Lone Scherfig's coming of age drama has entered the awards race, leading the charge to the BAFTAs along with Avatar and The Hurt Locker.
By
22 Jan 2010 - 12:00 AM  UPDATED 26 Feb 2014 - 4:08 PM

Avatar, The Hurt Locker and An Education lead the charge to the British film awards, having scored eight BAFTA nominations apiece. The South African-set sci-fi hit District 9 is close behind with seven nominations, and Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds and George Clooney starrer Up in the Air both received six nominations.

Best foreign film nominations have gone to Pedro Almodovar's Broken Embraces, French biopic Coco Before Chanel, Swedish vampire love story Let the Right One In, Jacques Audiard's A Prophet and Cannes Palme d'Or and Golden Globe winner, Michael Haneke's The White Ribbon.

The awards will be handed out in London on February 21.

The full list of nominations is as follows (click the links for reviews and trailers):

FILM

Avatar, James Cameron, Jon Landau
An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
The Hurt Locker, nominees to be confirmed
Precious, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
Up in the Air, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

DIRECTOR

Avatar, James Cameron
District 9, Neill Blomkamp
An Education, Lone Scherfig
The Hurt Locker, Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Hangover, Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up, Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

District 9, Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education, Nick Hornby
In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

LEADING ACTOR

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan, An Education
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep,Julie and Julia
Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alec Baldwin, It's Complicated
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy

BRITISH FILM

An Education, Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
Fish Tank, Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea ArnoldIn the Loop, Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
Moon, Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy, Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers – Mugabe and the White African
Eran Creevy, writer/director – Shifty
Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director – Exam
Duncan Jones, director – Moon
Sam Taylor-Wood, director – Nowhere Boy

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Broken Embraces, Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar
Coco Before Chanel, Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
Let the Right One In, Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
A Prophet, Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

Coraline, Henry Selick
Fantastic, Mr Fox, Wes Anderson
Up, Pete Docter

MUSIC

Avatar, James Horner
Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr Fox, Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Chaz Jankel
Up, Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avatar, Mauro Fiore
District 9, Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
The Road, Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9, Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
Up in the Air, Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Avatar, Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9, Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, nominees to be confirmed
Inglourious Basterds, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

Bright Star, Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel, Catherine Leterrier
An Education, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man, Arianne Phillips
The Young Victoria, Sandy Powell

SOUND

Avatar, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
District 9, nominees to be confirmed
The Hurt Locker, Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
Star Trek, Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Up, Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker, Richard Stutsman
Star Trek, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP AND HAIR

Coco Before Chanel, Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
An Education, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Sarah Monzani
Nine, Peter 'Swords' King
The Young Victoria, Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

The Gruffalo, Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
The Happy Duckling, Gili Dolev
Mother of Many, Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM

14, Asitha Ameresekere
I Do Air, James Bolton, Martina Amati
Jade, Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
Mixtape, Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
Off Season, Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan Van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart