• The Men's Kierin at the 2019 Track World Championships. (Getty Images)Source: Getty Images
Watch the UCI Track World Championships LIVE via SBS On Demand from October 21-25, with every evening session and the full final day of competition broadcast. You can also catch up on the full replay soon after the live broadcast has finished, with top highlights and clips available on the SBS Cycling Central website and social media.
By
SBS Cycling Central

13 Oct - 9:39 AM 

The UCI Track World Championships are taking place in the Roubaix velodrome this year, with the top athletes on the track heading to France to take home the coveted rainbow jersey.

Australia will be sending five athletes to compete in the endurance events, with Georgia Baker, Annette Edmondson, Alexandra Manly, Lucas Plapp and Kelland O'Brien pulling on the green and gold bands. Below are the details of the events covered in each session, with the SBS OnDemand livestreaming times.

Lucas Plapp on the start of his professional road career and participation in the track world championships.

October 21

Day 1- Evening Session - 0320 - 0655 AEDT on SBS OnDemand

 

W - Team Sprint

M - Team Sprint

W - Scratch 10 km - Final

W - Team Sprint - 1st round

M - Team Sprint – 1st round

W - Scratch 10 km - Award ceremony

M - Team Pursuit

W - Team Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2

M - Team Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2

W - Team Sprint Award Ceremony

M - Team Sprint Award Ceremony

October 22

Day 2- Evening Session - 0320 - 0700 AEDT on SBS OnDemand

 

W - Team Pursuit - 1st round

W - Sprint - 1/4 Final (1st)

M – Keirin - 3rd round

M - Team Pursuit - Finals

W - Sprint - 1/4 Final (2nd)

M - Scratch 15 km - Final

W - Sprint - 1/4 Final (3rd)

M - Team Pursuit - Award ceremony

M - Scratch 15 km - Award ceremony

M - Keirin - Final places 7 to 12

M - Keirin - Final 1 - 6

W - Team Pursuit - Finals

W - Elimination - Final

M - Keirin - Award ceremony

W - Team Pursuit - Award ceremony

W – Elimination - Award ceremony

October 23

Day 3 – Evening Session - 0320 - 0720 AEDT

 

M - Points race 40 km - Final

W - Sprint - 1/2 Final (1st)

W - Omnium III Elimination

W - Sprint - 1/2 Final (2nd)

M - Kilometre TT

M - Points race 40 km - Award ceremony

W - Sprint – 1/2 Final (3rd)

M - Individual Pursuit - Finals 3-4 & 1-2 Finales

W - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (1st)

W - Omnium IV - Points race 20 km

W - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)

M - Kilometre TT - Award ceremony

M - Individual Pursuit - Award ceremony

W - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

W - Omnium - Award ceremony

W - Sprint - Award Ceremony

October 24 (three sessions)

Day 4 – Evening Session - 0220 - 0600 AEDT on SBS OnDemand

W - 500m TT

M – Sprint - 1/4 Final (1st)

W - Madison 30 km - Final

M - Omnium - Elimination

M - Sprint - 1/4 Final (2nd)

W - 500m TT - Award ceremony

W - Madison 30 km - Award ceremony

W - Individual pursuit - Finals 3-4 & 1-2

M - Sprint - 1/4 Final (3rd)

M - Omnium - Points race 25 km

W - Individual pursuit - Award ceremony

M - Omnium - Award ceremony

 

Day 5 – Morning Session - 1955 - 2135 AEDT

W - Points race 15 km - 15 km Qualification (2 heats)

M - Madison 25 km - Qualification (2 heats)

M - Sprint - 1/2 Final (1st)

W – Keirin - 1st round

M - Sprint - 1/2 Final (2nd)

M - Elimination - (2 heats) Qualification

W - Keirin - Repechages

M - Sprint - 1/2 Final (3rd)

 

Day 5 – Evening Session - 2235 - 0225 on SBS OnDemand

W - Points race 25 km - Final

M - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (1st)

W - Keirin - 2nd round

M - Madison 50 km - Final

W - Keirin - 3rd round

W - Points race 25 km - Award ceremony

M - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)

M - Madison 50 km - Award ceremony

W - Keirin - Final places 7 to 12

W - Keirin - Final 1 - 6

M - Sprint - Final places 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

M – Elimination - Final

W - Keirin - Award ceremony

M - Sprint - Award Ceremony

M - Elimination - Award ceremony