Oz titles fare well in list of nominees for the region's top film awards.
By
SBS FILM

12 Nov 2013 - 9:44 AM  UPDATED 12 Nov 2013 - 9:44 AM

Nominees have been announced for the 7th Asia Pacific Screen Awards, the diverse regional cinema showcase that takes place in Brisbane annually.

Australia's multi-directed omnibus The Turning will vie for Best Film against Palestine's tense thriller Omar, Japan's family swap drama Like Father Like Son, Sri Lanka's post-civil war romance With You, or Without You, Bangladesh's story of an ideological standoff between a cleric and a family, Television ,and Iranian filmmaker Asghar Farhadi's French language look at the fallout of a divorce, The Past.

The pan-regional awards were established to promote cultural diversity, and the nominations recognise 39 films from 21 Asia Pacific countries. Among them are films that are their country's entry for the foreign language Oscar (such as Television, Omar, Saudi Arabia's Wadjda).

Elsewhere, Australian films garnered nominations in the Best Actor category (for Mystery Road actor Aaron Pedersen) and Achievement in Cinematography (for Mandy Walker ASC ACS, for Tracks).

The 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Awards ceremony will be held in Brisbane's City Hall on Thursday 12 December.

It is now up to the 2013 APSA International Jury to determine the winners in the feature film categories. Jury President Indian screenwriter/director Shyam Benegal will deliberate with the Jury members: Korean filmmaker Kim Tae-yong, Sri Lankan actress Hon Dr Malani Fonseka, Turkish actor Tamer Levent, Swiss director Christoph Schaub and Hong Kong producer Albert Lee.

The full list of nominees appears below, with links to SBS Film reviews and other coverage of the films.

BEST FEATURE FILM

Like Father, Like Son (Soshite chichi ni naru)
Japan
Produced by Matsuzaki Kaoru, Taguchi Hijiri

Omar
Palestine
Produced by Hany Abu-Assad, Waleed F. Zuaiter, David Gerson

The Past (Le Passé)
France, Italy
Produced by Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Television
Bangladesh
Produced by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
Co-Produced by Mahboob Rahman

The Turning

Australia
Produced by Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles

With You, Without You
Sri Lanka
Produced by Lasantha Navarathna, Mohamed Adamaly

BEST CHILDREN'S FEATURE FILM

Juvenile Offender (Beom-joe So-nyeon)
Republic of Korea
Produced by Park Joo-young

Leaving on the 15th Spring (Tabidachi no Shima Uta - Jugo no Haru)
Japan
Produced by Yasuhiro Masaoka, Hiroshi Higa, Takeshi Sawa

Shopping
New Zealand
Produced by Sarah Shaw, Anna McLeish

Wadjda
Saudi Arabia, Germany
Produced by Roman Paul, Gerhard Meixner
Co-Producer by Amr Alkahtani

When I Saw You (Lamma Shoftak)
Palestine, Jordan
Producer by Ossama Bawardi
Co-Producers by Rami Yasin, Sawsan Asfari, Maya Sanbar Jamo, Tariq Al Ghussein

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

The Act of Killing
Denmark, Norway, United Kingdom
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Joshua Oppenheimer, Michael Uwemedimo, anonymous Indonesian producers
Co-Produced by Torstein Grude, Bjarte Mørner Tveit, Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn

The Gatekeepers
(Shomrei Hasaf)
Israel, France, Germany, Belgium
Produced by Dror Moreh, Estelle Fialon, Phillipa Kowarsky
Co-Producer by Anna Van der Wee

Menstrual Man
Singapore, India
Produced by Amit Virmani, Seah Kui Luan

No Burqas Behind Bars (Frihet Bakom Galler)
Sweden, Japan, Netherlands, Denmark
Produced by Maryam Ebrahimi

A World Not Ours (Alam Laysa Lana)
Lebanon, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Denmark, Palestine
Producer by Patrick Campbell, Mahdi Fleifel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Fake (Sa-i-bi)
Republic of Korea
Produced by Cho Young-kag

Koo! Kin-Dza-Dza
Russian Federation
Produced by Sergey Selyanov, Leonid Yarmolnik, Yuri Kushnerev, Oleg Urushev, Konstantin Ernst

Patema Inverted (Sakasama no Patema)
Japan
Produced by Mikio Ono

The Wind Rises (Kaze Tachinu)
Japan
Produced by Toshio Suzuki

The World of Goopi and Bagha (Goopi Gawaiya Bagha Bajaiya)
India
Produced by Children's Film Society, India

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Anthony Chen for Ilo Ilo
Singapore
Emir Baigazin for Harmony Lessons (Uroki Garmonii)
Kazakhstan, Germany, France

Hiner Saleem for My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany

Hirokazu Kore-eda for Like Father, Like Son (Soshite chichi ni naru)
Japan

Shahram Mokri for Fish and Cat (Mahi Va Gorbeh)
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST SCREENPLAY

Asghar Farhadi for The Past (Le Passé)
France, Italy

Denis Osokin for Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari (Nebesnye Ženy Lugovykh Mari)
Russian Federation

Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, Anisul Hoque for Television
Bangladesh

Ritesh Batra for The Lunchbox
India, France, Germany

U-Wei Bin Hajisaari for Almayer's Folly (Hanyut)
Malaysia

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ehab Assal for Omar
Palestine

Lu Yue for Back to 1942 (Yi Jiu Si Er)
People's Republic of China

Mandy Walker ASC ACS for Tracks
Australia, United Kingdom

Murat Aliyev for The Old Man (Shal)
Kazakhstan

Rajeev Ravi for Monsoon Shootout
India, United Kingdom, Netherlands

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road
Australia

Adam Bakri in Omar
Palestine

Lee Byung-hun in Masquerade
Republic of Korea

Tatsuya Nakadai in Japan's Tragedy (Nippon no higeki)
Japan

Yerbolat Toguzakov in The Old Man (Shal)
Kazakhstan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Ayça Damgacı in Yozgat Blues
Turkey, Germany

Golshifteh Farahani in My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany

Negar Javaherian in The Painting Pool
Islamic Republic of Iran

Whirimako Black in White Lies (Tuakiri Huna)
New Zealand

Zhang Ziyi in The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)
Hong Kong (PRC), People's Republic of China