Destination Flavour takes to the road with a clear aim and a firm promise: to meet the people behind Australia’s finest food. From top-line chefs and providores to primary producers, we’ve mustered the best of the best to find out how they do it, why they do it, and what inspires them.
By
27 May 2012 - 12:38 PM  UPDATED 20 Oct 2016 - 9:29 AM

Episode 1

Renee meets a master winemaker turned lamb farmer in WA, Adam learns about the new craze for hot and cold smoking in Melbourne, while Lily catches up with Australia's pioneer providore, Simon Johnson, on Sydney's beautiful Hawkesbury River.

 

Recipes

Arkady lamb neck croquettes with sauce vert
Smoked tomato sorbet on anchovy
Apple-brined ginger pork neck
Silas's chilli coconut prawns
Seared calamari salad
Braised fennel with tomato
Upside down apple tart (tarte tatin)

 

Featured in the show

David Hohnen (farmer), Arkady Wiltshire Lamb Farm, 159 Bessell Road, Rosa Glen WA 6285
Roy Thomson (chef), Must Margaret River, 107 Bussell Highway, Margaret River WA 6285
Silas Masih (chef), Pepper & Salt Restaurant, 18 Hamilton Road, Denmark WA 6333
Albany Farmers Market, Collie Street, Albany WA 6330
Xavier Poupel (chef), Terroir and Table
Simon Johnson (providore), Simon Johnson Quality Foods, 55 Queen Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
Relaxation Boat Hire, (02) 9450 0000
Tom Cooper (smoker), Tom Cooper Kold Smoker
Paul Reitmier (smoker), Silver Creek Smokers
Frank Camorra (chef), MoVida Aqui, 500 Bourke Street Melbourne Vic 3000

 


Episode 2

Lily samples gourmet fig tarts and snacks on raw potato in the southern highlands of NSW, while Renee experiences the buzz behind the Latin American food scene in Melbourne, and Adam pairs lobster with superb cool-climate wine in Tasmania.

 

Recipes

Baked fig tart
Pupusas
Cerdo en nogada
Lamb rump with almond milk farro, heirloom carrots, sweetbreads and olive caramel
Wood-grilled lobster with tomalley butter and grilled lemon
Baby potatoes cooked in aromates and clay

 

Featured in the show

Tracy and Vikki Nickl (bakers), Gumnut Patisserie, Bowral, Shop 7, The Grand Arcade, Bowral 2576 & Gumnut Patisserie, Mittagong, Cnr of Cavendish & Dalton St, Mittagong 2575
James Viles (Chef), Biota Dining, 18 Kangaloon Road, Bowral NSW 2576
Norman Gair and Robyn Jackson (Farmers), Highland Gourmet Potatoes Farm, 46 Wildes Meadow Rd, Wildes Meadow 2577
Justin North (chef), Becasse and Quarter 21 (both now closed), Lvl 5, Westfield, Market St (Cnr Pitt St), Sydney
Matt Lane (chef), Mamasita, Level 1/11 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000
Lilian Funes de Murga (chef), Los Latinos, 128 Mitchell St, Maidstone Vic 3012
Peter and Ruth Althaus (owners), Domaine A – Stoney Vineyard, 105 Tea Tree Road, Campania Tas 7026

 


Episode 3

Adam tries the award-winning Holy Goat cheese and discovers Alla Wolf-Tasker’s Russian food heritage in Central Victoria; Renee spends a revealing day with Peter Kuruvita on Sydney Harbour; while Lily is treated to a stunning kaiseki menu as a personal guest of the Japanese ambassador in Canberra.

 

Recipes

Russian zakuska (little bites)
Roast duck with Seville orange glaze
Pommes Anna
Roast pumpkin and shallots with fennel, curry leaves and goat's cheese
Seared yellowfin tuna with sweet pork crackling, ruby red grapefruit and black pepper caramel
Lola Orr's potato tea loaf
Dobin mushi
Sweet chestnuts in burr
Bonito curry

 

Featured on the show

Alla Wolf-Tasker (chef/owner), Lake House, 4 King Street Daylesford Vic 3460
Mal and Lola Orr (farmers), Lightwood Potato Farm, Orrs Road, Bullarto South Vic 3461
Annie Smithers (chef/owner), Annie Smithers Bistrot & Produce, 72 Piper Street, Kyneton Vic 3444
Carla Meurs and Ann-Marie Monda (farmers), Holy Goat Sutton Grange Farm, 112 Redesdale Rd, Sutton Grange Vic 3448
Mr Shioi (chef), Japanese Embassy, 112 Empire Circuit, Yarralumla, Canberra 2600
Peter Kuruvita (chef), Flying Fish, 19-21 Pirrama Road, Pyrmont NSW 2009

 


Episode 4

Renee finds fusion food and real bush tucker in tropical Queensland, Adam drops in for lunch with Matthew Evans in Tasmania, and Lily meets a top Brisbane chef with a passion for sustainable seafood.

 

Recipes

Garlic and garfish over coals
Zucchini and feta frittata
Smoked mullet roe, cured milt, sorrel granita and ricotta
Wild barramundi paupiettes with prawn and scallop mousse filling wrapped in kataifi
Paneer cheese

 

Featured on the show

Masa Yogo (chef), M Yogo Restaurant, Shop G9 Ground Floor "Pier Shopping", Pier Point Road, Cairns Qld 4870
Mark Olive (chef), Daintree Eco Lodge and Spa, 20 Daintree Road, Daintree Qld 4873
Mitch Humphries (Farmer), Australian Dairy Buffalo Company – Buffalo Farm, Rural Property 486 Moregatta Rd, near Millaa Millaa
Matthew Evans
(Farmer), Puggle Farm, 179 Guys Road Cygnet, Tas 7112
Ryan Squires (Chef), Esquires Restaurant, 145 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000

 


Episode 5

Adam finds Tasmania’s freshest oysters and two of the Hobart’s most intriguing cafes, Renee samples truffles and marron in Western Australia, while Lily joins a top Sydney caterer preparing a lavish feast for Opera Australia.

 

Recipes

WA marrons with pear-and-parsley sauce, snow peas, pickled mushrooms and chestnut foam
Silken tofu with oolong tea
Manjimup salad
Steamed white miso custard with Tasmanian scallops, squid, grilled oysters and samphire (chawanmushi)
Oysters with gin, dill and cucumber
Gelato opera cake with sugared pistachios, strawberries and chocolate soil
Baked taleggio eggs with preserved lemon and parsley

 

Featured on the show

Jay Patey (chef), Pigeon Hole Café, 93 Goulburn Street, Hobart Tas 7000
Varuni Kulasekera (chef) and Brian Ricthie (owner), Chado: The Way of the Tea, 134 Elizabeth Street, Hobart Tas 7000
Julia Fisher (farmer), Freycinet Marine Farm, 1784 Coles Bay Road, Coles Bay Tas 7215
Hugh Whitehouse (chef), Saffire-Freycinet, 2352 Coles Bay Road, Coles Bay Tas 7215
Al Blakers (truffle farmer), Manjimup Truffles, 636 Seven Day Road, Manjimup WA 6258
Stephen Vidovich (marron farmer), Blue Ridge Marron, 323 Mitchell Dean Road, Manjimup 6258 WA
David Coomer (chef), Pata Negra Restaurant, 26 Stirling Highway, Nedlands WA 6009
Peter McCloskey (MD), Fresh Catering, 13 Woodburn Street, Redfern NSW 2016

 


Episode 6

Lily finds a two-hatted family-run restaurant and an Italian family who make authentic salami in northern NSW, Renee gets a taste for real nose-to-tail eating in Perth, while Adam goes to Kangaroo Island for a remarkable “lamb ham”.

 

Recipes

Autumn abalone
Baked fish (pesce al forno)
Chilli-glazed lamb ham
Rolled Burrawong farm rabbit with smoky bacon, creamed spinach and roasted celeriac
Smoky paprika tripe
Pig's head terrine with brains, yabbies, shallots and parsley

 

Featured on the show

Toni and Ray Urquhart (chef), No. 2 Oak Street Restaurant, 2 Oak Street, Bellingen NSW 2454
Massimiliano Scalas (smallgoods maker), Salumi Australia, 12 Bonanza Drive, Billinudgel NSW 2483
Ashley Ryan (executive chef), Clancy’s Fish Pub, 51 Cantonment Street Fremantle WA 6160
Justin Scarvaci (executive chef), Jackson’s Restaurant, 483 Beaufort Street, Highgate WA 6003
Vince Garreffa (butcher), Mondo, 824 Beaufort Street, Inglewood, Perth
Kangaroo Island “lamb ham”, South Rock Lamb, (08) 8553 1444

 


Episode 7

This week, Renee finds prime pork and wild fallow deer in the NSW central west, Lily has lunch with two of Brisbane’s best Spanish chefs, and Adam meets a Turkish chef whose obsession with authenticity won him first prize in the 2012 Taste of Sydney awards.

 

Recipes

Twice-cooked pork belly
Traditional lamb and pistachio kebab with smoked eggplant and garlic yoghurt (ali nazik)
Lime curd pyramid with coriander jelly
Angel hair pasta with sofrito and Queensland shellfish (fideuá)
Carpaccio of fallow deer with rocket, pear, fig and parmesan salad
Antep-style pistachio baklava
Globe artichokes with jamón and egg (alcachofas con jamón y huevo)

 

Featured on the show

James and Georgie Caspar, Ormiston Pig Farm, 148 Spring Flat S Ln, Spring Flat NSW 2850
Shaun Arantz (chef), Racine Restaurant, 42 Lake Canobolas Rd Orange NSW 2800
Susie Collett, Lime Grove Farm, Trangie Road, Narromine NSW 2821
Jeremy Norris (chef), Byng Street Local Store, 47 Byng Street Orange NSW 2800
Pablo Tordesillas, Ortiga Restaurant, 446 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Javier Codina, Moda Restaurant, 12 Edward Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
Somer Sivrioglu (chef), Efendy, 79 Elliott Street, Balmain NSW 2041

 


Episode 8

Adam finds premium Wagyu beef and his first food hero in his home state of South Australia, Renee meets a Michelin-star chef who’s set up shop in Port Douglas, and Lily hangs out with Luke Nguyen at the opening of his new restaurant in Sydney.

 

Recipes

Adelaide Hills carbonara
Blackened miso coral trout
Mussels cooked in lemongrass-scented coconut milk
Spanner crab baked with mung bean vermicelli
Steak 'n' onions
Zuppa di pesce al'Abruzzese

 

Featured on the show

Adelaide Central Market
James Erskine (winemaker), Jauma Wines, 0408 075 138
Scott de Bruin (Wagyu farmer), Mayura Station, PO Box 52, Mount Gambier, SA 5290
Spencer Patrick (chef), Bucci Restaurant, 41 Macrossan Street, Port Douglas Qld 4877
Luke Nguyen (chef), Red Lantern on Crown, 545 Crown Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010; Red Lantern on Riley, 60 Riley Street, East Sydney NSW 2010
Twig Café, 357 Cleveland Street, Redfern NSW 2016

 


Episode 9

Lily tracks down the best food in Queensland’s Darling Downs, from organic olives to Boer goats; Adam pairs a magnificent duck dish with a classic Tasmanian pinot; and Renee finds Australia’s best butter in Sydney.

 

Recipes

Barnyard farm quail with winter carrot salad
Mussels with cultured butter
Olive and fig tapenade
Pissaladiere
Goat pithivier with juniper, winter vegetables and toasted spice
Roast duck with mulberry molasses and pinot noir

 

Featured on the show

Geof Burnett-Smith (farmer) & Emma Cabot (farmer), Macgregors Boer Goat Stud & Terraweena, (07) 5546 0413.
Ashley Martin (chef), Spicer’s Peak Lodge, Wilkinsons Road, Maryvale Qld 4370
Peter Agnew (olive oil producer), Olivfresh, PO Box 320, Paddington, 4064, Brisbane, Qld
Alex Weston, Veraison, Toowoomba, 205 Margaret St, Toowoomba, Qld 4350
Pierre Issa (butter maker), Pepe Saya Butter, Unit 4, 3 Wood Street, Tempe NSW 2044
Mike McEnearney (chef), Kitchen By Mike, 85 Dunning Avenue, Roseberry NSW 2018
John Fairley (farmer), Country Valley Milk, 195 Fairleys Road, Picton NSW 2571
Steve Lubiana (owner), Stefano Lubiana Wines, 60 Rowbottoms Road, Granton Tas 7030

 


Episode 10

Adam meets the chefs behind two of Melbourne’s top restaurants, Lily finds out why some of our favourite foods are fermented, and Renee discovers two food pioneers in tropical Queensland growing cocoa and vanilla.

 

Recipes

Kimchi
Vanilla-and-lime chicken skewers
Slow-cooked pork cheek with fennel, black garlic and calamari
Darryl's Daintree chocolate crème brulee
Gulab jamun with saffron yoghurt ice-cream
Sautéed pearl meat
Oysters and succulents

 

Featured on the show

Anthony Lui (chef) and Jason Lui (manager), Flower Drum, 17 Market Lane, Melbourne Vic 3000
Ben Shewry (chef), Attica Restaurant, 74 Glen Eira Road, Ripponlea Vic 3185
George Gonthier, Daintree Vanilla & Spice, LOT 360 Pandanus Road, Cow Bay Qld 4873
Gerard Puglisi (farmer), Whyanbeel Estate, Miallo Bamboo Creek Road, Miallo Qld 4873
Darryl Kirk (farm owner and pastry chef), Shannonvale Estate, 43 Borzi Road, Shannonvale Qld 4873
David Ralph and Jin Sun Kim (chefs), Kakawa Chocolates, 147 William St, Darlinghurst, 2010 NSW
Brent Savage (chef), The Bentley Restaurant and Bar, 320 Crown Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010