• Golden Globes hosts Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh. (Getty)
The full list of winners at the first big awards ceremony of the new year.
By
reuters.com

Source:
Reuters
7 Jan 2019 - 2:45 PM  UPDATED 7 Jan 2019 - 2:45 PM

LOS ANGELES (Variety.com) - Hosts Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg are ringing in the new year with some of Hollywood's best and brightest at the 2019 Golden Globes ceremony.

Joining the duo on stage is a host of celebrity presenters including Halle Berry, Chadwick Boseman, Sterling K. Brown, Jessica Chastain, Kaley Cuoco, Jamie Lee Curtis, Dick Van Dyke, and Harrison Ford. Carol Burnett will receive the first-ever Golden Globe television special achievement award, and Jeff Bridges will be honored with the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award.

As for this year's nominees, viewers should keep an eye out for Adam McKay's Dick Cheney biopic "Vice," which garnered six nominations, alongside "A Star Is Born," "The Favourite," and "Green Book," which all received five nods each. On the television side, several limited series are leading the race, including "The Assassination of Gianni Versace" and "Sharp Objects," alongside popular shows "Barry," "Homecoming," and "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."

Several dark horses are also in the running including Melissa McCarthy's nomination for her performance in "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" and this year's hit animated film "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse."

See a full list of winners below, updated live as they're announced.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")
Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")
Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story") (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")
Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
"Capernaum"
"Girl"
"Never Look Away"
"Roma" (WINNER)
"Shoplifters"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale ("Vice") (WINNER)
Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Viggo Mortensen ("Green Book")
Robert Redford ("The Old Man & the Gun")
John C. Reilly ("Stan & Ollie")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects") (WINNER)
Penelope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld") Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")
Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book") (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali ("Green Book") (WINNER)
Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")
Adam Driver ("BlacKkKlansman")
Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Sam Rockwell ("Vice")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")
Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve") (WINNER)
Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")
Keri Russell ("The Americans")

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams ("Vice")
Claire Foy ("First Man")
Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk") (WINNER)
Emma Stone ("The Favourite")
Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")
"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")
"Requiem For a Private War" ("A Private War")
"Revelation' ("Boy Erased")
"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born") (WINNER)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")
Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")
Ludwig Goransson ("Black Panther")
Justin Hurwitz ("First Man") (WINNER)
Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")
Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora") (WINNER)
Connie Britton ("Dirty John")
Laura Dern ("The Tale")
Regina King ("Seven Seconds")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession")
Edgar Ramirez ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal") (WINNER)
Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Television Series - Drama
"The Americans" (WINNER)
"Bodyguard"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Stephan James ("Homecoming")
Richard Madden ("Bodyguard") (WINNER)
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")

Best Motion Picture - Animated
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")
Jim Carrey ("Kidding")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") (WINNER)
Donald Glover ("Atlanta")
Bill Hader ("Barry")

Best Motion Picture - Drama
"Black Panther"
"BlacKkKlansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" (WINNER)
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Star Is Born"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Glenn Close ("The Wife") (WINNER)
Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")
Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")
Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")
Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")
Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody") (WINNER)
John David Washington ("BlacKkKlansman")

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book" (WINNER)
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") (WINNER)
Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")
Charlize Theron ("Tully")
Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")

Best Director - Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") (WINNER)
Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")
Spike Lee ("BlacKkKlansman")
Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
"Barry" (HBO)
"The Good Place" (NBC)
"Kidding" (Showtime)
"The Kominsky Method" (Netflix) (WINNER)
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")
Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")
Alison Brie ("Glow")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") (WINNER)
Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"The Alienist" (TNT)
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (FX) (WINNER)
"Escape at Dannemora" (Showtime)
"Sharp Objects" (HBO)
"A Very English Scandal" (Amazon)