Advertisement

Privacy Notice - SBS login for 2018 FIFA World Cup Mobile App

30 May 2018 - 9:33 AM  UPDATED 5 Jun 2018 - 6:03 PM

You need to register to access the 2018 FIFA World Cup App – it’s free, quick and easy. Once you register, you will have 24/7 access to breaking stories, short highlights, multi camera angles and match of the day all live from Russia, ready to watch anytime for free.

We only use and disclose your personal information as described below and in our Privacy Policy and you consent to these uses and disclosures. If you have chosen to stay opted in to receive updates and offers from Optus, SBS will also disclose your information to Optus for these purposes. Read Optus’ Privacy Policy here.

What does SBS do with your information?
01
3

Special Broadcasting Service Corporation (ABN: 91 314 398 574) (SBS, we, our, us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

We collect your personal information when you register for and use our services so that we can communicate with you, provide and improve our services and enhance your experience. If you choose to register or log in using your social media profile, we may also collect your social media user information and any further information that social media service is permitted to share with us.

We may also obtain information from reputable data sources or publicly available sources. We may combine this information with information we already have about you. From this information, we may learn about your interests and lifestyle and this helps us understand trends, users’ attributes, behaviours, viewing patterns, and preferences. Then we can improve and better administer our services and personalise the content and advertising you see so that we offer you a better experience. For example, by understanding which content you like, we can recommend other content that you might also like. We may also use this information, aggregated with other user information to inform our content, advertising and marketing activities including to promote our services.

We only disclose your personal information as described in this statement and our Privacy Policy, and you consent to these disclosures. We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers that help us deliver our services. Service providers include IT services, server and web hosting, data processing, storage and back-up, market research, data analysis and marketing. Some of these third-party service providers have servers located overseas (including USA, Europe and Singapore). We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes.

Must you provide your information?
02
3

You don’t have to give us all the information we ask you to provide, but you may not be able to access our services, and you may miss out on receiving valuable information and offers about us and our services.

Advertisement
How can you access your information, or make a complaint?
03
3

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. For more information on how you can access your personal information, opt-out, or contact us with any questions or privacy related complaints, please see our Privacy Policy (link to: https://www.sbs.com.au/privacy-policy) or contact us at privacy@sbs.com.au.