Australia

Who's new in the federal parliament?

Following the federal election on May 18 there are a host of newcomers in the House of Representatives and the Senate.

NEW MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT

House of Representatives:

Two independents, 16 coalition, nine Labor (27 total)

--

Zali Steggall - Independent - Warringah, NSW

Helen Haines - Independent - Indi, Victoria

--

Patrick Conaghan - National Party - Cowper, NSW

Fiona Martin - Liberal Party - Reid, NSW

Melissa McIntosh - Liberal Party - Lindsay, NSW

Dave Sharma - Liberal Party - Wentworth, NSW

Angie Bell - Liberal National Party - Moncrieff, Queensland

Julian Simmonds - Liberal National Party - Ryan, Queensland

Phillip Thompson - Liberal National Party - Herbert, Queensland

Terry Young - Liberal National Party - Longman, Queensland

Katie Allen - Liberal Party - Higgins, Victoria

Gladys Liu - Liberal Party - Chisholm, Victoria

Anne Webster - National Party - Mallee, Victoria

Bridget Archer - Liberal Party - Bass, Tasmania

Gavin Pearce - Liberal Party - Braddon, Tasmania

James Stevens - Liberal Party - Sturt, South Australia

Vince Connelly - Liberal Party - Stirling, Western Australia

Celia Hammond - Liberal Party - Curtin, Western Australia

--

Fiona Phillips - Labor - Gilmore, NSW

Anika Wells - Labor - Lilley, Queensland

Josh Burns - Labor - Macnamara, Victoria

Libby Coker - Labor - Corangamite, Victoria

Daniel Mulino - Labor - Fraser, Victoria

Peta Murphy - Labor - Dunkley, Victoria

Kate Thwaites - Labor - Jagajaga, Victoria

Alicia Payne - Labor - Canberra, ACT

David Smith - Labor - Bean, ACT

--

Senate:

11 coalition, five Labor, two crossbenchers (18 total)

--

Andrew Bragg - Liberal Party, NSW

Perin Davey - National Party, NSW

Hollie Hughes - Liberal Party, NSW

Sam McMahon - Country Liberal Party, Northern Territory

Susan McDonald - Liberal National Party, Queensland

Gerard Rennick - Liberal National Party, Queensland

Paul Scarr - Liberal National Party, Queensland

Alex Antic - Liberal Party, South Australia

Claire Chandler - Liberal Party, Tasmania

Matt O'Sullivan - Liberal Party, Western Australia

David Van - Liberal Party, Victoria

--

Tim Ayres - Labor, NSW

Tony Sheldon - Labor, NSW

Jess Walsh - Labor, Victoria

Nita Green - Labor, Queensland

Marielle Smith - Labor, SA

--

Malcolm Roberts - One Nation, Queensland

Jacqui Lambie - Independent, Tasmania

Stay up to date with SBS NEWS

  • App
  • Subscribe
  • Follow
  • Listen
  • Watch