• Ailan Kustom. Sunday, 2 October. 9.30pm on NITV (NITV)Source: NITV
The Best on the Black Box showcases the most inspirational and thought provoking documentaries, TV shows and movies from here and across the globe, screening on NITV.
By
NITV Staff Writer

2 Oct 2016 - 4:28 PM  UPDATED 5 Oct 2016 - 4:46 PM

Marngrook Series Final (Repeat)

Saturday, 1 October
9.00am

AFL stars join Grant Hansen and Gilbert McAdam to discuss the fortunes and prospects of your favourite AFL club.

Murri Carnival Mens and Womens Semi-Finals and Finals

Saturday, 1 October
10.30am

All the highlights from the Murri Carnival in Queensland. 

League Nation Live Series Final (Repeat)

Saturday, 1 October
4.30pm

Justin Hodges and the team celebrate grand final time live from Dreamworld Corroboree on the Gold Coast with former premiers including Scott Prince, Preston Campbell and Owen Craigie. 

 

NSW Annual Aboriginal Rugby League 'Koori' Knockout

Sunday, 2 October
9.00am

Meet the 'old boys' of the Redfern All Blacks
The Redfern All Blacks is one of the oldest rugby league clubs with an impressive history.

All the highlights from Leichhardt Oval of the best in NSW Aboriginal Rugby League

Our Spirit to C-Gen

Sunday, 2 October
8.00pm

28 young kids from the Queensland regional town of Beaudesert are about to go on a journey that will change their lives forever.

Ailan Kastom (Documentary)

Sunday, 2 October
8.00pm

Does Australia end at Cape York? Explore Torres Strait culture as it is today. It examines the history and geography as well as the other influences on the culture that have brought it to this point.

 

NSW Annual Aboriginal Rugby League 'Koori' Knockout

Monday, 3 October
9.00am 

All the highlights from Leichhardt Oval of the best in NSW Aboriginal Rugby League

Talking Language (Documentary)

Monday, 3 October
6.00pm

Talking Language with Ernie Dingo
Ernie Dingo traces the importance of languages to Indigenous culture

Talking Language with Ernie Dingo is a personal journey providing a unique understanding of how knowledge of Aboriginal languages is shaped by ancestral connections to the land, stars, animals and sea

Underexposed (Documentary)

Monday, 3 October
6.30pm

An adrenaline packed series following a new partnership between two emerging Aboriginal extreme sports storytellers, photographer Mason Mashon and writer Tannis Baradziej.

 

Kardiyarlu Kangurnu

Tuesday, 4 October 
7.30pm

First contact: the making of groundbreaking animation-doco Kardiyalu Kangurnu
It’s hard to believe, that it wasn’t all that long ago, that a group of Warlpiri elders from Central Australia, saw a white person for the first time in the 1930s and 1940s. It was a puzzling surprise, and a shock that would change their lives forever.

Three elders from three different central Australian communities will share their stories of early contact with Kardiya, how they reacted and how it changed their lives.

Tribal Showgirls

Tuesday, 4 October
8.00pm

Get ready for some Papua New Guinea bling! With the approach of the Hagen Festival, one tribe seek out a competitive advantage in the form of three glamorous French cabaret dancers

Women's AFL - South Australia vs NSW/ACT

Tuesday, 4 October
9.30pm

AFL Women take to the field in this ground breaking exhibition series leading up to the inaugural 2017 AFL Women's season. 

Big Boss: Last Leader of the Crocodile Islands

Wednesday, 5 October
8.00pm

Laurie Baymarrwangga was the 2012 recipient of the Senior Australian of the Year award. At 97 years of age, she is the last fluent speaker of Yan-nhangu language.

Colour Me

Wednesday, 5 October
9.30pm

Colour Me is a documentary film that will change the way you think about race. Following motivational speaker Anthony McLean into the ethnically explosive city of Brampton, Ontario.

 

Rose Against the Odds (Movie)

Thursday, 6 October
7.30pm

The true life story of Aboriginal boxer Lionel Rose from his heyday in the late 1960s as World Bantamweight Champion to his later struggles as an alcoholic thief.

From the Western Frontier (Documentary)

Thursday, 6 October
8.30pm

Life is a thunderstorm; this is true of Uncle Patrick Tittums but he dreams with eyes wide open and believes that anyone can achieve greatness once their storm has passed.

Jedda (Movie)

Thursday, 6 October
9.30pm

Jedda is an orphaned Arrernte baby who is adopted by a white family. Jedda grows up, confused over her heritage and place in the world.

 

On the Edge (Episode 1)

Friday, 7 October
7.30pm

Episode 1 introduces the 12 teenagers of this reality TV-style doco. They experience the cultural beauty of some of Sydney's famous sites. There is a personality clash and Norma gets angry when asked to join in an activity. 

 

Catfight (Documentary)

Saturday, 8 October
8.30pm

A one hour documentary that exposes a long standing taboo - why and how women sabotage one another

Lucky (Movie)

Saturday, 8 October
9.30pm

An odyssey marked by greed, violence and ultimately belonging, LUCKY shows how a child's spirit can bring out decency, humility and even love in adults struggling to survive in the new South Africa


For all the latest Indigenous news, features and video content at NITV like us on Facebook and Twitter