Everyone's favourite dystopian drama is in with a big chance at the 73rd Emmy Awards.
By
SBS Guide

14 Jul 2021 - 11:37 AM  UPDATED 15 Jul 2021 - 9:18 AM

The Handmaid's Tale has scored a series record number of Emmy nominations, with the acclaimed fourth season landing 21 nominations in the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, announced in Los Angeles overnight.

The third and final season of Shrill was also honoured in the nominations, with Aidy Bryant recognised in the Outstanding Lead Performance category. 

The live virtual nominations ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

The Crown and The Mandalorian have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by WandaVision (23), The Handmaid's Tale (21), Saturday Night Live (21), Ted Lasso (20), Lovecraft Country (18), The Queen's Gambit (18) and Mare of Easttown (16).

The Handmaid's Tale is the only past winner to be re-nominated in this year's Outstanding Drama Series category. It has been recognised with newcomers, Bridgerton, Lovecraft Country and The Boys,along with returning nominees Pose, The Crown, The Mandalorian, and This Is Us.

The 10-part fourth season of the dystopian drama was universally lauded as a fan and critic favourite, for the dramatic narrative arc of its hero, June Osborne (Elisabeth Moss), and the series' complex and at times provocative, handling of trauma. The Handmaid's Tale premiered exclusively in Australia on SBS and SBS On Demand, and season 4 is now available to stream as a box set only at SBS On Demand.  

A 'Handmaid's Tale' refresher to help you prepare for Season 4
It's been a long time between seasons of The Handmaid's Tale. Here's everything you need to remember about where we left off, when season 4 premieres this month.

Start Season 4 here: Episode 401

Elisabeth Moss is vying for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, and multiple Handmaid's actors are competing against each other in supporting categories.

For Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, Madeline Brewer, Ann Dowd, Yvonne Strahovski and Samira Wiley are all nominated. In the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series category, O-T Fagbenle, Max Minghella and Bradley Whitford from The Handmaid’s Tale each all received a nomination. 

Writer/executive producer Yahlin Chang was recognised in the Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series category, for her episode, 'Home'. Listen to Chang discuss the arc of her episode with SBS Australia's award-winning The Handmaid's Tale companion podcast, Eyes On Gilead:

Yahlin Chang talks 'Home' (contains spoilers, obviously) 

Watch episode 407, 'Home'

Director Liz Garbus was recognised for her direction of the epic season finale, 'Wilderness'. The episode (410) marked Garbus' first time directing for The Handmaid's Tale. Garbus joined Eyes On Gilead to discuss the creation of the final episode: 

Liz Garbus talks episode 410 (contains spoilers, obviously)

 

Watch episode 410, 'Wilderness' 

The 73rd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, and take place on Monday 20 September (AEST).

Highlights of the Emmy nominations are as follows: 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

The Flight Attendant • After Dark • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television

Sara K. White, Production Designer Christine Foley, Art  Director Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator

The Handmaid's Tale • Chicago • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Larry Spittle, Art Director Rob Hepburn, Set Decorator

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer James F. Truesdale, Art Director
Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

The Undoing • HBO • HBO in association with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions
Lester Cohen, Production Designer Doug Huszti, Art Director
Keri Lederman, Set Decorator

Yellowstone • Going Back To Cali • Paramount Network • Linson Entertainment, Bosque Ranch, Treehouse, 101 Studios, LLC
Cary White, Production Designer Yvonne Boudreaux, Art Director Carla Curry, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Bridgerton • After The Rain • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Will Hughes-Jones, Production Designer Dominic Devine, Art Director
Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director
Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Halston • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series
Mark Ricker, Production Designer Nithya Shrinivasan, Art Director Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer Doug Chiang, Production Designer David Lazan, Art Director
Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

Perry Mason • Chapter Three • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose
John Goldsmith, Production Designer Chris Farmer, Art Director
Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Uli Hanisch, Production Designer Kai Karla Koch, Art Director Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Emily In Paris • Emily In Paris • Netflix • MTV Entertainment Studios, Darren Star Productions, and Jax Media for Netflix
Anne Seibel, Production Designer Jean-Yves Rabier, Art Director Christelle Maisonneuve, Set Decorator

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Jon Carlos, Production Designer James Bolenbaugh, Art Director Ellen Reede Dorros, Set Decorator

Ted Lasso • For The Children • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Paul Cripps, Production Designer Iain White, Art Director

United States Of Al • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Shaffner, Production Designer Daren Janes, Art Director
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel StudiosMark Worthington, Production Designer Sharon Davis, Art Director
Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Kim Miscia, CSA, Casting by Beth Bowling, CSA, Casting by
John Papsidera, CSA, Original Casting by

Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting  by Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by

The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Nikki Valko, CSA, Casting by Ken Miller, CSA, Casting by Tara Treacy, CSA, Casting by

Pen15 • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics
Melissa DeLizia, CSA, Casting by

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Theo Park, Casting by

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Kelly Valentine Hendry, CDG, CSA, Casting by

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Robert Sterne, Casting by

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by
Robin D. Cook, CSA, Location Casting

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Kim Taylor-Coleman, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by

 

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Julie Harkin, CDG, Casting by 

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Ellen Lewis, Casting by Kate Sprance, Casting by
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by Tina Gerussi, Location Casting
Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting Stephanie Maile, Location Casting

The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
Francine Maisler, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by Jason B. Stamey, CSA, Casting by

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

grown-ish • Know Yourself • Freeform • ABC Signature
Mark Doering-Powell, ASC, Director of Photography

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Adam Bricker, Director of Photography

Made For Love • User One • HBO Max • HBO Max presents a Ghost Moon, 3 Dot Productions and Paramount Television Studios Production
Nathaniel Goodman, ASC, Director of Photography

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Servant • 2:00 • Apple TV+ • Blinding Edge Pictures in association with Apple
Marshall Adams, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Euphoria • Trouble Don't Last Always • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions
Marcell Rév, Director of Photography

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Tat Radcliffe, BSC, Director of Photography

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

Perry Mason • Chapter Two • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose
David Franco, Director of Photography

The Umbrella Academy • Right Back Where We Started • Netflix • UCP for Netflix
Neville Kidd, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions
Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography

Mare Of Easttown • Illusions • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Ben Richardson, ASC, Director of Photography

The Queen's Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

Small Axe • Mangrove • Prime Video • BBC Studios Americas, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Shabier Kirchner, Director of Photography

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 9: Indiana Winter • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
James Laxton, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

City So Real • Blood Sport • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films presents / Participant presents /  A Kartemquin Films Production
Jackson James, Cinematography by Steve James, Cinematography by

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Kirsten Johnson, Director of Photography

Rebuilding Paradise • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents An Imagine Documentaries Production
Lincoln Else, Director of Photography

Secrets Of The Whales • Ocean Giants • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+
Hayes Baxley, Director of Photography Andy Mitchell, Director of Photography Brian Armstrong, Director of Photography

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
John Behrens, Cinematography by Jonathan Pope, Cinematography by

 

Outstanding Period Costumes

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Ellen Mirojnick, Costume  Designer John W. Glaser III, Costume Designer Sanaz Missaghian, Costume Supervisor Kenny Crouch, Costume Supervisor

The Crown • Terra Nullius • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Amy Roberts, Costume Designer
Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer Giles Gale, Costume Supervisor

Halston • Versailles • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series
Jeriana San Juan, Costume Designer
Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer Cailey Breneman, Assistant Costume Designer Anne Newton-Harding, Costume Supervisor

The Queen's Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer
Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor

Ratched • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Rebecca Guzzi, Costume Designer
Allison Agler, Assistant Costume Designer Betsy Glick, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Handmaid's Tale • Nightshade • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Debra Hanson, Costume Designer Jane Flanders, Costume Supervisor
Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Lovecraft Country • I Am. • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Dayna Pink, Costume Designer Zachary Sheets, Costume Supervisor
Terry Anderson, Assistant Costume Designer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Shawna Trpcic, Costume Designer Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor
Sara Fox, Assistant Costume Designer

The Umbrella Academy • The Frankel Footage • Netflix • UCP for Netflix
Christopher Hargadon, Costume Designer Heather Crepp, Assistant Costume Designer William Ng, Assistant Costume Designer Jane Fieber, Costume Supervisor

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume  Designer Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC • ABC Signature
Michelle R. Cole, Costume Designer
Juliann M. Smith DeVito, Costume Supervisor

Euphoria • F**k Anyone Who's Not A Sea Blob • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions
Heidi Bivens, Costume Designer Devon Patterson, Costume Supervisor
Angelina Vitto, Assistant Costume Designer

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Kathleen Felix-Hager, Costume Designer Karen Bellamy, Costume Supervisor

I May Destroy You • Social Media Is A Great Way To Connect • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Lynsey Moore, Costume Designer
Rosie Lack, Assistant Costume Designer Debbie Roberts, Costume Supervisor

Mare Of Easttown • Miss Lady Hawk Herself • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Meghan Kasperlik, Costume Designer Francisco Stoll, Costume Supervisor Taylor Smith, Costume Supervisor Laura Downing, Costume Supervisor
Jennifer Hryniw, Assistant Costume Designer

The Politician • New York State Of Mind • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Claire Parkinson, Costume Designer
Lily Parkinson, Assistant Costume Designer James Hammer, Assistant Costume Designer Laura Steinmann, Costume Supervisor 

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer Michelle Roy, Assistant Costume Designer Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

B Positive • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
James Burrows, Directed by

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Susanna Fogel, Directed by

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Lucia Aniello, Directed by

Mom • Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
James Widdoes, Directed by

Ted Lasso • Biscuits • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Zach Braff, Directed by

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
MJ Delaney, Directed by

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Declan Lowney, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Julie Anne Robinson, Directed by

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Benjamin Caron, Directed by

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Jessica Hobbs, Directed by

The Handmaid's Tale • The Wilderness • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Liz Garbus, Directed by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 9: The Marshal • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Jon Favreau, Directed by

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Steven Canals, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Thomas Kail, Directed by

I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Sam Miller, Directed by Michaela Coel, Directed by

I May Destroy You • Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Sam Miller, Directed by

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Craig Zobel, Directed by

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Scott Frank, Directed by

The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
Barry Jenkins, Directed by

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Matt Shakman, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 3 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Kirby Dick, Directed by Amy Ziering, Directed by

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Frank Marshall, Directed by

Boys State • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Amanda McBaine, Directed by Jesse Moss, Directed by

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Jeff Orlowski, Directed by

Tina • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Lightbox Production
Dan Lindsay, Directed by TJ Martin, Directed by 

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Crown • Avalanche • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Paulo Pandolpho, Editor

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Yan Miles, ACE, Editor

The Handmaid's Tale • The Crossing • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 11: The Heiress • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Dylan Firshen, Editor
J. Erik Jessen, Additional Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Jeff Seibenick, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Adam Gerstel, Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Heather Persons, Editor

Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Susan Vaill, ACE, Editor

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Jessica Brunetto, Editor

Hacks • Tunnel Of Love • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Ali Greer, Editor

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
A.J. Catoline, Editor

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Melissa McCoy, Editor

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Conners • Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité • ABC • Werner Entertainment
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Man With A Plan • Driving Miss Katie • CBS • Double Double Bonus Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment, CBS TV Studios
Sue Federman, ACE, Editor

Mom • Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Joe Bella, Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie 

Mare Of Easttown • Fathers • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Editor Naomi Sunrise Filoramo, Editor

Mare Of Easttown • Miss Lady Hawk Herself • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Editor

The Queen's Gambit • Exchanges • Netflix • Netflix
Michelle Tesoro, ACE, Editor

WandaVision • On A Very Special Episode... • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Nona Khodai, ACE, Editor

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Zene Baker, ACE, Editor Michael A. Webber, Editor Tim Roche, Additional Editor
Nona Khodai, ACE, Additional Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 1 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Mikaela Shwer, Editor Parker Laramie, Editor Sara Newens, Editor

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Derek Boonstra, Editor Robert A. Martinez, Editor

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media
Greg Finton, ACE, Editor Lindsay Utz, ACE, Editor
Azin Samari, Additional Editor

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Martin Elsbury, Editor
Charles Dyer, Additional Editor

Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) • FX Networks • The New York Times and Left/Right
Geoff O'Brien, Editor Pierre Takal, Editor

Q: Into The Storm • The Storm • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Hyrax Films and Hyperobject Industries
Tom Patterson, Lead Editor David Tillman, Editor Cullen Hoback, Editor
Ted Woerner, Editor Evan Wise, Editor

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Davis Coombe, Editor

 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC • ABC Signature
Nena Ross Davis, Department Head Hairstylist Stacey Morris, Barber
Ka'Maura Eley, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Enoch Williams IV, Key Hairstylist
Robert C. Mathews III, Barber
Marcia Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

The Handmaid's Tale • Vows • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Paul Elliot, Department Head Hairstylist Franchi Pir, Key Hairstylist

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Shunika Terry, Department Head Hairstylist Lawrence Davis, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Lydia Benaim, Key Hairstylist
Ivana Primorac, Personal Hairstylist

The Politician • What's In The Box? • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Liliana Maggio, Department Head Hairstylist Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, Additional Hairstylist Josh First, Additional Hairstylist Matthew Wilson, Personal Hairstylist

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist Tene Wilder, Hairstylist Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist Rob Harmon, Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Marc Pilcher, Department Head Hairstylist
Lynda J. Pearce, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Claire Matthews, Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Hairstylist Tania Couper, Hairstylist
Lou Bannell, Hairstylist 

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Cate Hall, Department Head Hairstylist
Emilie Yong Mills, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Sam Smart, Key Hairstylist
Suzanne David, Key  Hairstylist Debbie Ormrod, Key  Hairstylist Stacey Louise Holman, Key Hairstylist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Maria Sandoval, Department Head Hairstylist Ashleigh Childers, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist

Ratched • The Dance • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist Dawn Victoria Dudley, Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Personal Hairstylist George Guzman, Additional Hairstylist Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

WandaVision • Don't Touch That Dial • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Karen Bartek, Department Head Hairstylist Cindy Welles, Co-Department Head Hairstylist Nikki Wright, Hairstylist
Anna Quinn, Hairstylist Yvonne Kupka, Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

Between The World And Me • HBO • HBO in association with One Story Up, BCP Literary and SoundSpeedz
Hazel Baird, Creative Director Diego Coutinho, Art Director Rafael Morinaga, Animator

The Good Lord Bird • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions
Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Art Director/Animator/Compositor/Lead 3D Artist Ken Taylor, Illustrator

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • NetflixSaskia Marka, Creative Director/Designer/Editor David Whyte, Designer/Animator 

Raised By Wolves • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with LIT Entertainment, Shadycat Productions and Scott Free Productions
Steve Small, Director

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
John LePore, Creative Director Doug Appleton, Creative Director
Nick Woythaler, Lead Designer/Animator Alex Rupert, Designer/Animator

 

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Euphoria • F**k Anyone Who's Not A Sea Blob • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions
Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Tara Lang Shah, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist

The Handmaid's Tale • Pigs • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist Alastair Muir, Key Makeup Artist

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects

Debi Young, Department Head Makeup Artist Sandra Linn, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Ngozi Olandu Young, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Geary, Key Makeup Artist

The Politician • What's In The Box? • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist Oslyn Holder, Makeup Artist
Amy Duskin, Makeup Artist

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist Shaun Thomas Gibson, Makeup Artist Jessica Padilla, Additional Makeup Artist
Jennifer Suarez, Additional Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Halston • Versailles • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series
Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist
Margot Boccia, Makeup Artist Joseph A. Campayno, Makeup Artist

The Queen's Gambit • Adjournment • Netflix • Netflix
Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Ratched • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist

Star Trek: Discovery • Terra Firma, Part 2 • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Shauna Llewellyn, Department Head Makeup Artist Faye Crasto, Key Makeup Artist

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Tricia Sawyer, Department Head Makeup Artist Vasilios Tanis, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Jonah Levy, Makeup Artist
Regina Little, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
J. Anthony Kosar, Special Makeup Effects Artist Anna Cali, Special Makeup Effects Artist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist Pepe Mora, Makeup  Artist Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Pose • On The Run • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Thomas Denier Jr., Special Makeup Effects Department Head

Star Trek: Discovery • That Hope Is You, Part 1 • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Mike Smithson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Michael O'Brien, Prosthetic Designer
Ken Culver, Prosthetic Designer
Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Bridges, Additional Makeup Effects Artist

This Is Us • There • NBC • 20th Television
Stephen Bettles, Prosthetic Designer Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist
 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Kris Bowers, Composer

The Crown • The Balmoral Test • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Martin Phipps, Composer

The Handmaid's Tale • The Crossing • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Adam Taylor, Composer

Lovecraft Country • Rewind 1921 • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Laura Karpman, Composer Raphael Saadiq, Composer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

This Is Us • Birth Mother • NBC • 20th Television
Siddhartha Khosla, Composer

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) 

 
Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions
Jeff Russo, Composer

Oslo • HBO • HBO Films in association with SRO productions, Marc Platt Productions, Bold Films, and Dreamworks Pictures
Jeff Russo, Composer Zoë Keating, Composer

The Queen's Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 2: South Carolina • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
Nicholas Britell, Composer

WandaVision • Previously On • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Christophe Beck, Composer

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 4 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Michael Abels, Composer

American Masters • Amy Tan: Unintended Memoir • PBS • A Production of KPJR Films, LLC in association with American Masters Pictures
Kathryn Bostic, Composer

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Steven Price, Composer

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Mark Crawford, Composer

Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel
Branford Marsalis, Composer

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine /
Lighthouse Management & Media
Aron Forbes, Music Director

Bo Burnham: Inside • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Music Director

Celebrating America - An Inauguration Night Special • Multiple Platforms • White Cherry Entertainment
Rickey Minor, Music Director

David Byrne's American Utopia • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Karl Mansfield, Music Director

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist • Zoey's Extraordinary Goodbye • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment
Harvey Mason Jr., Music Director

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Bo Burnham: Inside • Song Title: Comedy • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Music & Lyrics

The Boys • The Big Ride / Song Title: Never Truly Vanish • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Christopher Lennertz, Music & Lyrics Michael Saltzman, Lyrics

The Queen's Gambit • Adjournment / Song Title: I Can't Remember Love • Netflix • Netflix
Anna Hauss, Music Robert Weinröder, Music William Horberg, Lyrics

Soundtrack Of Our Lives • Song Title: The End Titles • YouTube • Richard Kraft Productions
Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics

WandaVision • Breaking The Fourth Wall / Song Title: Agatha All Along • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics Robert Lopez, Music & Lyrics

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist • Zoey's Extraordinary Birthday / Song Title: Crimson Love • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Harvey Mason Jr., Music
Andrew Hey, Music Austin Winsberg, Lyrics Lindsey Rosin, Lyrics

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Allen v. Farrow • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Michael Abels, Composer

Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Kris Bowers, Composer
Michael Dean Parsons, Composer

The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Blake Neely, Composer

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Marcus Mumford, Composer Tom Howe, Composer

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Composer Robert Lopez, Composer

 

Outstanding Music Supervision

Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Alexandra Patsavas, Music Supervisor

The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Sarah Bridge, Music Supervisor

Halston • The Party's Over • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series
Amanda Krieg Thomas, Music Supervisor Alexis Martin Woodall, Music Supervisor Ryan Murphy, Music Supervisor

I May Destroy You • Ego Death • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor

Lovecraft Country • Strange Case • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Liza Richardson, Music Supervisor

The Queen's Gambit • Adjournment • Netflix • Netflix
Randall Poster, Music Supervisor

WandaVision • Don’t Touch That Dial • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Dave Jordan, Music Supervisor Shannon Murphy, Music Supervisor

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

black-ish • ABC • ABC Signature
Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson

Kenan • NBC • Universal Television in association with Shark vs Bear and Broadway Video
Kenan Thompson as Kenan Williams

The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky

Shameless • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Warner Bros. Television, John Wells Productions
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Josh O'Connor as Prince Charles

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman

Perry Mason • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose
Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason

Pose • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Billy Porter as Pray Tell

This Is Us • NBC • 20th Television
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Halston • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series
Ewan McGregor as Halston

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Leslie Odom, Jr. as Aaron Burr

The Undoing • HBO • HBO in association with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions
Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Paul Bettany as Vision

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

black-ish • ABC • ABC Signature
Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson

The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Kaley Cuoco as Cassie Bowden

Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Jean Smart as Deborah Vance

Mom • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett

Shrill • Hulu • Hulu, Warner Bros. Television, Broadway Video, Brownstone Productions, A. Rushfield Productions
Aidy Bryant as Annie Easton

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Emma Corrin as Princess Diana

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Elisabeth Moss as June/Offred

In Treatment • HBO • HBO in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, and Sheleg
Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Jurnee Smollett as Letitia "Leti" Lewis

Pose • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Rodriguez

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Genius: Aretha • National Geographic • National Geographic presents an Imagine Television and 20th Television Production
Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Michaela Coel as Arabella

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Kate Winslet as Mare Sheehan

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Carl Clemons-Hopkins as Marcus Vaughan

The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Paul Reiser as Martin

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kenan Thompson as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bowen Yang as Various Characters

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal
Television
Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Jeremy Swift as Higgins

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
O-T Fagbenle as Luke

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon

Perry Mason • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose
John Lithgow as E.B. Jonathan

This Is Us • NBC • 20th Television
Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Daveed Diggs as Marquis de Lafayette / Thomas Jefferson

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Jonathan Groff as King George

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Anthony Ramos as John Laurens / Philip Hamilton

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Paapa Essiedu as Kwame

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions,
Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Evan Peters as Detective Colin Zabel

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Benny Watts

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Rosie Perez as Megan Briscoe

Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Hannah Einbinder as Ava Daniels

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Aidy Bryant as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Cecily Strong as Various Characters

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Juno Temple as Keeley Jones

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Madeline Brewer as Janine

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Samira Wiley as Moira

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler

Hamilton • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions,
Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Jean Smart as Helen

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Moses Ingram as Jolene

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

The Kominsky Method • Chapter 20. The Round Toes, Of The High Shoes • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Morgan Freeman as Morgan Freeman

Saturday Night Live • Host: Daniel Kaluuya • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Daniel Kaluuya as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and roadway Video
Alec Baldwin as President Donald Trump

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dan Levy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dan Levy as Host

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Crown • Gold Stick • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • New World Order • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine

Lovecraft Country • Whitey’s On The Moon • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman

The Mandalorian • Chapter 12: The Siege • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Carl Weathers as Greef Karga

The Mandalorian • Chapter 9: The Marshal • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show • But The Tilapias Are Fine Though, Right? • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Yvette Nicole Brown as Judge Harper

A Black Lady Sketch Show • My Booty Look Juicy, Don’t It? • HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Issa Rae as Jess

Hacks • I Think She Will • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Jane Adams as Nina Daniels

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kristen Wiig as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Maya Rudolph as Host

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist • Zoey's Extraordinary Girls' Night • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment
Bernadette Peters as Deb

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Crown • 48:1 • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II

The Handmaid's Tale • Pigs • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
McKenna Grace as Esther Keyes

The Handmaid's Tale • Testimony • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Alexis Bledel as Emily

Ratched • The Dance • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix
Sophie Okonedo as Charlotte Wells

This Is Us • I've Got This • NBC • 20th Television
Phylicia Rashad as Carol “Mama C” Clarke

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish • ABC • ABC Signature

Cobra Kai • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

Emily In Paris • Netflix • MTV Entertainment Studios, Darren Star Productions, and Jax Media for Netflix

The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television

Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment

The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Pen15 • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics

Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

 

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios

Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia

The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix

The Handmaid's Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Pose • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television

This Is Us • NBC • 20th Television

 

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix

The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

 

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton's Christmas On The Square • Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix

Oslo • HBO • HBO Films in association with SRO productions, Marc Platt Productions, Bold Films, and Dreamworks Pictures

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia • Lifetime • Rock’n Robin Productions and Lincoln Square Productions for Lifetime

Sylvie's Love • Prime Video • Iam21, Seven Letter Word Films and Amazon Studios

Uncle Frank • Prime Video • Miramax and Amazon Studios

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
David Blackman, Executive Producer Nicholas Ferrall, Executive Producer Jody Gerson, Executive Producer Jeanne Elfant Festa, Produced by Mark Monroe, Produced by
Frank Marshall, Produced by
Aly Parker, Supervising Producer

Boys State • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer Nicole Stott, Executive Producer Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) • FX Networks • The New York Times and Left/Right
Ken Druckerman, Executive Producer Stephanie Preiss, Executive Producer Mary Robertson, Executive Producer Banks Tarver, Executive Producer
Liz Day, Co-Executive Producer Samantha Stark, Producer
Liz Hodes, Producer

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Larissa Rhodes, Produced by

Tina • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Lightbox Production
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer Erwin Bach, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer Tali Pelman, Executive Producer Simon Chinn, Produced by Jonathan Chinn, Produced by Diane Becker, Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Allen v. Farrow • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production

American Masters • PBS • American Masters Pictures

City So Real • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films presents / Participant presents / A Kartemquin Films Production

Pretend It's A City • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary Series

Secrets Of The Whales • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+

 

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special 

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production and Worldwide Pants for Netflix
Tom Keaney, Executive Producer Mary Barclay, Executive Producer
Chris Cechin-De La Rosa, Executive Producer Alexandra Lowry, Executive Producer
Helen Cho, Producer Michael Steed, Producer

Oprah With Meghan And Harry: A CBS Primetime Special • CBS • Harpo Productions
Tara Montgomery, Executive Producer Terry Wood, Executive Producer
Brian Piotrowicz, Co-Executive Producer Brad Pavone, Co-Executive Producer Lindsay Flader, Producer
Oprah Winfrey, Host

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host Adam Hawkins, Executive  Producer Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer/Host Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Morgan Fallon, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Raza Naqvi, Producer Jane Jo, Producer
Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer

Vice • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents and Vice Media
Beverly Chase, Executive Producer Subrata De, Executive Producer
Craig Thomson, Co-Executive Producer Robert Booth, Supervising Producer Paula Salhanny, Supervising Producer Greg Wright, Supervising Producer Amanda Pisetzner, Supervising Producer

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Katy Chevigny, Producer Marilyn Ness, Producer Kirsten Johnson, Produced by

76 Days • Pluto • 76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films
Hao Wu, Produced by Jean Tsien, Produced by

Welcome To Chechnya • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents a Public Square Films production, a David France & Joy A. Tomchin film in association with Ninety Thousand Words, Maylo Films and BBC Storyville
Alice Henty, Produced by David France, Produced by Joy A. Tomchin, Produced by Askold Kurov, Produced by Igor Myakotin, Produced by

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • One World, One People • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Bonnie Wild, Co-Supervising Sound Editor James Spencer, Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn, Dialogue Editor Steve Slanec, ADR Editor
Kimberly Patrick, Sound Designer / Sound Effects Editor Teresa Eckton, Sound Effects Editor
Frank Rinella, Foley Editor Devon Kelley, Foley Editor Larry Oatfield, Foley Editor Anele Onyekwere, Music Editor Dan Pinder, Music Editor
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist Andrea Gard, Foley Artist

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor John Matter, Dialogue Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer Bradley Katona, Sound Effects Editor Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeff Lingle, Music Editor Jason Lingle, Music Editor Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer Richard Quinn, Dialogue Editor
James Spencer, ADR Editor
Benjamin A. Burtt, Sound Effects Editor
J. R. Grubbs, Sound Effects Editor Richard Gould, Foley Editor Stephanie McNally, Music Editor Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jana Vance, Foley Artist

Star Trek: Discovery • That Hope Is You (Part 1) • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Designer Harry Cohen, Sound Designer
Michael Schapiro, Sound Effects Editor Darrin Mann, Foley Editor
Clay Weber, Foley  Editor Moira Marquis, Music Editor Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

The Umbrella Academy • The End Of Something • Netflix • UCP for Netflix
John Benson, Sound Supervisor
Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue/ADR Editor
John Snider, Sound Design/Sound Effects Editor AJ Shapiro, Foley Editor
Dario Biscaldi, Foley Editor Lodge Worster, Music Editor Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist Zane D. Bruce, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation 

Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Patrick Hogan, Sound Supervisor Jesse Pomeroy, MPSE, Sound Editor Daniel Salas, Sound Editor
Ryne Gierke, Sound Editor AJ Shapiro, Foley Editor Andres Locsey, Music Editor Shane Bruce, Foley Artist Mitchell Kohen, Foley Artist 

Love, Death + Robots • Snow In The Desert • Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Dawn Lunsford, Foley Editor Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor Alicia Stevens, Foley Artist

Mythic Quest • Everlight • Apple TV+ • Apple / Lionsgate / 3 Arts Entertainment / Ubisoft
Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor Sean Heissinger, Dialogue  Editor Pete Nichols, Sound Effects Editor Matthew Wilson, Sound Effects Editor David Jobe, Foley Editor
Joe Deveau, Music Editor
Jody Holwadel Thomas, Foley Artist Elizabeth Rainey, Foley Artist

Star Trek: Lower Decks • No Small Parts • Paramount+ • CBS Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse, Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
James Lucero, Sound Supervisor James Singleton, Sound Effects Editor Jeff Halbert, Sound Effects Editor Michael Britt, Foley Editor
Amber Funk, Music Editor

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Brent Findley, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Bernard Weiser, MPSE, Dialogue Editor Kip Smedley, Sound Effects Editor Richard David Brown, Music Editor Sharyn Gersh, Music Editor
Sanaa Kelley, MPSE, Foley Artist Matt Salib, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special

Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions
Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Tim Boggs, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Todd Niesen, Dlalogue Editor
Matt Temple, Sound Effects Editor Adam Parrish-Kin, Sound Effects Editor Brad Bakelmun, Foley Editor
Ben Schor, Music Editor Stef Fraticelli, Foley Artist
Jason Charbonneau, Foley Artist

The Haunting Of Bly Manor • The Two Faces (Part Two) • Netflix • A Paramount Television Studios Presentation for Netflix
Trevor Gates, Sound Supervisor Jason Dotts, Dialogue Editor Kristen Hirlinger, Dialogue Editor Paul B. Knox, Sound Effects Editor Piero Mura, Sound Effects Editor James Miller, Sound Effects Editor
Matthew Thomas Hall, Sound Effects Editor Mark Coffey, Sound Editor
Ryan Meadows, Sound Editor Amy Barber, Foley Editor Julia Huberman, Foley Editor
Brett "Snacky" Pierce, MPSE, Music Editor Jonathan Bruce, Foley Artist
Ben Parker, Foley Artist

The Queen's Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Gregg Swiatlowski, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Eric Hirsch, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman, Sound Designer Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
Mary-Ellen Porto, Sound Editor Patrick Cicero, Sound Editor
James David Redding III, Sound Editor Eric Hoehn, Sound Editor
Tom Kramer, Music Editor Rachel Chancey, Foley Artist

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 9: Indiana Winter • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
Onnalee Blank, Sound Supervisor Chris Kahwaty, Dialogue Editor Katy Wood, Dialogue Editor
Bryan Parker, Dialogue/ADR Editor Jay Jennings, Sound Designer Harry Cohen, Sound  Designer Luke Gibleon, Sound Effects Editor Pietu Korhonen, Foley Editor
John Finklea, Music Editor Heikki Kossi, MPSE, Foley Artist

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Co-Supervising Sound Editor Kim Foscato, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
James Spencer, ADR Editor Chris Gridley, ADR  Editor Steve Orlando, Sound Designer
Scott Guitteau, Sound Effects Editor Jon Borland, Sound Effects Editor Samson Neslund, Sound Effects Editor Richard Gould, Sound Effects Editor Jordan Myers, Sound Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Foley Editor Greg Peterson, Foley Editor Fernand Bos, Music Editor
Anele Onyekwere, Music Editor Ronni Brown, Foley Artist Shelley Roden, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 2 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Dane A. Davis, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer Stephanie Flack, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Michaels, Dialogue Editor Ezra Dweck, Sound Effects Editor Ellen Segal, Music Editor

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor 

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry • Apple TV+ • Apple / Interscope Films / The Darkroom / This Machine / Lighthouse Management & Media
Richard E. Yawn, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Rob Getty, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
Steven Avila, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor Shawn Kennelly, Foley Editor
Michael Brake, Music Editor Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist Vince Nicastro, Foley Artist 

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Tim Owens, Sound Supervisor Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor Tom Mercer, Foley Editor Gareth Cousins, Music Editor Paul Ackerman, Foley Artist

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Richard Gould, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer James Spencer, Dialogue Editor
Andrea Gard, Foley Artist

Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel
John Moros, Sound Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) 

The Boys • What I Know • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Alexandra Fehrman, Re-Recording Mixer Rich Weingart, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Thomas Hayek, Production Mixer
The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Lee Walpole, Re-Recording Mixer Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Ashworth, Production Mixer

The Handmaid's Tale • Chicago • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer Sylvain Arseneault, Production Mixer

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Marc Fishman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Amanda Beggs, Production Mixer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Genius: Aretha • Respect • National Geographic • National Geographic presents an Imagine Television and 20th Television Production
Dan Brennan, Re-Recording Mixer Ken Hahn, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Jay Meagher, Production Mixer

Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer Richard Bullock, Production Mixer

The Queen's Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix
Eric Hirsch, Re-Recording Mixer Eric Hoehn, Re-Recording Mixer Roland Winke, Production Mixer
Lawrence Manchester, Scoring Mixer

The Underground Railroad • Chapter 1: Georgia • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Joe White, CAS, Production Mixer
Kari Vähäkuopus, Foley Mixer

WandaVision • The Series Finale • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Giles, Production Mixer
Doc Kane, ADR  Mixer Casey Stone, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

B Positive • High Risk Factor • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Bob LaMasney, Re-Recording Mixer Jeff A. Johnson, CAS, Production Mixer

Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer Mike Filosa, CAS, Production Mixer Phil McGowan, Scoring Mixer

Hacks • Falling • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer Ben Wilkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Jim Lakin, Production Mixer

The Kominsky Method • Chapter 21. Near, Far, Wherever You Are • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer Sean Madsen, Re-Recording Mixer Brian Wittle, Production Mixer 

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer Sean Byrne, Re-Recording Mixer David Lascelles, Production Mixer

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

The Boys • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Stephan Fleet, VFX Supervisor Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer Kat Greene, VFX Coordinator
Rian McNamara, On Set VFX Coordinator Tony Kenny, SPFX Coordinator
Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM)
Julian Hutchens, VFX Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) Anthony Paterson, VFX Supervisor (Rocket Science VFX) Keith Sellers, VFX Supervisor (Soho VFX)

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Eric Leven, Visual Effects Supervisor Mike May, Visual Effects Producer John Haley, Additional VFX Supervisor
Daniel Mellitz, Additional VFX Supervisor
Chris Waegner, VFX Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) Charles Tait, VFX Supervisor (Weta Digital)
Sébastien Francoeur, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Chris Morley, VFX Supervisor (Tippett Studio)
Mark LeDoux, Visual Effects Supervisor (Crafty Apes)

Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Robin Griffin, Visual Effects Producer
Francois Dumoulin, Rodeo Visual Effects Supervisor Pietro Ponti, ILP Visual Effects Supervisor
Grant Walker, Framestore Visual Effects Supervisor
J.D.  Schwalm, Special Effects Supervisor
Robert C. Rhodes, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Kevin McCalister, Visual Effects Production Manager Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel StudiosTara DeMarco, Visual Effects Supervisor James Alexander, Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Eim, Additional VFX Supervisor Sandra Balej, Additional VFX Supervisor David Allen, Additional VFX Supervisor
Marion Spates, VFX Supervisor (Digital Domain) Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM)
Julien Hery, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Ryan Freer, VFX Supervisor (MARZ)

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode

The Crown • Gold Stick • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Ben Turner, Overall VFX Supervisor Reece Ewing, Overall VFX Producer Andrew Scrase, VFX Supervisor Standish Millennas, VFX Producer Oliver Bersey, Compositing Supervisor Jonathan Wood, VFX Supervisor
David Fleet, VFX Supervisor Joe Cork, VFX Supervisor Garrett Honn, VFX Supervisor

The Nevers • Ignition • HBO • HBO in association with Mutant Enemy
Johnny Han, VFX Supervisor Jack Geist, VFX Producer
Justin Mitchell, Visual Effects Supervisor Dominique Vidal, Visual Effects Supervisor
Emanuel Fuchs, Opium Warehouse Sequence Supervisor Gaia Bussolati, Environment Supervisor
Alexandre Prod'homme, VFX Artist Takashi Takeoka, VFX Artist
Mike Dawson, SFX Supervisor

Star Trek: Discovery • Su'kal • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes

The Umbrella Academy • 743 • Netflix • UCP for Netflix
Everett Burrell, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Phillip Hoffman, Visual Effects Producer
Jesse Kawzenuk, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Christopher Stack, Visual  Effects  Coordinator Sophie Vertigan, Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Laurent Spillemaecker, Visual Effects Supervisor
R. Christopher White, Visual Effects Supervisor Ryan Freer, Visual Effects Supervisor

Vikings • The Signal • Prime Video • TM Productions and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Producer Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor Becca Donohoe, Visual Effects Producer
Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter Kieran McKay, Lead Animator Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Doom Patrol • HBO Max • Berlanti Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Thom Williams, Stunt Coordinator
 

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Hank Amos, Stunt Coordinator Dave Macomber, Stunt Coordinator

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

S.W.A.T. • CBS • Sony Pictures Television and CBS Television Studios
Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator

Warrior • HBO Max • Cinemax in association with Tropper Ink Productions, Perfect Storm and Bruce Lee Entertainment
Brett Chan, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Stunt Performance

Cobra Kai • December 19 • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Jahnel Curfman, Stunt Performer Julia Maggio, Stunt  Performer John Cihangir, Stunt Performer Marc Canonizado, Stunt Performer

The Falcon And The Winter Soldier • Truth • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
John Nania, Stunt Performer Aaron Toney, Stunt Performer Justin Eaton, Stunt Performer

Gangs Of London • Episode 2 • AMC+ • Pulse Films in association with SISTER
Mens-Sana Tamakloe, Stunt Performer

Lovecraft Country • I Am. • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Janeshia Adams-Ginyard, Stunt Performer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant • In Case Of Emergency • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television
Steve Yockey, Written by

Girls5eva • Pilot • Peacock • Universal Television in association with Scardino and Sons, Little Stranger Inc., Bevel Gears and  3 Arts Entertainment
Meredith Scardino, Written by

Hacks • There Is No Line (Pilot) • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Lucia Aniello, Written by Paul W. Downs, Written by Jen Statsky, Written by

Pen15 • Play • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics
Maya Erskine, Written by

Ted Lasso • Make Rebecca Great Again • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by Brendan Hunt, Story  by Joe Kelly, Story by

Ted Lasso • Pilot • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by & Story by Bill Lawrence, Teleplay by & Story by Brendan Hunt, Story by
Joe Kelly, Story by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Boys • What I Know • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Rebecca Sonnenshine, Written by

The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Peter Morgan, Written by 

The Handmaid's Tale • Home • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Yahlin Chang, Written by

Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Misha Green, Teleplay by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Dave Filoni, Written by

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Jon Favreau, Written by

Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Ryan Murphy, Written by Brad Falchuk, Written by Steven Canals, Written by Janet Mock, Written by Our Lady J, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Michaela Coel, Written by

Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Brad Ingelsby, Written by

The Queen's Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Scott Frank, Teleplay by

WandaVision • All-New Halloween Spooktacular! • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Chuck Hayward, Written by Peter Cameron, Written by

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Jac Schaeffer, Written by

WandaVision • Previously On • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Laura Donney, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

All In: The Fight For Democracy • Prime Video • Story Syndicate, Amazon Studios
Jack Youngelson, Written by

Allen v. Farrow • Episode 3 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films presents in association with Impact Partners and Chicago Media Project, a Jane Doe Films Production
Kirby Dick, Written  by Amy Ziering, Written by Mikaela Shwer, Written by Parker Laramie, Written by

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Mark Monroe, Written by

The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Vickie Curtis, Written by Davis Coombe, Written by Jeff Orlowski, Written by

Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre • HISTORY • BLACKFIN in association with Firelight Films and WhyNot Media for The HISTORY Channel
Maia Harris, Written by Marco Williams, Written by