The jazz-era epic cleaned up in all film categories at the 2014 AACTA Awards luncheon.
By
28 Jan 2014 - 4:35 PM  UPDATED 28 Jan 2014 - 4:35 PM

Baz Luhrmann's The Great Gatsby made short work of the film portion of the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts luncheon that was held in Sydney today. The lavish jazz-era spectacle won every award for which it was nominated – which was each of the six film craft categories.

Today's event, the first of the two-part AACTA Awards, recognise 'the talent and innovation of practitioners' in the industry. It will be followed by the announcement of winners in the acting, directing and other feature film categories, at a black tie gala to be held on Thursday.

Unsurprisingly, Luhrmann's period spectacle won the production design and costuming categories, for which Catherine Martin and her team have also received Academy Award nomations (in both categories). It then proceeded to win each of the other feature film awards handed out today, prompting host Patrick Brammell to joke that the verb Baz be added to the dictionary, meaning “to gild or embroider an established thing until it sparkles; or the process of transforming the commonplace into the fabulous.”

The full list of feature film categories announced today are as follows:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Great Gatsby
Simon Duggan ACS
OTHER NOMINEES
Drift - Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
Goddess - Damian E. Wyvill ACS
The Rocket - Andrew Commis ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
The Great Gatsby Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE and Jonathan Redmond
OTHER NOMINEES
Mystery Road Ivan Sen
The Rocket Nick Meyers ASE
The Turning The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
The Great Gatsby Wayne Pashley MPSE, Jenny Ward MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
OTHER NOMINEES
Mystery Road Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
The Rocket Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
Satellite Boy Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
The Great Gatsby Craig Armstrong
OTHER NOMINEES
Dead Europe Jed Kurzel
Drift Michael Yezerski
The Rocket Caitlin Yeo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
OTHER NOMINEES
Adoration Annie Beauchamp
Goddess Annie Beauchamp
The Rocket Pete Baxter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
OTHER NOMINEES
Adoration Joanna Mae Park
Goddess Shareen Beringer
The Rocket Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

AACTA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Great Gatsby Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Tony Cole, Andy Brown