• Anna Meares is off to the Olympics once again (Getty) (Getty Images)Source: Getty Images
Double Olympic champion Anna Meares will lead Australia's track cycling assault at the Rio de Janeiro Games where she will bid to defend her sprint gold and win the team title with Stephanie Morton.
By
Cycling Central

Source:
Reuters
5 Jul 2016 - 5:49 PM 

Morton edged out Kaarle McCulloch, who took bronze with Meares in the team sprint at London, in the 16-member track team announced in Adelaide on Tuesday.

The 32-year-old cycling great Meares will also bid for a maiden Olympic gold in the keirin, an event she has won three times at world championships.

"It’s a really nice feeling to make it to my fourth Games,” the 11-times world champion said in a media release.

“It was the one event I wanted to make after London and although it’s been a long road I know the next few weeks leading into Rio are going to fly by.

"I think I’ll be going to Rio in the best physical form I have ever been in my career and I’m ready to do my absolute best for this team and my country."

Former individual sprint world champion Matthew Glaetzer will compete in all three of the men's sprints at Rio, with rising talent Pat Constable and Nathan Hart joining him in the team sprint.

The 21-year-old Constable will also compete in the keirin.

Twice world champion Annette Edmondson, who won an omnium bronze at London, will lead the women's team pursuit.

Edmondson, alongside fellow Rio Olympians Ashlee Ankudinoff, Melissa Hoskins and Amy Cure, was a part of the outfit that set a 4,000m team pursuit record at the world championships in France last year.

"The goal is to go out there and win the gold in Rio and we won’t be satisfied with anything less," said Edmondson who will also compete in the omnium at Rio.

Australia brought a strong team to the London Velopark four years ago but emerged with only Meares' solitary gold as Olympic hosts Britain won seven out of the 10 titles.

The mens road squad will be led by veteran Simon Gerrans  will become just the fourth Australian male to line up in three Games on the road. Joining him will be Richie Porte and Rohan Dennis with a fourth rider selected from the track endurance pool, which includes Jack Bobridge and Michael Hepburn.

The women's road squad will be announced shortly as will the men's mountain bike representative.

“It is a very involved process for an Olympic campaign, across five selection panels and a nominations committee over weeks of meetings and performance analysis to make the decisions and get our team down to the final names,” said national selector Kevin Tabotta,

“Selectors take their role very seriously. They are acutely aware how important it is to the athletes that these decisions are made with the fullest consideration and rigour."

The Australian Olympic Committee expects the cycling team to capture three golds at Rio.

2016 Australian Olympic Cycling Team

Men's road
Rohan DENNIS (SA) Men Road Race and Time Trial 2nd Games
Simon GERRANS (VIC) Men Road Race 3rd Games
Richie PORTE (TAS) Men Road Race and Time Trial Debut

Men's track
Jack BOBRIDGE (SA) Men Team Pursuit 3rd Games
Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin Debut
Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Matthew GLAETZER (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin 2nd Games
Nathan HART (ACT) Men Team Sprint Debut
Michael HEPBURN (QLD) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Glenn O’SHEA (VIC) Men Omnium 2nd Games
Callum SCOTSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit Debut
Samuel WELSFORD (WA) Men Team Pursuit Debut

Women's track
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (NSW) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Georgia BAKER (TAS) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Amy CURE (TAS) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Annette EDMONDSON (SA) Women Omnium & Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Melissa HOSKINS (WA) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Anna MEARES (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint 4th Games
Stephanie MORTON (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint Debut

Men's BMX
Anthony DEAN (SA) Debut
Bodi TURNER (VIC) Debut
Sam WILLOUGHBY (SA) 2nd Games

Women's BMX
Caroline BUCHANAN (ACT) 2nd Games
Lauren REYNOLDS (WA) 2nd Games

Women's MTB
Rebecca HENDERSON (ACT) 2nd Games