It’s a big year for SBS and NITV, which garnered four of the nominations.
By
SBS Guide

30 Oct 2018 - 11:17 AM  UPDATED 1 Nov 2018 - 11:24 AM

This morning, the nominations for the 2018 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards were announced - and it looks like SBS is poised to clean up in some very major categories.

Leading the SBS charge is the series Safe Harbour, with eight nominations, followed by NITV’s documentary After the Apology, which garnered three. The documentary Ghosthunter and the series Food Safari Water, Grace Beside Me, Dead Lucky and Homecoming Queens were also nominated.

The awards will be presented over two events later this year on Monday 3 December and Wednesday 5 December. This is the eighth presentation of the AACTAs, which took over for the AFI awards, which began in 1958.

 

Best Drama Series

• Jack Irish - Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween - Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road - David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake - Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth - Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia

Best Telefeature or Mini Series

• Dead Lucky - Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Pictures
• Friday On My Mind - David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC /
Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock - Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia
Australia
• Riot - Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour - Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Dead Lucky is streaming at SBS On Demand:

Best Comedy Program

• Black Comedy - Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC / Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• The Letdown - Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Nanette - Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Rosehaven - Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television
• True Story with Hamish & Andy - Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network / Radio Karate

Best Entertainment Program

• Gogglebox Australia - David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Hard Quiz - Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative
Television
• Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery - Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Big Shots - Karen Greene – Seven Network / Warner Bros International Television
• The Weekly with Charlie Pickering - Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long ABC / Thinkative TV

Best Lifestyle Program

• Better Homes and Gardens - Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout - Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Food Safari Water - Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Great Australian Bake Off - Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Lifestyle / FremantleMedia Australia
• Selling Houses Australia - Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions

 

Food Safari Water is streaming at SBS On Demand:

Best Reality Series

• Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders - Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Masterchef Australia - Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Rules - Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Real Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Arena / Matchbox Pictures
• The Single Wives - Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network / Eureka Productions

Best Children’s Program

• The Bureau of Magical Things - Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff
Productions
• Grace Beside Me - Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Pictures
• Guess How Much I Love You - Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids / SLR Productions
• My Year 7 Life - Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids / Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey - Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Saw Films

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

• Damon Herriman - Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Aaron Pedersen - Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh - Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan - Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Hazem Shammas - Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Safe Harbour is streaming at SBS On Demand:

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

• Kate Box Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Tina Bursill - Doctor Doctor – Nine Network / Easy Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis - Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell - Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman - Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

• Alison Bell - The Letdown – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Hannah Gadsby - Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Wayne Hope - Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin - Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola - Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

• Wayne Blair - Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Damien Garvey - Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel - Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Dan Wyllie - Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman - Friday on My Mind – ABC / Playmaker Media

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

• Caroline Brazier - Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun - Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures
• Celia Ireland - Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Deborah Mailman - Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton - Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy

• Mr Inbetween, Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name - Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road, Episode 4 – Silence - Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot - Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour, Episode 1 - Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television

After The Apology - Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As - David Batty – ABC / Rebel Films
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader, Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship - Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Pictures
• You Can’t Ask That, Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault - Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Screenplay in Television

• Mr Inbetween, Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name - Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road, Episode 5 – The Waterhole - Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot - Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Film Productions
Safe Harbour, Episode 1 - Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Cinematography in Television

• A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – For Better or Worse - Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Mystery Road, Episode 4 – Silence - Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
Safe Harbour, Episode 1 - Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Editing in Television

• Friday On My Mind, Episode 1 – Part 1 - Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Mystery Road, Episode 5 – The Waterhole - Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Riot - Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Sound in Television

• Friday On My Mind, Episode 1 – Part 1 - Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Romper Stomper, Episode 3 - Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow
Rough Diamond
• Safe Harbour, Episode 1 - Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Original Music Score in Television

• Mystery Road, Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia
Australia
• Riot - David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Romper Stomper, Episode 3 – Poetry - Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond

Best Production Design in Television

• A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 – For Better or Worse - Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Mind, Episode 1 – Part 1 - Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Riot - Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Costume Design in Television

• A Place to Call Home ,Episode 1 – For Better or Worse - Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey, Episode 1 - Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Saw Films
• Picnic at Hanging Rock, Episode 1 - Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / FremantleMedia Australia
• Riot - Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Feature Documentary

• Ghosthunter - Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett – Ghosthunter One
• Gurrumul - Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions
• Jill Bilcock: Dancing The Invisible - Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber – Faraway Productions
• Mountain - Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-Anne McGowan – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
• Working Class Boy - Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell – CJZ

Best Documentary or Factual Program

• After The Apology - Michaela Perske – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Employable Me - Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC / Northern Pictures
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader - Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman – ABC / Southern Pictures
• The Queen & Zak Grieve - Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel / Crime + Investigation / Screen Australia and in Films
• You Can’t Ask That - Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

After the Apology is streaming at SBS On Demand:

Best Original Music Score in A Documentary

• After The Apology - Caitlin Yeo – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Ghosthunter - Rafael May – Ghosthunter One

• Gurrumul - Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6
Seasons Productions
• Mountain - Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

Best Online Video or Series

• BC Explained - Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
• Deadlock - Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
• Homecoming Queens - Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator
Pictures

• Kiki and Kitty - Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie – Porchlight Films
• Small Town Hackers - Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

Homecoming Queens is streaming at SBS On Demand:

For the complete list of nominees go here.

More at SBS:
How a young family learns to live with Tourette Syndrome
The documentary 'My F-ing Tourette's Family' shows the everyday challenges of raising two kids with neurological conditions.
If You Are the One's Meng Fei helps people find love on Chinese Dating with the Parents
It's back for season 2! The dating competition where the parents – not kids – become the matchmakers.
Get creeped out by these unsettling French TV dramas
These French dramas are incredibly creepy. And we say that in the best possible way.
A second series of The Missing breeds mystery and distrust
Detective Julien Baptiste has a new missing persons case to solve – a case that begins with a missing person being found.
How the noughties gave birth to the reality TV epidemic
The 2000s have been dubbed the platinum age of television. But it’s also the decade that spawned the culture of ‘look at me’ TV.