Catch up on all of the results of the 85th Academy Awards.
By
SBS Film

25 Feb 2013 - 11:52 AM  UPDATED 26 Feb 2013 - 12:33 PM

4:25pm The VFX team for Life of Pi were played off the stage (by the Jaws theme, no less!), just as they were mourning the loss of VFX powerhouse Rhythm & Hues. Backstage, winner Bill Westenhofer elaborated:

"What I was trying to say up there is that it's at a time when visual effects movies are dominating the box office, that visual effects companies are struggling.  And I wanted to point out that we aren't technicians.  Visual effects is not just a commodity that's being done by people pushing buttons.  We're artists, and if we don't find a way to fix the business model, we start to loses the artistry.  If anything, LIFE OF PI shows that we're artists and not just technicians."
 

4:01pm: Oscar wins by the numbers:

Life of Pi: Four Oscars - Cinematography, Visual Effects, Score and director
Argo: Three Oscars - Film editing, adapted screenplay and best picture
Django Unchained/ Skyfall/ Lincoln/ Les Misérables: Two Oscars each
Silver Linings Playbook / Amour /Zero Dark Thirty : One Oscar each

 

3:51pm Best Picture

WINNER Argo

Amour
Argo Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

 

3:52pm First Lady Michelle Obama introduced for pre-Best Picture preamble

3:45pm Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER Daniel Day Lewis

NOMINEES
Bradley Cooper Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln
Hugh Jackman Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix
The Master
Denzel Washington Flight

3:40pm Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER Jennifer Lawrence

NOMINEES
Jessica Chastain Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts
The Impossible

 

Watch our interview with best directing Oscar winner, Ang Lee

3:33pm Directing

WINNER Ang Lee

NOMINEES
Amour Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi Ang Lee
Lincoln Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell

3:30pm 

3:28pm "This will be the writer's year, man" - Quentin Tarantino

3:26pm Writing (Original Screenplay)

WINNER Django Unchained Quentin Tarantino

NOMINEES
Amour Michael Haneke
Django Unchained Quentin Tarantino
Flight John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty Mark Boal

 

3:23pm Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

WINNER Argo

NOMINEES
Argo Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi David Magee
Lincoln Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell 

3:14pm Music (Original Song)

WINNER 'Skyfall' - Adele 

NOMINEES
‘Before My Time’ Chasing Ice Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
‘Everybody Needs A Best Friend’ Ted Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
‘Pi's Lullaby’ Life of Pi Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Skyfall’ Skyfall Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
‘Suddenly’ Les Misérables Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

 

3:09pm Music (Original Score)

WINNER Life of Pi 

NOMINEES
Anna Karenina Dario Marianelli
Argo Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi Mychael Danna
Lincoln John Williams
Skyfall Thomas Newman

3:06pm Cast of decade-old Chicago takes to the stage - again - to present best score and song.


2:57pm In Memoriam

(and a fascinating piece from the NY Times on the campaign to be featured in this segment)

2:48pm:  Production Design

WINNER Lincoln 

NOMINEES
Anna Karenina Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

2:38pm: Editing award for Argo bodes well for Best Picture. Here's why: Oscar feature: Editing

2:35pm Cue Adele..

2:33pm: Technical issues... where's a musical number when you need one?

2:32pm Film Editing

 WINNER Argo William Goldenberg

NOMINEES
Argo William Goldenberg
Life of Pi Tim Squyres
Lincoln Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

2:20pm  Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER Anne Hathaway Les Misérables

NOMINEES
Amy Adams The Master
Sally Field Lincoln
Anne Hathaway Les Misérables
Helen Hunt
The Sessions
Jacki Weaver Silver Linings Playbook

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNERS : Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty

NOMINEES
Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
WINNER : Les Misérables 

NOMINEES
Argo John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

 

Musical numbers unleash the funny on twitter:

Montage of all musicals....from the last 11 years (?). Chicage, Dreamgirls and inevitably, Les Mis


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER: Amour

NOMINEES
Amour  Austria
Kon-Tiki Norway
No Chile
A Royal Affair Denmark
War Witch Canada

Best Documentary, Feature
WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man

NOMINEES
5 Broken Cameras Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man


Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER: Inocente 

NOMINEES
Inocente Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Best Short Film, Live Action
WINNER  Curfew

NOMINEES
Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry Yan England

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER  Les Misérables

NOMINEES
Hitchcock Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER  Anna Karenina

NOMINEES
Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables Paco Delgado< br />
Lincoln Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER : Life of Pi 

NOMINEES
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Meanwhile, on twitter: #BadOscars is trending

Best Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER  Life of Pi 

NOMINEES
Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained Robert Richardson
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Lincoln Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall Roger Deakins

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER : Brave

NOMINEES
Brave Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie Tim Burton
ParaNorman Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph Rich Moore


Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER  Paperman 

NOMINEES
Adam and Dog  Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole  PES
Head over Heels  Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare  David Silverman
Paperman  John Kahrs


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER  Christoph Waltz

NOMINEES
Alan Arkin Argo
Robert De Niro Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman The Master
Tommy Lee Jones  Lincoln
Christoph Waltz Django Unchained

 

12:50pm If the quality of the opening has you feeling glum about the hours ahead, you're not alone:  Why the Academy Awards can make a person profoundly sad

12:42pm Seth Macfarlane opens with a musical numbner 'We saw your boobs', a sock puppet interpretation of a best actor performance, two showtunes and an overarching Star Trek riff on how terrible the opening has been so far. 

12:17pm  As we wait for the broadcast to begin, here's a montage of all best picture winners to date.