37 films from 17 countries have been nominated for the Asia Pacific Screen Awards.
By
SBS Film

3 Oct 2008 - 10:12 AM  UPDATED 7 Nov 2012 - 3:30 AM

Director Johnnie To\'s Hong Kong crime adventure Sparrow is the front-runner for the second annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards, with four nominations, including best film.

Director Nuri Bilge Ceylan\'s Three Monkeys, is the next in line, with three nominations.

Both are in the running for best feature film alongside India\'s Om
Shanti Om
, China\'s The Red Awn and Kazakhstan\'s Tulpan.



Australia and New Zealand are represented for the first time at the
awards with Elissa Down\'s The Black Balloon nominated
in the children\'s feature category and Vincent Ward\'s Rain of the
Children
in the running for best documentary feature.


APSA chair Des Power said the \"nominees represent the creativity and breadth of
talent that exists in the burgeoning film industries of our
region\". 37 films from 17 countries will compete in nine
categories, with the winners to be announced November 11 at a
ceremony on Queensland\'s Gold Coast.


The nominees in the 2008 Asia Pacific Screen Awards are:

BEST
FEATURE FILM

Hong Se Kang Bai Yin (The Red Awn)
Produced by
Li Xudong, Lin Nianxiu, Sun Xiaoxi, Wang Shunsheng, Chen Weidong (People’s
Republic of China) 

Men Jeuk (Sparrow)
Produced by Johnnie To
(Hong Kong)   

Om Shanti Om
Produced by Gauri Khan
(India)

Tulpan
Produced by Gulnara
Sarsenova, Karl Baumgartner, Valerie Fischer, Bulat Galimgereyev, Sergey
Melkumov, Sergey Selyanov, Elena Yatsura, Henryk  Romanowski, Thanassis
Karathanos, Raimond Goebel (Kazakhstan/Russia/ Switzerland/Poland/Germany) 


Uc maymun (Three
Monkeys)
Produced by Zeynep Özbatur, Fabienne Vonier, Valerio De Paolis,
Cemal Noyan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST ANIMATED
FEATURE FILM

Byul-byul Yi-ya-gi 2: Yeo-seot-bit-ggal Mu-ji-gae (If
You Were Me: Anima Vision 2)
Produced by Nam Kyu-sun (Republic of
Korea)          

Stranger Mukoh Hadan
(
Sword of the Stranger)
Produced by Masahiko Minami
(Japan) 

Vals im Bashir (Waltz with
Bashir)
Produced by Yael Nahlieli, Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard
Meixner, Roman Paul, Theirry Garrel, Pierette Ominetti
(Israel/France/Germany)         
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
FILM

33 Yaoum (33 Days)
Produced by Mai Masri, Mohammad
Belhaj, Jean Chamoun (Lebanon/Qatar)

Ggeutnaji Anhmeun Jeon Jaeng (63
Years On)
Produced by Lee SeungGu  (Republic of Korea)        


Kantata Takwa
Produced by Setiawan Djody, Erros Djarot, Gotot
Prakosa (Indonesia)       

Rain of the Children
Produced by
Vincent Ward, Marg Slater, Tainui Stephens, Kero Nancy Tait (New
Zealand)

Tinar
Produced by Mahdi Moniri (Islamic Republic of
Iran)  

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

The Black
Balloon
Produced by Tristram Miall (Australia), Sally Ayre-Smith, Elissa
Down, Jimmy Jack, Mark Turnbull

Mahek
Produced by Children’s
Film Society, India (India)      

Pisay
(
Philippine Science)
Produced by Auraeus Solito Jr, Endi
Balbuena and Paul Morales, Linda Cordova, Erwin Navarro (Philippines)


Siri Raja Siri (King Siri)
Produced
by Renuka Balasooriya, Somaratne Dissanayake (Sri Lanka)    

Taare Zameen Par
Produced by Aamir Khan, Ajay
Bijli, Sanjeev K Bijli (India)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Kim
Jee-woon for Joheunnon nabbeunnom isanghannom (The Good, The Bad, The Weird,
Republic of Korea)           

Johnnie To for Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong
Kong)

Kiyoshi Kurosawa for Tokyo Sonata
(Japan/The Netherlands/Hong Kong)

Sergey
Dvortsevoy for Tulpan
(
Kazakhstan/Russia/Switzerland-Poland-Germany)

Nuri Bilge
Ceylan for Uc maymun (Three Monkeys,
Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Hong
Sang-soo for Bam guan at (Night and Day,
Republic of Korea)

Suha Arraf and Eran Riklis for Etz Limon
(Lemon Tree,
Israel/France/Germany)

Dervis Zaim for
Nokta (Dot,Turkey)

Behnam Behzadi for Tanha do bar zendegui mikonim (Before the Burial,
Islamic Republic of Iran)      

Max Mannix, Kiyoshi Kurosawa and
Sachiko Tanaka for Tokyo Sonata (Japan/The Netherlands/Hong Kong)


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lee Mogae for Joheunnon
nabbeunnom isanghannom (The Good, The Bad, The Weird,
Republic of
Korea)           

Kiiran Deohans for Jodhaa Akbar
(India)           

Cheng Siu-keung for Men Jeuk (Sparrow, Hong
Kong)

Oleg Kirichenko for Rusalka (Mermaid, Russian
Federation)

Gökhan Tiryaki for Uc maymun (Three Monkeys,
Turkey/France/Italy)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN
ACTRESS

Omarbekova Nesipkul for Baksy (Native
Dancer,
Kazakhstan/Russian Federation/France/Germany) 

Hiam
Abbass for Etz Limon (Lemon Tree,
Israel/France/Germany)  

Akie Namiki for Jitsuroku Rengo
Sekigun: Asama Sanso Eno Michi (United Red Army
, Japan)

Miao
Pu for Ying Tao (Cherries, People’s Republic of China)           


Daria Moroz for Zhivi I pomni (Live and Remember, Russian
Federation)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Reza Naji for
Avaze Gonjeshk-ha (The Song of Sparrows,
Islamic Republic of Iran)

Kim Yoon-suk for Chugyeogja (The
Chaser,
Republic of
Korea)

Simon Yam for Men Jeuk
(Sparrow,
Hong Kong)

Rajat
Kapoor for The Prisoner (India)

Alireza Aghakhani for Tanha do
bar zendegui mikonim (Before the Burial,
Islamic Republic of
Iran)                

In addition, three major awards will be
presented for outstanding achievement.

FIAPF Award
The
FIAPF - International Federation of Film Producers Associations will determine
the winner of the award for outstanding achievement in film in the Asia-Pacific
region.

UNESCO Award*
The United Nations
Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Award for
outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity
through film. 

Jury Grand Prize*

The Jury can, at its discretion, present a further award - the Jury
Grand Prize.

*Nominees and nominated films from all award
categories are eligible for these prizes to be decided by the APSA
Jury.