Privacy at SBS

SBS is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the SBS Privacy Policy and our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). SBS is committed to:

 

 

 

Trust logo shows a shield with a check mark.
SBS

Trust

SBS values your trust. SBS will keep your information secure and will only use it in accordance with the SBS Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act

Transparency logo shows a signpost with arrows pointing in different directions.
SBS

Transparency

SBS will tell you what information we collect about you and why and how we use it

Respect logo shows two hand shaking
SBS

Respect

SBS respects that it is your personal information and we will, where we can, give you choice and control over your information

The SBS Privacy Policy

The SBS Privacy Policy sets out in detail how we handle your personal information, including:

  • When we collect personal information about you.

For example, SBS may collect information about you when you register for an SBS service such as SBS On Demand or SBS newsletters, enter our competitions, or visit and use our websites, apps or digital services.

  • How we use your personal information.

For example, SBS will use your personal information in order to provide you with the services that you have signed up for, or to communicate with you about our services.

  • Who your personal information may be shared with.

For example, we may share your personal information with competition sponsors, event organisers or third parties acting on our behalf who help us to support and deliver SBS’s services, such as delivering our marketing or advertising – but rest assured that any sharing is done in a secure way consistent with our Privacy Policy, including by only sharing de-identified or anonymised data where possible.

  • Your choices about the way that we use your information.

For example, your choices in relation to SBS’s personalisation services, such as content recommendations and interest-based advertising, or accessing or correcting your personal information held by SBS.

In addition to the Privacy Policy, a privacy notice may be provided by SBS which contains important information about a specific collection of personal information, such as when you register for an SBS account.

You can read the SBS Privacy Policy in full here.

You can also find our Privacy FAQs here.

In Your Language

This page and the SBS Privacy Policy are also available in a number of languages other than English. These include Arabic, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean and Vietnamese.

لقراءة هذه الصفحة وسياسة الخصوصية لدى SBS باللغة العربية، يرجى النقر هنا. 

用简体中文阅读本页面和《SBS隐私政策》,请点击这里。

如要以繁體中文閱讀本頁和SBS私隱政策,請點擊此處。

본 페이지와 SBS 프라이버시 정책을 [한국어]로 읽으려면 여기를 클릭하세요.

Muốn đọc trang này và Chính sách của SBS về Quyền Riêng tư, bằng tiếng Việt, xin quý vị nhấp vào đây.