Arts

Lee Lin Chin becomes first SBS personality nominated for Gold Logie

SBS personality Lee Lin Chin Source: The Feed

Veteran SBS personality, Lee Lin Chin, has been nominated for two Logie Awards, including the coveted Gold Logie after nominations were announced on Sunday.

Longtime SBS World News presenter Lee Lin Chin will be vying for the Gold Logie for the most popular television personality against The Project co-hosts Carrie Bickmore and Waleed Aly, The Block host Scott Cam, Essie Davis from the ABC and Family Feud's Grant Denyer.

Her inclusion is the first time SBS has been in contention for the Gold Logie in the station's 36-year history, and caps off a successful campaign by SBS program, The Feed, who crusaded to have Ms Chin nominated by pushing the #LeeLinforLogiesWin hashtag.

She will also be vying for the Presenter award for her work on The Feed.

Ms Chin has held several posts since joining SBS in 1992, and currently hosts the weekend editions of SBS World News.

Alex Dimitriades was nominated for for Most Outstanding Actor for his role in SBS drama, The Principal.

With the nomination of two hosts of the Project, co-host of The Project, Peter Helliar, jokingly said there may be rivalry in the newsroom

"It's going to be very awkward at The Project for the next month," he said.

Bickmore said she was still on a high from last year's win and slapped down any talk of professional rivalry between her and Aly for the gong.

"I feel we need there to be a rivalry to fulfil everyone else's expectations," she said. "There genuinely is nothing."

When it came to nominations for each network, ABC led the race with 31, followed by Nine, 25, Seven, 22 and Ten, 20.

Seven's 800 Words and Nine's Love Child both received nods for the viewer-voted best drama and peer-voted most outstanding drama series, as did Foxtel's A Place To Call Home.

Ky Baldwin, 14, star of Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, was awarded the The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Award.

Most Outstanding Newcomers were named as 800 Words star Melina Vidler and Joel Jackson, for his role in Seven's mini-series Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door.

Streaming service Stan also got its first nods with Dan Wyllie, from No Activity nominated for most outstanding supporting actor and the show also getting a nod for most outstanding comedy. It's the first time original Australian programs from subscription streaming services have been considered for TV's night of nights.

2016 Logie Award nominees

Gold Logie for most popular TV personality

* Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

* Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

* Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)

* Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Ten)

* Scott Cam (The Block / Reno Rumble, Nine Network)

* Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)

Best Actor

* Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

* Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

* Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)

* Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

* Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)

Best Actress

* Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)

* Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

* Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

* Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel-SoHo)

* Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Presenter

* Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

* Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)

* Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

* Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)

* Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Best New Talent

* Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

* Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)

* Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)

* Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)

* Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli / Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel Showcase /Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Actor

* Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)

* Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel-Showcase)

* Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Seven)

* Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

* Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actress

* Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

* Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fishers Murder Mysteries, ABC)

* Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)

* Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel-SoHo)

* Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

* Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)

* David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel-SoHo)

* Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel-BBC First)

* Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)

* Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

* Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel-SoHo)

* Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)

* Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)

* Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel-SoHo)

* Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

Best Drama

* A Place to Call Home (Foxtel-SoHo)

* House Husbands (Nine Network)

* 800 Words (Seven Network)

* Home and Away (Seven Network)

* Love Child (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Drama

* 800 Words (Channel Seven)

* A Place To Call Home (Foxtel-SoHo)

* Glitch (ABC)

* Love Child (Nine Network)

* Wentworth (Foxtel-SoHo)

Best Lifestyle show

* Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel-The LifeStyle Channel)

* Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

* Gardening Australia (ABC)

* The Living Room (Network Ten)

* Getaway (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy

* Open Slather (Foxtel-The Comedy Channel)

* No Activity (Stan)

* Please Like Me (ABC)

* Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

* Utopia (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

* The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

* Gruen (ABC)

* Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

* The Voice (Nine Network)

* The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

The 58th Logie Awards will be presented on May 8 at Crown's Palladium Room in Melbourne.

Source AAP

Topics:

Stay up to date with SBS NEWS

  • App
  • Subscribe
  • Follow
  • Listen
  • Watch