• SBS reporter Lee Lin Chin (The Feed)Source: The Feed
#logiessowhite? #logiessodiverse? Or just #logiessologies? Actually, a bit of all three.
By
Jeremy Cassar

4 Apr 2016 - 12:41 PM  UPDATED 4 Apr 2016 - 5:57 PM

The Logies? Who gives a polished silver turd about the Logies? Right?

Look, I understand your frustration, but tell me you don’t remember how fantastic it felt to win a school carnival ribbon.  Don’t you want Australia’s entertainment industry to feel fantastic?

Like this guy?

Look at that guy. What a guy.

Regardless of how you might feel about our Emmy’s, the nominations were announced last night so I’m pretty sure they’re going ahead whether you like it or not. And after Australia caught enough of a whiff of #oscarssowhite to draw a parallel to the Logies, it seems someone’s turned up the ethnic representation dial a notch or two.

This morning, some celebrated the nominations as record-setting in the diversity department, which is technically true thanks to Lee Lin Chin and Waleed Aly each grabbing a Gold Logie nod.  

Unfortunately, twitter user @diggydaz—whose opinion is of equal weight— doesn’t share their sentiments.

All constructive feedback aside, I guess we can call this a win for diversity, but let’s remember that Lee Lin Chin's Gold Logie nomination is probably more to do with her ironic/ novelty viral presence/campaign than her presenting prowess, so it’s good to see her grab a second nomination in the Presenting category.

Is Adam Liaw right about #LogiesSoWhite? Pretty much, but it's complicated.
Adam Liaw channels Jada Pinkett Smith and pokes fun at the ageing, ultra-white Logie Awards.

As for the rest of the nominations, it’s pretty much business as usual – no glaring omissions other than The Principal for Most Outstanding Drama – but we’re not exactly in a position to remain objective on that one.

Despite the fact that it’s great to see a bit more colour amongst the nominations, the Logies are celebrating such a pin’s tip of an industry, that they’re only ever going to represent what’s on offer on screen, and what’s on offer is still largely out of an old Tourism Australia pamphlet, not a clear image of a crowded Aussie street.

And while we wait for Here Come the Habibs to sweep every nomination next year (including Drama and Reality TV Program), I’m sure all walks of life can agree that the following is cause for celebration:

Congratulations to all the nominees, and a big shout out to my man John Logie Baird, whom without we wouldn’t all be sitting here today.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

Gold Logie – Best Personality On Australian TV

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)

• Scott Cam (The Block/ Reno Rumble, Nine Network)

• Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)

• Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

 

Best Actor

• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

• Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)

• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

Best Actress

• Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)

• Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

• Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – SoHo)

 

Best Presenter

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)

• Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)

• Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

 

Best New Talent

• Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)

• Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)

• Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)

• Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel Showcase/Channel Seven)

• Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

Best Drama Program

• 800 Words (Channel Seven)

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – SoHo)

• Home And Away (Channel Seven)

• House Husbands (Nine Network)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

 

Best Entertainment Program

• Family Feud (Network Ten)

• Gruen (ABC)

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

• The Voice (Nine Network)

• The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program

• 60 Minutes (Nine Network)

• Q&A (ABC)

• Sunrise (Channel Seven)

• The Project (Network Ten)

• Today (Nine Network)

 

Best Reality Program

• I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)

• MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)

• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

• The Bachelorette Australia (Network Ten)

• The Block (Nine Network)

 

Best Sports Program

• AFL 360 (Foxtel – Fox Footy)

• Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

• The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

• Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

Best Lifestyle Program

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Gardening Australia (ABC)

• Getaway (Nine Network)

• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – The LifeStyle Channel)

• The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

Best Factual Program

• Australian Story (ABC)

• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

• Gogglebox (Foxtel – The LifeStyle Channel/Network Ten)

• Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

 

Most Outstanding Actor

• Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)

• Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)

• Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

• Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network

 

Most Outstanding Actress

• Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

• Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)

• Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)

• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – SoHo)

• Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

• Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)

• David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – SoHo)

• Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel – BBC First)

• Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)

• Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – SoHo)

• Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

• Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)

• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – SoHo)

• Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Drama Series

• 800 Words (Channel Seven)

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – SoHo)

• Glitch (ABC)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

• Wentworth (Foxtel – SoHo)

 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

• Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel – showcase)

• House Of Hancock (Nine Network)

• Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)

• The Beautiful Lie (ABC)

• The Secret River (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

• Gruen (ABC)

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

• The Voice (Nine Network)

• The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

• The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

• No Activity (Stan)

• Open Slather (Foxtel – The Comedy Channel)

• Please Like Me (ABC)

• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

• Utopia (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding News Coverage

• “Iraq­Syria War Coverage” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)

• “Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull” (Foxtel – SKY NEWS LIVE)

• “Migrant Crisis – Special Report” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)

• “Paris Attack” (Seven News, Channel Seven)

• “Parramatta Shooting” (Seven News, Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

• “Catching A Monster” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

• “Hitting Home” (Hitting Home, ABC)

• “Making A Killing” (Four Corners, ABC)

• “The Killing Season” (The Killing Season, ABC)

• “The Siege Survivors” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

 

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

• 2015 Australian Open (Channel Seven/7TWO)

• Emirates Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)

• KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

• NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final (Nine Network)

• Holden State Of Origin II (Nine Network)

 

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

• Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)

• Bushwacked! (ABC3)

• Little Lunch (ABC3)

• Play Along With Sam (Foxtel – Nick Jr.)

• Ready For This (ABC3)

 

The 2016 Logies will air on 8 May on Nine.