Cycling Australia has announced the finalists for the 2019 Cyclist of the Year Awards which will be held in Brisbane on Monday 16 December.

The awards recognize the athletes and coaches from across the multiple disciplines and categories of cycling including road, track, BMX, mountain bike, para-cycling, juniors and masters. 

The Awards will culminate with the presentation of the sixty-third Sir Hubert ‘Oppy’ Opperman Medal & Trophy to the 2019 Australian Cyclist of the Year. 

The Class of 2019 will be also be inducted into the Cycling Australia Hall of Fame

The 2019 National Road Series champions in both the individual and team classifications, the Australian Club Premiership and the Norm Gailey Trophy for Champion State, will also be recognised.  

During the ceremony, the Marsh Australian Cycling Moment of the Year, decided by thousands of votes from Australian fans, will also be revealed. 

2019 Cyclist of the Year Awards Finalists 

Elite 

·         Elite Road Para-cycling - Female: Emilie Miller, Carol Cooke, Paige Greco

·         Elite Road Para-cycling - Male: David Nicholas, Alistair Donohoe, Darren Hicks

·         Elite Track Para-cycling - Female: Emily Petricola, Paige Greco, Amanda Reid

·         Elite Track Para-cycling - Male: David Nicholas, Darren Hicks, Alistair Donohoe

·         Elite Track - Female: Kaarle McCulloch, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Alexandra Manly

·         Elite Track - Male: Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Samuel Welsford

·         Elite Road - Female: Chloe Hosking, Lucy Kennedy, Amanda Spratt

·         Elite Road- Male: Michael Matthews, Caleb Ewan, Rohan Dennis

·         Elite MTB - Female: Rebecca McConnell, Tracey Hannah

·         Elite MTB - Male: Troy Brosnan, Sam Hill, Daniel McConnell

·         Elite BMX - Female: Saya Sakakibara, Natalya Diehm, Lauren Reynolds 

·         Elite BMX - Male: Logan Martin, Jake Wallwork, Brandon Loupos

Masters

·         Masters Track - Female: Sally McKenna, Julie Barnett, Joanne Arancibia, Janelle Smith 

·         Masters Track - Male: Gary Mand, Brad Norton, Steele Bishop, Ben Neppl 

·         Masters Road - Female: Rosemary Hastings, Kristy Grubits, Anna Davis

·         Masters Road - Male: Gerard Donnelly, Richard Barville, Kevin Young

Junior 

·         Junior Track - Female: Lauren Robards, Ashlee Jones, Ella Sibley 

·         Junior Track - Male: Carlos Carisimo, Sam Gallagher, Graeme Frislie

·         Junior Road - Female: Catelyn Turner, Francesca Sewell, Neve Bradbury

·         Junior Road - Male: Harry Morgan, Samuel Eddy, Patrick Eddy

·         Junior MTB - Male: Luke Meier-Smith, Corey Smith, Kye A'Hern

·         Junior MTB - Female: Zoe Cuthbert, Cassie Voysey

·         Junior BMX - Male: Jack Davis, Ollie Moran, Matt Tidswell

·         Junior BMX - Female: Ashlee Miller, Des’ree Barnes, Kiana Botfield

Coach 

·         Coach of the Year - International: Gene Bates, Tim Decker, Cameron Jennings

U23 

·         Male Under 23 from MTB, Track or Road: Alex Evans, Kell O'Brien, Kaden Groves

·         Female Under 23 from MTB, Track or Road: Sarah Gigante, Alexandra Martin-Wallace