (Cycling Central)
Share This
+ Comment
0

Australia picked up two medals on the final day of competition at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup held in Astana, Kazakhstan.

Alexander Edmondson and Glenn O'Shea won the men's madison ahead of Swiss pair Silvan Dillier and Loic Perizzolo. The Russian Lokosphinx team of Artur Ershov and Kirill Sveshnikov finished in the bronze medal position.

The second medal went to Shane Perkins of Team Jayco­-AIS who defeated Germany's Robert Forstemann (Team Erdgas) for the sprint bronze.

The sprint final saw a return to form for Great Britain's Chris Hoy after the Olympic champion defeated Russian Denis Dmitriev (Moscow Track Team) in straight heats.

Perkins was impressed with Hoy's performance but warned that the world is coming.

“Of course Hoy is looking good,” Perkins said. “I have never had any doubts about his ability to keep improving but the world is getting faster.”

For Perkins, this weekend’s racing was just as promising, breaking the Australian record in the men’s team sprint alongside the new line up of Scott Sunderland (WA) and Matthew Glaetzer (SA) in what is a sure sign of things to come for the green and gold outfit.

“The team sprint was the first time we have ridden together so to come away with an Australian record, let alone a world high-standard time shows that the makeup can be even stronger with future rides together,” he said.

“We are all looking towards what is needed come April for the world championships in Melbourne and the London Olympics and from my point of view we are very happy with the standard we produced here considering the specific preparation for the team sprint.”

Women's Keirin World Champion Clara Sanchez defeated Kristina Vogel from Germany and Russia's Ekaterina Gnidenko to take gold for France while Australia's Anna Meares finished 6th.

For the all rounders, Russia's Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rusvelo) won the women's omnium event with 26 pts. Dani King of Great Britain and China's Li Huang followed in the silver and bronze positions. Australia's Amy Cure finished 11th.

Germany won the teams classification with eight medals – one gold, two silver and five bronze – won by its riders over the three days of the competition while Australia, with three golds, finished second ahead of France.

The second round of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup is scheduled to take place from 1st to 3rd December in Cali, Colombia.

Men's Madison

1 Alexander Edmondson, Glenn O'Shea (Aus) 22 pts
2 Silvan Dillier, Loic Perizzolo (Swi) 14
3 Artur Ershov, Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 12

Men's Sprint

1 Chris Hoy (Gbr) Sky Track Cycling
2 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team
3 Shane Perkins (Aus) Team Jayco­-AIS

Women's Keirin

1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russia

Selected:

6 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia

Women's Omnium

1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Rusvelo 26 pts
2 Dani King (GBr) Great Britain 33
3 Li Huang (Chn) China 43

Selected


11 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia 68

cycling central-latest /Videos

ADVERTISEMENT

The latest on cycling central

Keep up with Cycling Central

ADVERTISEMENT

On SBS TV & Radio

PROMOTION