• Emmy Award winning season 2 episode, 'Holly'. (SBS)Source: SBS
Your favourites were among the winners at the 71st Creative Arts Emmy Awards .
By
SBS Guide

16 Sep 2019 - 3:47 PM  UPDATED 16 Sep 2019 - 3:47 PM

The 71st Creative Arts Emmy Awards have just wrapped up, and SBS favourite, The Handmaid’s Tale and Oscar-winning documentary Free Solo both came away with an armful of trophies.

Guest actors Bradley Whitford and Cherry Jones won for The Handmaid’s Tale. Whitford won for his role as Commander Joseph Lawrence in the season 2 episode, ‘Postpartum’.

Jones for her turn as Holly in the incredible season 2 episode of the same name.

 

‘Holly’ also won for Outstanding Production Design by Elisabeth Williams (production designer), Martha Sparrow (art director) and Robert Hepburn (set decorator).

Academy Award winning documentary from National Geographic, Free Solo follows rock climber Alex Honnold in his attempt to pull off the world’s first free solo climb – that is, without ropes or safety gear – at 3,200-foot peak, El Capitan in California’s Yosemite National Park. Free Solo came away with seven awards, including for directing, cinematography, sound mixing, music composition and editing.

Free Solo is only available at SBS On Demand today (it expires on 17 September), so catch it while you can:

 

All of season 3 of The Handmaid’s Tale is now streaming at SBS On Demand:

Win a double pass to see 'Margaret Atwood Live'
The celebrate the upcoming release of MARGARET ATWOOD LIVE, SBS Movies and and Sharmill Films are giving you the opportunity to win one of 20 double passes to this unmissable experience.
Eyes On Gilead - 'The Testaments' Book Club Preview

'The Testaments', the long-awaited sequel to 'The Handmaid's Tale' is finally out, and the team from Eyes on Gilead is reuniting for a special book club edition of our podcast. Get busy reading! We'll be popping back into your podcast feed very soon.  

 

Here’s the list of all winners:

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool

Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special
RENT

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney, Host: Emma Stone

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo

Outstanding Narrator
Our Planet, “One Planet”
Netflix, Silverback Films
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)
Free Solo

Outstanding Music Direction
Fosse/Verdon, “Life Is A Cabaret”

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I Have To Get Out/Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal”

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
Free Solo, 360

Outstanding Interactive Program
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, “Kenya”

Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming
World of Dance, Routines: “Piece by Piece,” “Don’t Wanna Think,” “Fix You”

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Age of Sail

Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming (juried)
Artificial

Outstanding Motion Design (juried)
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj

Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (TIE)
RBG and The Sentence

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Leaving Neverland

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Our Planet

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Adam Sandler

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Free Solo

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Springsteen On Broadway

Outstanding Animated Program
The Simpsons, “Mad About The Toy”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Family Guy, “Con Heiress”

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “The Wax & The Furious” (segment)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, “Hmong Americans And The Secret War”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Queer Eye, Series Body Of Work

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Free Solo

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
RENT

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Free Solo

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero, Series Body Of Work 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Barry, “ronny/lily”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone”

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming (Juried)
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – “Routines: Don’t Be a Lawyer, Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Chernobyl

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Barry, “ronny/lily”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”

Outstanding Children’s Program
When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
One Day At A Time, “The Funeral”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Russian Doll, “Superiority Complex”

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Postpartum”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch, “Reckless”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
GLOW

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,  “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy”

Outstanding Main Title Design
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
Succession

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union, “Dolphins”

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA InSight’s Mars Landing

Outstanding Commercial
Dream Crazy – Nike

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”

Outstanding Music Supervision
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
When They See Us

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union, “Dolphins”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Russian Doll, “Ariadne”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Fleabag, “Episode 1”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union