Stay up to date with winners as they're announced, with our live list of The Golden Globes nominees and winners. Click through for our coverage of each film (including reviews, interviews and trailers).
By
SBS Film

13 Jan 2014 - 11:24 AM  UPDATED 13 Jan 2014 - 11:24 AM

12 Years a Slave and American Hustle lead this year's crop of Golden Globes film nominees with seven each.

The full list of this year's nominees is below, updated with the winners as they're announced. Click through for our coverage of each film (including reviews, interviews and trailers).

Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: 12 Years A Slave

12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: American Hustle

American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Comedy Series
WINNER: Brooklyn 99

The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn 99
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Director
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
WINNER: Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Frozen

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The Great Beauty

Blue is the Warmest Colour
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
WINNER: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn 99

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn 99

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Spike Jonze, Her

Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
WINNER: Robin Wright, House of Cards

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Amy Adams, American Hustle

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Original Song
WINNER: Ordinary Love, U2 (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Atlas, Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Let It Go, Idina Menzel (Frozen)
Ordinary Love, U2 (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Please Mr. Kennedy, Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Sweet Than Fiction, Taylor Swift (One Chance)

Best Original Score
WINNER: All Is Lost

All Is Lost
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Gravity
The Book Thief
12 Years A Slave

Best Drama Series
WINNER: Breaking Bad

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Black List

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge

Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer, White Queen
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

*********************************************************************

ALL THE NOMINEES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Amy Adams, American Hustle

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Spike Jonze, Her

Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Original Score
WINNER: All Is Lost

All Is Lost
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Gravity
The Book Thief
12 Years A Slave

Best Original Song

WINNER: Ordinary Love, U2 (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Atlas, Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Let It Go, Idina Menzel (Frozen)
Ordinary Love, U2 (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Please Mr. Kennedy, Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Sweet Than Fiction, Taylor Swift (One Chance)

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The Great Beauty

Blue is the Warmest Colour
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Frozen

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Drama Series
WINNER: Breaking Bad

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series

WINNER: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Black List

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
WINNER: Robin Wright, House of Cards

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Brooklyn 99

The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn 99
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
WINNER: Andy Samberg, Brooklyn 99

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn 99

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series

WINNER: Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

WINNER: Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
WINNER: Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television

WINNER: Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge

Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer, White Queen
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family