• 'Drawcard' is one of the Tropfest finalist films. (Tropfest)Source: Tropfest
These 16 films that will compete for honours at Tropfest on February 14, 2016. See all the action on SBS 2.
By
SBS Movies

6 Dec 2015 - 10:10 AM  UPDATED 12 Feb 2016 - 3:49 PM

All the cards (Tropfest Signature Item) are on the table for Tropfest 2016; with stories about an Australian ex World Champion boxer battling the bottle, unlikely Taylor Swift fans, and a best friend with a dangerous secret, amongst the 16 finalist films.

JOIN IN THE FUN
Ways to watch Tropfest 2016
Our multi-platform coverage gives everyone in Australia the best seat in the house for Tropfest. Find out all the ways you can join in the fun, no matter where you are.

Here are the full list of finalists.

Angie

Finalist: Hugh Clark
Synopsis: Deaf artist Angie Goto faces her fears to exhibit her work for the first time.

 

Ben's Filming The Movie

Finalist: Jackson Gallagher
Synopsis: 'Hi my name is Benjamin Howard, I am 14 years old,  my special interest is back to the future, and I love filming and movies.' 

 

Drawcard

Finalist: Antonio Oreña-Barlin
Synopsis: They say a picture tells a thousand words. Sometimes it's better to keep your mouth shut. 

 

Hardball

Finalists: Guy Edmonds & Matt Zeremes
Synopsis: Two dads get more than they bargained for on a playdate with their kids.

 

Identical

Finalists: Brett Nichols & Mark Nichols
Synopsis: A unique insight into what it’s like not to be unique.

 

Into The Maelstrom

Finalist: John Meredith
Synopsis: Radio Birdman exploded into an unsuspecting Sydney music scene in 1974 with a raw, high-energy rock n roll that polarised audiences, only to self-imploded five-years later. In the process they became one of the most evolutionary and influential bands Australia has ever produced.

 

Jeff Harding

Finalists: Tim Chatfield & Andrew Kennedy
Synopsis: A former boxer who has battled alcohol addiction reflects on his rise from obscurity to sensationally win Australia's first light heavyweight boxing championship in 1989.

 

Piñata

Finalist: Bill Northcott
Synopsis: You kids will be fine on your own for a minute, right?

 

Postcards to Ulay

Finalists: Tristen Klein & Nick Baker
Synopsis: A Tajmeni tail.

 

Shiny

Finalist: Spencer Susser
Synopsis: A damsel in distress gets undressed when a man from the midwest puts to rest a world that’s obsessed with the “priceless”, also know as "the shiny".

 

Stella

Finalist: Kiah Roach-Turner
Synopsis: A funny tale of deception, beer and secrecy between mates.  

 

Tay Man

Finalist: Angela McCormack
Synopsis: Three Aussie blokes share the same closeted obsession: Taylor Allison Swift.

 

The ATM

Finalist: Rick Donald
Synopsis: A wannabe gangster gets what's coming when working a ATM!

 

Waste of Time

Finalists: Ben Nicholas & Alistair Marks
Synopsis: 30-year-old John hasn't left his parents garage in ten years - but today he could... in a time machine.

 

Why Would I Lie?

Finalist: Lincoln Hall
Synopsis: A man wakes up in a coffin and hears the voice of his wife outside.

 

Wish You Here

Finalist: Benjamin O'Donnell
Synopsis: A lonely zombie desperately craves company in a dead and empty world.