• Airing 6pm, weeknights on SBS. (The Chefs' Line)
By
13 Aug 2018 - 4:04 PM  UPDATED 23 Aug 2018 - 11:20 AM

Sponsors

Harvey Norman

Farmers Union Greek Yoghurt

Bertolli Oils

NSW Government

 

Also thanks to... 

Doorstep Organics

Myall Springs Beef

 

Inglewood Farms

Pepe Saya Organic Butter

Euroquip

Stanley Rogers

Furi Knives

SBS

Commissioning Editor: Josh Martin

Executive Producer: Erik Dwyer

Head of Unscripted: John Godfrey

Director, TV & Online Content: Marshall Heald

Head of Commercial & Production: Chris Irvine

Deputy Head of Production: Nicki Roller

Production Supervisor: Tracey Kent

Production Coordinator: Julia Nalivaiko

SBS Food Online Managing Editor: Belinda So

SBS Food Online Editor: Farah Celjo

 

Editorial Assistant: Rollie Ann Serrano

Placement Supported by SBS/Create NSW 

Diversity Talent Escalator Program Placement Supported by SBS/Create NSW

SBS Translations

SBS Closed Captions

SBS acknowledges the Bidjigal and Gadigal people of the Eora nation as the traditional custodians of the land on which this program was created.

 

THE CHEFS’ LINE SERIES 2

 

Host / Judge: Dan Hong

Host / Judge: Mark Olive

Host / Judge: Melissa Leong

 

EUREKA PRODUCTIONS

CEO: Paul Franklin

CEO: Chris Culvenor

Head of Entertainment: Sophia Mogford

Head of Development: Jimmy Foggo

Head of Production: Sarah Rose

Financial Controller: Louise Collins

Production Accountant: Penny Selby

Accounts Assistant: Melissa Weir

Legal & Business Affairs: Andrew Dawson

 

EXECUTIVES

Executive Producer: Alenka Henry

Series Director: Nick Davies

 

EDITORIAL TEAM

Series Producer: Pete Faherty

Senior Producer: Leigh McSwan

Studio Producer: Sibby O’Loughlin

Studio Producer: Ged Henry

Studio Producer: Laura Cassidy

Studio Associate Producer: Sarah Webb

Snr. Producer - Sponsorship & Integration: Tara Davies

 

Supervising Casting Producer: Catherine Cantwell

Casting Producer: Lucky Price

Casting Producer: Ged Henry

Casting Producer: Jess Dudley

Casting Associate Producer: Jessica Hawkins

 

PRODUCTION TEAM

Line Producer: Nicolanne Cox

Senior Production Coordinator/Post: Katie Frawley

Travel & Talent Coordinator: Marisa Warren

Production Assistant: Georgea Staite

Production Runner: Jakob Borges

Production Runner: David Su

 

STYLE TEAM

Judges Makeup/Wardrobe: Simone Cozens

Judges Makeup/Wardrobe Assistant: Ali Robertson

Judges Wardrobe Stylist: Anne Stringer

 

FOOD

Senior Food Producer: Deb Dalgliesh

Food Associate Producer: Tyler Williams

Food Associate Producer: Samantha Coutts

Food Assistant: Tristan Fraser

Food Runner: Pete Smith

 

ART

Set Designer: Chris Batson

Art Director: Andy Dixon

Additional Art Director: Stephen Geary

Art Assistant: Shay Walton

Art Runner: Peri Watkinson

Art Runner: Harry Granger

 

CAMERA DEPARTMENT

1st Assistant Director: Amy Freeman

Director of Photography: Michael Shallvey

Camera Operator: Timothy Hawkins

Camera Operator: Steve Davis

Camera Operator: Jason Wotherspoon

Camera Operator: Stu Bruce

Camera Operator: Ray Blewitt

Camera Operator: Matt Sweeney

Camera Assistant: Will Hayles

Camera Assistant: Max Hughes

 

AUDIO DEPARTMENT

Audio Director: Andy Shakalis

Sound Recordist: Peter Mega
Sound Recordist: Dale Nelson

Sound Assistant: Rommel Cesena

Sound Assistant: James Henderson

 

LX AND STILLS

Lighting Director: Alex Laguna

Lighting Director: Simon Allen

Best Boy: Ben Brown

Best Boy: John Ellard

Publicity and Key Image Stills Photography: Stuart Bryce

Episodic Studio Stills Photography: Rollie Ann Serrano

 

RESTAURANT SHOOTS

Location Camera Operator: Rob Buckell

Location Camera Operator: Timothy Hawkins

Location Camera Operator: Josh McIvor

Location Camera Operator: Michael Shallvey

Location Camera Operator: Jason Wotherspoon

Location Camera Assistant: Tom Eglington

Location Camera Assistant: Matt Early

Location Sound Recordist: Luke Armstrong

Location Sound Recordist: Peter Mega

 

POST-PRODUCTION

Technical Manager: Daren Nair

Technical Manager: Phil Vincent

Post Technical Producer: Stella Do

Voiceover Artist: Jane Ubrien

Senior Post Producer: Leigh McSwan

Post Producer: Michael Dye

Post Producer: Liz Kelly

Post Producer: Rick Yacoubian

Post Producer: Sibby O’Loughlin

Editor: Martin Stauce

Editor: Steven Levett

Editor: Verena Starmer

Editor: Rob Werner

Editor: Guy Fletcher

Editor: Franco Pistillo

Editor: Rob Barbuto

Editor: Toby Ehinger

Editor: Taras Didyk

Editor: Frank Wang

Editor: Derek Ichilik

Editor: Simon Wright

Editor: Adolfo Cruzado

Editor: Rhett Simons

Editor: Vanessa Dang

Editor: Andrew Ross

Editor: Michael Gee Lewis

Online Editor: Mal Veitch

Colour Grader:  Sie Kitts

Audio Mixer: Justin Flynn

Audio Mixer: Nathan Brand

Supervising Edit Assistant: Michael Bousquet

Edit Assistant: Lama Dabbagh

Edit Assistant: Richard Cabala

Edit Assistant: Danny Muller

Transcriber: Wendy Jackson

Transcriber: Scott Fowler

Transcriber: Mia Jackson

Transcriber: Rita Ferraina

Post Production Logger / Transcriber: Eliza Sykes

 

WEEK 1: Italian Cuisine

From Sotto Sopra, Sydney

Executive Chef: Alessandro Pavoni

Sous Chef: Mattia Rossi

Station Chef: Flavia Beniamini

Apprentice Chef: Giorgia Whincup

Home Cooks

Ivano Del Pio

Nadia Holmes

Paolo Castriciano

Sebastien Le Cornu

 

WEEK 2: Thai Cuisine

From Long Chim, Sydney

Head Chef: Meena Throngkumpola

Sous Chef: Pureephat ‘Bhas’ Kraikangwan

Station Chef: Parvit Kulsrithana

Apprentice Chef: Sam Lawrie

Home Cooks

Andrew Perry

Emma Coles

Kiet Chueamrasri

Manisha Foley

 

WEEK 3: Indian Cuisine

From Atta, Melbourne

Head Chef: Harry Dhanjal

Sous Chef: Atar Singh

Station Chef: Prabhjot ‘Sharry’ Singh Bara

Apprentice Chef: Inderjot ‘Indy’ Singh Toor

Home Cooks

Anushree Arunkumar

Iain Gately

Sarjit ‘Sarj’ Mclinton

Smita Granland

 

WEEK 4: Middle Eastern Cuisine

From Kepos Street Kitchen, Sydney

Head Chef: Michael Rantissi

Sous Chef: Everton Pinheiro Rodrigues Martins

Station Chef: Sujan Shrestha

Apprentice Chef: Pili Ferreyra

Home Cook

Mahshid Babzartabi

Mervat Soueid

Sara Stidwill

Sima Hanimyan

 

WEEK 5: Chinese Cuisine

From Lotus the Galeries, Sydney

Head Chef: Chris Yan

Sous Chef: Brandon Cheng

Station Chef: Bowen Tian

Apprentice Chef: Kevin Un

Home Cooks

Chiqui Lopez

Leola Small

Sam Chew

Bill O’Chee

 

WEEK 6: French Cuisine

From Bistro Rex, Sydney

Head Chef: Jo Ward

Sous Chef: Michelle ‘Mishy’ Powell

Station Chef: Joshua Sharman

Apprentice Chef: Damien Thongkeo

Home Cooks

Alexis Babyth

Gabriela Ababei

Jacinta Lewis

Yolaine Corbin

 

WEEK 7: Mexican Cuisine

From Mamasita, Melbourne

Head Chef: Michael Smith

Sous Chef: Aiven Lee

Station Chef: Raymond Chi

Apprentice Chef: Miguel Guerrero

Home Cooks

Alejandra Reader

Juan Pufleau

Maria Ramirez

Pat Montelongo

 

WEEK 8: Vietnamese Cuisine

From Annam, Melbourne

Head Chef: Jerry Mai

Sous Chef: Judy Xie

Station Chef: Danton Wijaya

Apprentice Chef: Hannah Watt

Home Cooks

Kris Tran

Luan Nguyen

Nik Villios

Tam Phan

 

WEEK 9: Greek Cuisine

From Elyros, Melbourne

Head Chef: Jarrod Smith

Sous Chef: Hamish Douglas

Station Chef: Sean Seabrook

Apprentice Chef: Felicity Hall

Home Cooks

Effie McCoy

Helena Kouppi

Maria Kryiakou

Yanni Pappas

 

WEEK 10: Spanish Cuisine

From Anada, Melbourne

Head Chef: Maria Kabal

Sous Chef: Isabella ‘Bella’ Ranasamy

Station Chef: Hasanah Hussien

Apprentice Chef: Manuel Talucci

Home Cooks

Adrian Erdedi

Harvey Fernandez

Kelly Hays

Peter O’Donovan