By
SBS Film

28 Feb 2011 - 10:10 AM  UPDATED 26 Feb 2014 - 4:09 PM

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: The King's Speech

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right


127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter's Bone

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

WINNER: Tom Hooper, The King's Speech

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

David Fincher, The Social Network

David O. Russell, The Fighter


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

James Franco, 127 Hours


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Christian Bale, The Fighter

John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom


BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle, 127 Hours

Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone

BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

WINNER: David Seidler, The King's Speech

Mike Leigh, Another Year

Keith Dorrington, Eric Johnson, Scott Silver, and Paul Tamasy, The Fighter

Christopher Nolan, Inception

Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Toy Story 3

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

WINNER: Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland

Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 1

Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat, Inception

Eve Stewart and Judy Farr, The King's Speech

Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh, True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Wally Pfister, Inception

Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Danny Cohen, The King's Speech

Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network

Roger Deakins, True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland

Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love

Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech

Sandy Powell, The Tempest

Mary Zophres, True Grit


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

WINNER: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Pamela Martin, The Fighter

Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

WINNER: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back

Adrien Morot, Barney's Version

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Richard King, Inception

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, TRON: Legacy

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey, True Grit

Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick, Inception

Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley, The King's Speech

Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin, Salt

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb, Inception

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips, Alice In Wonderland

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 1

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephen Trojanski, and Joe Farrell, Hereafter

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Jed Wright, and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours

John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon

Hans Zimmer, Inception

Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: 'We Belong Together' from Toy Story 3, by Randy Newman

'If I Rise' from 127 Hours, by A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong

'Coming Home' from Country Strong, by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey

'I See The Light' from Tangled, by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: In a Better World (Denmark)

Biutiful (Mexico)

Dogtooth (Greece)

Incendies (Canada)

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)


BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURE

WINNER: Inside Job

Exit through the Gift Shop

Gasland

Restrepo

Waste Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECTS

WINNER: Strangers No More

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

WINNER: The Lost Thing

Day & Night

The Gruffalo

Let's Pollute

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

WINNER: God Of Love

The Confession

The Crush

Na Wewe

Wish 143