Australia confirms Limburg worlds squads

cycling,australia,sbs,national team,cyclones,world championships,limburg
Simon Clarke (pictured, r) and Simon Gerrans will form a potent combination at the world championships for Australia. (Getty Images)

Cycling Australia today confirmed the Cyclones team for the UCI Road World Championships being staged in Limburg, Netherlands, from 16 to 23 September.

Simon Gerrans and Simon Clarke will lead Australia's charge in the men's ranks, with a strong support cast including Heinrich Haussler, Adam Hansen, Richie Porte and Michael Rogers all set to ride.

Gerrans is coming off his best year to date which has seen the 31-year-old take out the Australian National Championships, his second Tour Down Under, Milan-San Remo and the GP de Quebec.

He also ran second in the Clasica San Sebastian in Spain behind Luis Leon Sanchez, was a late animator in Plouay, and sits a lofty sixth in the UCI WorldTour rider rankings.

Clarke meanwhile took out the king of the mountain's title at the Vuelta a Espana as well as winning a stage.

In the time trial, former and current national champions, Cameron Meyer and Luke Durbridge will don the skin suits. Durbridge has won elite time trials this year, and will look to add a fifth in a field that will be sans Bradley Wiggins and Fabian Cancellara.

Rory Sutherland chose to remove himself from the long-list, and thus was unavailable for selection.

The women's hopes will be led by Tiffany Cromwell, whose characteristics the course will suit.

Rohan Dennis is a chance to do a rare double in the under 23 category.

Elite Men
Simon CLARKE (Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
Allan DAVIS (Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica-GreenEDGE) TT
Simon GERRANS (Orica-GreenEDGE) RR
Adam HANSEN (Lotto-Belisol) RR
Heinrich HAUSSLER (Garmin-Sharp) RR
Michael MATTHEWS (Rabobank) RR
Cameron MEYER (Orica-GreenEDGE) TT
Richie PORTE (Team Sky) RR
Michael ROGERS (Team Sky) RR
David TANNER (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) RR

Elite Women
Tiffany CROMWELL  (Orica-AIS) RR
Gracie ELVIN (Team Jayco-AIS) (Oceania RR Champion) RR
Shara GILLOW - (Orica-AIS) (Oceania TT Champion) RR & TT
Jessie MACLEAN (Team Jayco-AIS) RR
Rachel NEYLAN (ABUS Nutrixxion) RR
Loren ROWNEY (Specialized-lululemon) RR
Amanda SPRATT (Orica-AIS) RR

U23 Men
Nick AITKEN (Team Jayco AIS) (Oceania RR Champion) RR
Rohan DENNIS (Team Jayco AIS) RR, TT
Michael FREIBERG (Team Jayco AIS) RR
Damien HOWSON (Team Jayco AIS) (Oceania TT Champion) RR, TT
Jay McCARTHY (Team Jayco AIS) RR
Adam PHELAN (Drapac Profesional Cycling) RR

Junior Women
Georgia BAKER (Junior Australian champion criterium)
Jessica MUNDY
Allison RICE (Junior Oceania Champion time trial)
Emily ROPER (Junior Australian champion time trial & road race)

Junior Men
Caleb EWAN (Junior Australian champion time trial) RR
Bradley LINFIELD RR
Robert-Jon McCARTHY (Junior Australian champion road race) RR
Alex MORGAN (Junior Australian champion criterium & junior Oceania champion time trial) TT
Nicholas SCHULTZ RR

cycling central-latest /Videos

ADVERTISEMENT

The latest on cycling central

Keep up with Cycling Central

ADVERTISEMENT

On SBS TV & Radio

PROMOTION