Jacques Audiard's story of overcoming adversity tops France's film award nominations.
By
Fabien Lemercier

Source:
Cineuropa.org
21 Dec 2012 - 8:01 AM  UPDATED 21 Dec 2012 - 8:01 AM

Awarded like the Golden Globes to French and French-language cinema's best artists by foreign correspondents based in Paris, the 18th Lumière Awards are to be handed out on January 18. The following films shine among the nominees: Jacques Audiard's Rust & Bone (with five nominations in the most important categories), Noémie Lvovsky's Camille Rewinds (five nominations), Michael Haneke's Amour (four nominations) and Leos Carax' Holy Motors (four nominations) are all to compete against Benoît Jacquot's Farewell, My Queen for the title of Best Film of the Year 2012.

Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone), Catherine Frot (Haute Cuisine), Noémie Lvovsky (Camille Rewinds), Corinne Masiero (Louise Wimmer) and Emmanuelle Riva (Amour) are to compete for the honour of Best Actress.

Guillaume Canet (A Better Life), Denis Lavant (Holy Motors), Jérémie Renier (My Way), Belgian actor Mathias Schoenaerts (Rust & Bone) and Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour) will compete for the Lumière for Best Actor .

List of nominees:

Best Film
Amour - Michael Haneke
Rust & Bone - Jacques Audiard
Camille Rewinds - Noémie Lvovsky
Holy Motors - Leos Carax
Farewell, My Queen - Benoît Jacquot

Best Director
Jacques Audiard - Rust & Bone
Leos Carax - Holy Motors
Michael Haneke - Amour
Noémie Lvovsky - Camille Rewinds
Cyril Mennegun - Louise Wimmer

Best Screenplay
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain - Rust & Bone
Leos Carax - Holy Motors
Benoît Jacquot, Gilles Taurand - Farewell, My Queen
Noémie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Florence Seyvos - Camille Rewinds
Valérie Zenatti, Thierry Binisti - Une bouteille à la mer

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard - Rust & Bone
Catherine Frot - Haute Cuisine directed by Christian Vincent
Noémie Lvovsky - Camille Rewinds
Corinne Masiero - Louise Wimmer
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour

Best Actor
Guillaume Canet - A Better Life directed by Cédric Kahn
Denis Lavant - Holy Motors
Jérémie Renier - My Way directed by Florent Emilio Siri
Mathias Schoenaerts - Rust & Bone
Jean-Louis Trintignant -
Amour

Best Female Newcomer
Agathe Bonitzer - Une bouteille à la mer
Judith Chemla, Julia Faure, India Hair - Camille Rewinds
Izia Higelin - Mauvaise fille directed by Patrick Mille
Sofiia Manousha - Le noir (te) vous va si bien directed by Jacques Bral
Soko - Augustine directed by Alice Winocour

Best Male Newcomer
Clément Métayer - Something in the Air directed by Olivier Assayas
Stéphane Soo Mongo - Hold Back directed by Rachid Djaïdani
Pierre Niney - Comme des frères directed by Hugo Gélin
Mahmoud Shalaby - Une bouteille à la mer
Ernst Umhauer - In the House directed by François Ozon

Best Film in the French Language (outside France)
Our Children - Joachim Lafosse
Laurence Anyways - Xavier Dolan
The Pirogue - Moussa Touré
Sister- Ursula Meier
Monsieur Lazhar - Philippe Falardeau

Translated from French

Read more exclusive contents on cineuropa.org.