• Five films are competing for Best Film honours at the 2015 AACTA Awards. (SBS Movies)Source: SBS Movies
By
SBS Movies

29 Oct 2015 - 10:40 AM  UPDATED 29 Oct 2015 - 10:59 AM

Five films will compete for the Best Film honours at this year’s AACTA Awards, with Mad Max: Fury Road in the running against The Dressmaker, Holding The Man, Last Cab To Darwin and Paper Planes.

It’s an eclectic mix of contenders for the Australian screen industry’s premier awards, with George Miller's critically acclaimed post-apocalyptic juggernaut against a mix of outback-set comedy-dramas (Jocelyn Moorhouse's The Dressmaker, Robert Connolly's Paper Planes and Jeremy Sims' Last Cab To Darwin) and Neil Armfield's ‘80s-era romantic drama, Holding The Man.

The Dressmaker, released today, leads the list of nominations with 12, including nods for director Moorhouse, its star Kate Winslet, and one for the costume designer Margot Wilson, the creator of the gowns 'made' by Winslet’s character, a vengeful seamstress. Notably, the film's convoluted screenplay, adapted by Moorhouse and partner PJ Hogan, was not nominated.  

Director/co-writer Miller’s Mad Max: Fury Road comes in a close second with 11 nominations, including dual nods for Miller and an acting nomination for Charlize Theron.

Tom Hardy, who plays the eponymous Max in a largely wordless performance, is notably absent from the acting list, as is Holding The Man's co-lead, Craig Stott.  His co-stars Ryan Corr and Anthony La Paglia have scored acting and supporting acting nominations, respectively. 

Other surprises in the acting nominations were a Best Actress nod of Robyn Butler for her role in the as-yet unreleased Now Add Honey, and supporting nominations for Deborah Mailman in a tiny Paper Planes role, and from Last Cab To Darwin, Emma Hamilton's nomination for the character of a perky barmaid/nurse, over Jackie Weaver's unlikeable palliative care doctor. 

The full list of nominations is as follows (click for movie reviews): 

 

Best Film

THE DRESSMAKER Sue Maslin

HOLDING THE MAN Kylie du Fresne

LAST CAB TO DARWIN Greg Duffy, Lisa Duff, Jeremy Sims

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Doug Mitchell, PJ Voeten, George Miller

PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearney

 

Which film should win? Have your say below

 

Best Direction

THE DRESSMAKER Jocelyn Moorhouse

HOLDING THE MAN Neil Armfield

LAST CAB TO DARWIN Jeremy Sims

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD George Miller

 

Best Original Screenplay

CUT SNAKE Blake Ayshford

KILL ME THREE TIMES James McFarland

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nico Lathouris

PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

HOLDING THE MAN Tommy Murphy

LAST CAB TO DARWIN Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims

RUBEN GUTHRIE Brendan Cowell

 

Best Cinematography

THE DRESSMAKER Donald M. McAlpine ACS ASC

LAST CAB TO DARWIN Steve Arnold ACS

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale ASC ACS

ODDBALL Damian Wyvill ACS

 

Best Editing

CUT SNAKE Andy Canny

THE DRESSMAKER Jill Bilcock ACE ASE

HOLDING THE MAN Dany Cooper ASE

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel

 

Best Sound

THE DRESSMAKER Andrew Ramage, Glenn Newnham, Chris Goodes CAS, David Williams, Mario Vaccaro, Alex Francis

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Ben Osmo, David White, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Wayne Pashley, Mark Mangini

PAPER PLANES Chris Goodes CAS, James Ashton, Emma Bortignon, Trevor Hope

PARTISAN Robert Mackenzie, Dane Cody

 

 

Best Original Music Score

THE DRESSMAKER David Hirschfelder

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL

PAPER PLANES Nigel Westlake

PARTISAN Daniel Lopatin

 

Best Production Design  

CUT SNAKE Jo Ford

THE DRESSMAKER Roger Ford

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson

PARTISAN Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Sarah Cyngler

 

Best Costume Design

CUT SNAKE Cappi Ireland

THE DRESSMAKER Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan

PARTISAN Maria Pattison, Sarah Cyngler

 

Best Lead Actor

Patrick Brammall RUBEN GUTHRIE

Michael Caton LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Ryan Corr HOLDING THE MAN

Sullivan Stapleton CUT SNAKE

 

Best Lead Actress

Robyn Butler NOW ADD HONEY

Ningali Lawford-Wolf LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Charlize Theron MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Kate Winslet THE DRESSMAKER

 

Best Supporting Actor 

Mark Coles Smith LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Alex Dimitriades RUBEN GUTHRIE

Anthony LaPaglia HOLDING THE MAN

Hugo Weaving THE DRESSMAKER

 

Best Supporting Actress

Judy Davis THE DRESSMAKER

Emma Hamilton LAST CAB TO DARWIN

Deborah Mailman PAPER PLANES

Sarah Snook THE DRESSMAKER

 

Best Visual Effects of Animation 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON Christopher Townsend, Ryan Stafford, Paul Butterworth, Matt Estela

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford

PAN Chas Jarrett, Dan Barrow, Mark Holt, Marc Varisco, Alana Newell

TED2 Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor

 

Poll: Which movie should win Best Film?
Poll
Thanks for voting*
* Please note percentages are rounded to one decimal place.
 

 

The AACTA Awards will take place in Sydney on Wednesday December 9.

 

Read more of the latest SBS Movies news