• Michael Matthews. (Getty)Source: Getty
Canberra's Michael Matthews has taken out three major honours at the Cycling Australia Awards ceremony in Melbourne.
By
Cycling Central

Source:
AAP
17 Nov 2017 - 5:18 PM  UPDATED 17 Nov 2017 - 5:28 PM

Tour de France green jersey winner Michael Matthews has capped his stunning season with three major honours at the Cycling Australia awards in Melbourne.

Matthews claimed the Sir Hubert 'Oppy' Opperman Medal and Trophy for the Australian cyclist of the year, men's road cyclist of the year and the people's choice award.

The triple crown win on Friday comes after securing the green jersey as the winner of the sprint points competition at this year's Tour de France with Team Sunweb.

"It is a huge honour in Australia to win the Oppy. It is something I have been dreaming about since I became a cyclist," Matthews said from his Monaco home.

"It is an unreal feeling (to win all three), I didn't think it would happen so soon, but it is a reminder for me that it was a big year for me and Australian cycling.

"It means a lot that I can be among other excellent Australian cyclists who have won this award."

The 27-year-old Canberran became the third Australian to win the green jersey after scoring two stage wins at this year's Tour.

In other categories, Queensland's Katrin Garfoot won her third-straight female road cyclist of the year award.

The track cyclists of the year awards went to Western Australian Cameron Meyer and South Australia's Stephanie Morton, while Caroline Buchanan (ACT) scored a sixth-consecutive BMX cyclist of the year award and Queenslander Logan Martin broke through for his first.

David Nicholas (Qld) was named the male para-cyclist of the year for a second time, while Victorian Carol Cooke rode to a third women's para-cyclist award.

Full list of award winners

  • Elite Road Cyclists of the Year presented by SBS: Katrin Garfoot (Gold Coast CC/QLD) and Michael Matthews (Tuggeranong Vikings/ACT)
  • Elite Track Cyclists of the Year presented by International Cycling Executives: Stephanie Morton (South Coast CC/SA) and Cameron Meyer (Midland CC/WA)
  • Elite Para-Cyclists of the Year presented by Science in Sport: Carol Cooke T2 (St Kilda CC) and David Nicholas C3 (Mackay CC/QLD)
  • Junior Cyclists of the Year presented by Mainpac: Overall - Madeleine Fasnacht (Hobart Wheelers CC/TAS); ROAD Madeleine Fasnacht (Hobart Wheelers CC/TAS), Sebastian Berwick (St George CC/QLD); TRACK Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Sunshine Coast CC/QLD), James Brister (Port Adelaide CC/SA)
  • Under 23 Cyclist of the Year presented by KordaMentha: Lucas Hamilton (Ararat & District/VIC)
  • Elite BMX Cyclists of the Year presented by Santini: Logan Martin (QLD/BMX Freestyle) and Caroline Buchanan (ACT/BMX Racing)
  • Elite Mountain Bike Cyclists of the Year presented by SportsTG: Michael Hannah (QLD/Downhill) and Tracey Hannah (QLD/Downhill)
  • Gary West Coach of the Year presented by the Australian Sports Commission: Nicholas Flyger (SA) – Australian Track Sprint Team
  • Masters Cyclists of the Year presented by PKF: Overall - Laurelea Moss (Gold Coast CC/QLD); TRACK Nathan Graves (Uni of Queensland CC/QLD) & Laurelea Moss (Gold Coast CC/QLD); ROAD Anna Davis (Coburg CC/VIC) and Richard Barville (Peel District CC/WA)
  • Subaru National Road Series Champions: Men: Michael Freiberg (Isowhey Sports Swisswellness); Women: Shannon Malseed (Holden Women's Racing); Men’s Team: Isowhey Sports Swisswellness; Women’s Team: Holden Women’s Racing
  • Norm Gailey Trophy (Champion State): New South Wales
  • Club Premiership: Gold Coast Cycling Club
  • Hall Of Fame Inductees for 2017: Bradley McGee, Katie Mactier, Julie Speight, Jack Hoobin (Posthumous)