Both the men's and the women's peloton set a blistering pace in the first stage of the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic, Valentina Scandolara (Ale Cycling) and a surprised Ian Bibby (JLT Condor) ultimately proving victorious. 

Replay the live Facebook stream:

Part 2

Don't forget to catch stage 2 on our Facebook page tomorrow. 

Monday 2 Jan 2017

The Italian pocket rocket easily out sprinted Shannon Malseed and Jessica Allen (Orica-Scott) to win stage 1 of the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic in Geelong. 

The trio pulled clear with three laps to go on the 45 minute race.  

"Orica-Scott made it a very hard race, attacking every moment, so I had to make sure I jumped then as soon as possible," Scandolara said.

22-year-old Victorian rider, Malseed, racing as an individual, was more than happy with her second place. 

"It was good to see Vale, my Italian friend, win and good to come second up against her - she's a great sprinter. It's awesome," Malseed said.

"Going into the nationals, it puts me in good stead for that."

Scandolara, who rode for Orica-Scott in its earlier incarnation as Orica-AIS in 2014/15, often kicks off her season down under. 

"It's better than staying in Europe in winter, right?" she said. "For sure, it's important to have some good feelings in the beginning of the season."

"It's always good for me to be here and see the strong riders, be there in contention with them. It gives me good confidence - last year was good as well, but then I got sick, so it was a bad year for me.

"So January 1, first win and hopefully it will be a good year. I love Australia!" 

As it happened

Scandolara's team took control early marking moves from Hagens Berman Supermint and Orica-Scott, largely due to the work of Ellen Skerritt and Chloe Hosking. 

With the bell sounding for the first intermediate sprint after 15 minutes raced, Sarah Roy (Orica-Scott), Liza Rachetto (Hagens Berman Supermint) and Amanda Spratt  (Orica-Scott) managed to get some air between themselves and an Ale Cycling contained peloton to take the points. 

After 25 minutes raced, a dozen riders pulled clear and included Spratt and Hosking. Spratt's team-mate Annemiek van Vleuten then moved to the front to drive the peloton before more attacks came, including a more decisive looking move from Hosking and Spratt with just 15 minutes to go. 

That duo held the lead for five minutes until Van Vleuten, Scandolara and Jessica Allen themselves attacked to hold a seven second gap with 10 minutes remaining and looked to stay clear. 

Miraculously back in the main bunch, Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint) drove hard to regain contact, ultimately dragging the peloton with her with six minutes to go before Scandolara made the final decisive move. 

 

Elite Women Stage 1 Result

          Time/Gap  
1. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)     45:18  
2. 53 Shannon MALSEED     +0  
3. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott)     +0  
4. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling)     +10  
5. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     +10  
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott)     +10  
7. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)     +10  
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott)     +10  
9. 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     +10  
10. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott)     +10  
11. 17 Hayley JONES (Alé Cycling)     +10  
12. 3 Jenelle CROOKS (Orica-Scott)     +10  
13. 26 Lucy BECHTEL (Specialized Women's Racing)     +10  
14. 34 Désirée EHRLER (Maaslandster Veris CCN)     +10  
15. 27 Matilda RAYNOLDS (Specialized Women's Racing)     +10  
16. 38 Minda MURRAY (Total Rush)     +10  
17. 35 Melissa ROBINSON (Maaslandster Veris CCN)     +10  
18. 52 Natalie REDMOND     +10  
19. 22 Beth Ann ORTON (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     +10  
20. 25 Madeline WRIGHT (Specialized Women's Racing)     +10  
21. 16 Philippa SUTTON (Alé Cycling)     +10  
22. 37 Tayla EVANS (Total Rush)     +10  
23. 15 Ellen SKERRITT (Alé Cycling)     +10  
24. 20 Liza RACHETTO (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     +10  
             
dnf 8 Miho YOSHIKAWA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)        
dnf 9 Kie FURUYAMA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)        
dnf 10 Yuya HASHIMOTO (Novotel Geelong / Japan)        
dnf 11 Minami UWANO (Novotel Geelong / Japan)        
dnf 28 Verita STEWART (Specialized Women's Racing)        
dnf 43 Chloe MCINTOSH (Alé Cycling)        
dnf 44 Edie HALEY        
dnf 45 Jemma EASTWOOD        
dnf 47 Carina NEWMAN        
dnf 49 Emma CHILTON        
dnf 51 Grace PHANG        
             
dns 55 Brodie CHAPMAN        

 

General Classification

After Stage 1

1. 13 Valentina SCANDOLARA (Alé Cycling)     12 pt
2. 53 Shannon MALSEED     10  
3. 4 Jessica ALLEN (Orica-Scott)     8  
4. 14 Chloe HOSKING (Alé Cycling)     7  
5. 19 Peta MULLENS (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     6  
6. 2 Sarah ROY (Orica-Scott)     5  
7. 7 Yumi KAJIHARA (Novotel Geelong / Japan)     4  
8. 1 Amanda SPRATT (Orica-Scott)     3  
9. 21 Megan ALDERETE (Hagens Berman | Supermint)     2  
10. 5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (Orica-Scott)     1  

It was almost case of the last one standing for Ian Bibby (Condor JLT) - or dare we say "he did a Steven Bradbury?" - who just had Jesse Kerrison (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness) to beat after the pair survived a crash containing race favourite Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott). 

A somewhat surprised Bibby said he was still jet-lagged. 

"I only arrived in Australia yesterday. I was working for Brenton (Jones) to be honest.

"We did a good turn and we had riders in that last straight. Then everyone went really hot into that corner.

"It was a bit of luck, I suppose that's bike racing." 

Kerrison who also capitalised on the crash, said there was a word he felt like saying as he came upon the debris in the final corner. 

"One word I probably can't say! I just tried to dodge the boys on the ground. I think I hit Sundo [ed-Scott Sunderland] with my pedal and then I saw Bibby beside me. 

"It was a drag race and I had nothing left." 

But hero status belonged to the most aggressive rider, Cameron Bayly (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness). Bayly attacked just before half the race was done, managing to stay out the front of a hungry Orica-Scott until two laps to go. 

Bayly said while he did not enjoy Luke Durbridge's pursuit of him, he had fun taking it to Orica-Scott who controlled the race.

"I thought, let's give it a go. I was just having fun out there. I really enjoyed it and it's a bit of a confidence boost with nationals around the corner." 

Before and during the race, Caleb Ewan was the only name on everyone's lips, with Scott Sunderland perhaps a distant favourite. 

Even when it was another name people chanted as Bayly led the race from half way, and as his gap gradually dwindled from 15 seconds, it was still Caleb Ewan who remained the favourite as the catch became inevitable. 

But as he broke clear in the final straight, putting the screws on around the corner, Ewan fell. 

"I’m not exactly sure what happened,” Ewan said in a team statement. “I have hit that corner so many times in exactly the same way, if not faster, and haven’t had an issue.”

“It’s frustrating to be in that position, wanting to deliver for the team who chased all race to support me, and to crash.

“But, there’s no major damage, just a bit of skin. There are more days to come, so we will keep trying.”

That's bike racing. 

 

Elite Men Stage 1 Result

          Time/Gap  
1. 26 Ian BIBBY (Condor JLT)     58:31  
2. 12 Jesse KERRISON (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     +0  
3. 84 Mathew GIBSON (Condor)     +2  
4. 16 Cameron BAYLY (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     +4  
5. 13 Anthony GIACOPPO (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     +4  
6. 34 Patrick LANE (VTWO Team)     +4  
7. 42 Samuel SPOKES (Total Rush)     +4  
8. 76 Alistair DONOHOE (GTR)     +4  
9. 24 Ali SLATER (Condor JLT)     +9  
10. 11 Scott SUNDERLAND (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     +12  
11. 22 Ed CLANCY (Condor JLT)     +14  
12. 55 Matt ROBERTSON (Maker Flanders)     +16  
13. 35 Robbie HUCKER (VTWO Team)     +16  
14. 81 Robert MCCARTHY (Condor)     +19  
15. 31 Nathan HAAS (VTWO Team)     +28  
16. 21 Brenton JONES (Condor JLT)     +39  
17. 1 Caleb EWAN (Orica Scott)     +51  
             
dnf 2 Michael HEPBURN (Orica Scott)        
dnf 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica Scott)        
dnf 4 Damian HOWSON (Orica Scott)        
dnf 5 Mitch DOCKER (Orica Scott)        
dnf 14 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)        
dnf 15 Sam CROME (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)        
dnf 23 Jon MOULD (Condor JLT)        
dnf 25 Alex FRAME (Condor JLT)        
dnf 32 Steele VON HOFF (VTWO Team)        
dnf 33 Nathan ELLIOTT (VTWO Team)        
dnf 36 Nicholas WHITE (VTWO Team)        
dnf 43 Jake MAGEE (Total Rush)        
dnf 44 Alder MARTZ (Total Rush)        
dnf 45 Joseph LEWIS (Total Rush)        
dnf 46 Joel STRACHAN (Total Rush)        
dnf 51 Paul JONES (Maker Flanders)        
dnf 52 Nicholas NORDEN (Maker Flanders)        
dnf 53 Dylan BENSON (Maker Flanders)        
dnf 54 Steven CUSWORTH (Maker Flanders)        
dnf 56 Jack SUTTON (Maker Flanders)        
dnf 61 Jesse EWART (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 62 Josh BERRY (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 63 Tristan WARD (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 64 Joel WALSH (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 65 Alexander EVANS (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 66 Julian THOMSON (Team 7 Eleven RBP Continental)        
dnf 72 Michael FREIBERG (GTR)        
dnf 73 Benjamin HILL (GTR)        
dnf 74 James CUMMINGS (GTR)        
dnf 82 James GULLEN (Condor)        
dnf 83 Edmund BRADBURY (Condor)        
             
dns 41 Zakkari DEMPSTER (Total Rush)        
dns 77 Max BEYER (GTR)        
  • Number of starters: 48
  • Riders abandoning the race: 31

 

After Stage 1 General Classification

1. 26 Ian BIBBY (Condor JLT)     12 pt
2. 12 Jesse KERRISON (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     10  
3. 84 Mathew GIBSON (Condor)     8  
4. 16 Cameron BAYLY (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     7  
5. 13 Anthony GIACOPPO (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     6  
6. 34 Patrick LANE (VTWO Team)     5  
7. 42 Samuel SPOKES (Total Rush)     4  
8. 76 Alistair DONOHOE (GTR)     3  
9. 24 Ali SLATER (Condor JLT)     2  
10. 11 Scott SUNDERLAND (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     1  

Sprint Competition

After Stage 1

1. 16 Cameron BAYLY (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     6 pt
2. 73 Benjamin HILL (GTR)     4  
3. 12 Jesse KERRISON (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)     3  
4. 72 Michael FREIBERG (GTR)     2  
5. 2 Michael HEPBURN (Orica Scott)     1  
5. 3 Luke DURBRIDGE (Orica Scott)     1  
5. 5 Mitch DOCKER (Orica Scott)     1