• Brie Larson, Laszlo Nemes, Leonardo DiCaprio, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu at the 88th Academy Awards. (Photo: Kevin Winter) (Getty Images)Source: Getty Images
The 88th Academy Awards took place on Sunday, honouring the best of film from the past year.
By
reuters.com

Source:
Reuters, Variety
29 Feb 2016 - 6:30 PM  UPDATED 29 Feb 2016 - 6:30 PM

Chris Rock hosted Hollywood's biggest night for the second time, which aired live on ABC from the Dolby Theater.

See below a full list of winners:

 

Best motion picture of the year:

Spotlight -> WINNER
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant -> WINNER 
Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
Matt Damon in The Martian
Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Brie Larson in Room -> WINNER
Cate Blanchett in Carol
Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn

 

Achievement in directing:

The Revenant Alejandro G. Inarritu -> WINNER
The Big Short Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road George Miller
Room Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight Tom McCarthy

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies -> WINNER
Christian Bale in The Big Short
Tom Hardy in The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone in Creed

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl -> WINNER
Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara in Carol
Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

 

Original screenplay:

Spotlight Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy -> WINNER
Bridge of Spies Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Straight Outta Compton Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

 

Adapted screenplay:

The Big Short Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay -> WINNER
Brooklyn Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
The Martian Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Room Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

 

Best animated feature film of the year:

Inside Out Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera -> WINNER
Anomalisa Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Boy and the World Ale Abreu
Shaun the Sheep Movie Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Best documentary feature:

Amy Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees -> WINNER
Cartel Land Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sorensen
What Happened, Miss Simone? Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

 

Best foreign language film of the year:

Son of Saul Hungary -> WINNER
Embrace of the Serpent Colombia
Mustang France
Theeb Jordan
A War Denmark

 

Achievement in cinematography:

The Revenant Emmanuel Lubezki -> WINNER
Carol Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale
Sicario Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in visual effects:

Ex Machina Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett -> WINNER
Mad Max: Fury Road Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

The Hateful Eight Ennio Morricone -> WINNER
Bridge of Spies Thomas Newman
Carol Carter Burwell
Sicario Johann Johannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens John Williams

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

"Writing's On The Wall" from Spectre -> WINNER Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
"Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
"Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
"Simple Song #3" from Youth Music and Lyric by David Lang
"Til It Happens To You" from The Hunting Ground Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

 

Achievement in costume design:

Mad Max: Fury Road" Jenny Beavan -> WINNER
Carol Sandy Powell
Cinderella Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl Paco Delgado
The Revenant Jacqueline West

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:

Mad Max: Fury Road Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin -> WINNER 
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

 

Achievement in film editing:

Mad Max: Fury Road Margaret Sixel -> WINNER
The Big Short Hank Corwin
The Revenant Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

 

Achievement in sound editing:

Mad Max: Fury Road Mark Mangini and David White -> WINNER
The Revenant Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender 
The Martian Oliver Tarney 
Sicario Alan Robert Murray 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

Achievement in sound mixing:

Mad Max: Fury Road Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo  -> WINNER
The Martian Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
Bridge of Spies Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
The Revenant Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in production design:

Mad Max: Fury Road Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson -> WINNER
Bridge of Spies Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich The Danish Girl Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
The Martian Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

 

Best animated short film:

Bear Story Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala -> WINNER
Prologue Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay's Super Team Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can't Live without Cosmos Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow Don Hertzfeldt

 

Best documentary short subject:

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy -> WINNER
Body Team 12 David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah Adam Benzine
Last Day of Freedom Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

 

Best live action short film:

Stutterer Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage -> WINNER
Ave Maria Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) Patrick Vollrath
Shok Jamie Donoughue

 

Read more news from SBS Movies

RECOMMENDED
Oscars 2016: Full list of winners
Catch up on our coverage of the 88th Academy Awards.
SBS On Demand: The Oscar collection
To celebrate Oscar season, explore our collection of movies that have won the heart of the Academy members over the past 65 years.
The cultural copycats of Mad Max
With Fury Road about to open, we look at the lengthy cultural legacy of the Mad Max movies.