• (L-R) Brooke Peris, Patty Mills, Alex Winwood, Taliqua Clancy and Dylan Pietsch. (Getty/NITV)Source: Getty/NITV
Your guide to watching First Nations excellence on the world stage at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
By
NITV Staff Writers

26 Jul 2021 - 2:56 PM  UPDATED 26 Jul 2021 - 3:30 PM

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics is finally here and there are more First Nations mob in the Australian Olympic Team than ever in history — 16 of us!

Flagbearer and Boomers captain, Patty Mills has already lead the charge, with Australia beating Nigeria 84 - 67 in the basketball. And the Hockeyroos have banked an impressive 3 - 1 over Spain. 

While we're grieving Wimbledon champion Ash Barty's singles tennis loss on Sunday to Spain's Sara Sorribes, she's still in the game, with a doubles event this week. 

 

Mob to look out for:

Athletics: Angie Blackburn (Ngarigo/Yuin)

Basketball Womens: Leilani Mitchell (Wuthathi)

Basketball Mens: Patty Mills (Muralag/Ynunga)

Beach Volleyball Womens: Taliqua Clancy (Wulli Wulli) 

Boxing Mens Flyweight: Alex Winwood (Noongar)

Football (Soccer) Womens: Kyah Simons (Anaiwan) & Lydia Williams (Noongar) 

Hockey Womens: Mariah Williams (Wiradjuri) & Brooke Peris (Ngarrawanji)

Rugby Sevens Mens: Dylan Pietsch (Wiradurji) & Maurice Longbottom (Dharawal) 

Softball Womens: Stacey Porter (Kamilaroi) & Tarni Stepto (Kamilaroi)

Shooting (Trap) Mens: Thomas Grice (Dharawal)

Tennis: Ash Barty (Ngario)

Weightlifting Mens 73kg: Brandon Wakeling (Wonnarua)

FOR MORE INFO ON THE OLYMPIANS
Meet the 16 First Nations athletes heading to the Tokyo Olympics
Rugby, basketball, tennis, hockey and even weightlifting! A record number of mob are in with a shot at Olympic gold!

 

So set your alarms, schedule in a reminder, circle your TV guides — here's when our mob are battling it out for Gold. 

 

DAY 3 — MONDAY, 26 JULY

11.30am: Men's Rugby Sevens | Australia v. Argentina

From 12 noon (to follow): Women's Doubles Second Round | Australia (Barty/Sanders) v. China (Xu/Yang)

1.15pm: Women's Hockey | Australia v. China 

6pm: Men's Boxing Fly 48-52kg | Australia (A.Winwood) v. Zambia (P.Chinyemba) 

7pm: Men's Rugby Sevens | Australia v. Republic of Korea

9pm: Women's Softball | Australia v. Mexico 

 

DAY 4 — TUESDAY, 27 JULY

11.30am: Men's Rugby Sevens | Australia v. New Zealand  

6pm: Women's Football | Australia v. USA

6.20pm: Women's Basketball | Australia v. Belgium

Women's Softball Bronze Medal Game

Women's Softball Gold Medal Game

 

DAY 5 — WEDNESDAY, 28 JULY

10.25am: Men's Trap Shooting 

6.20pm: Men's Basketball | Australia v. Italy 

7.30pm: Women's Hockey | Australia v. Japan

8.50pm: Men's Weightlifting 73kg  

10pm: Women's Beach Volleyball | Australia (Clancy/Artacho Del Solar) v. Italy (Menegatti/Orsi Toth) 

 

DAY 6 — THURSDAY, 29 JULY

10.50am: Men's Trap Shooting Day 2

4.30pm: Men's Trap Shooting Final 

10.15pm: Women's Hockey | Australia v. New Zealand 

 

DAY 7 — FRIDAY, 30 JULY

4pm: Women's Beach VolleyBall | Australia (Clancy/Artacho Del Solar) v. ROC (Makroguzova/Kholomina) 

10pm: Women's Basketball | Australia v. China

 

DAY 8 — SATURDAY, 31 JULY 

12noon: Men's Boxing Fly 48-52kg Round of 16

12.45: Women's Hockey | Australia v. Argentina

6.20pm Men's Basketball | Australia v. Germany 

 

DAY 9 — SUNDAY, 1 AUGUST

Women's Beach Volleyball Round of 16

 

 

DAY 10 — MONDAY, 2 AUGUST

Women's Hockey Quarter-Final 

Women's Soccer Semi-Final 

10pm: Women's Basketball | Australia v. Puerto Rico

 

DAY 11 — TUESDAY, 3 AUGUST

Men's Basketball Quarter-Final

Women's Beach Volleyball Quarter-Final

Men's Boxing Fly 48-52kg Quarter-Final

 

DAY 12 — WEDNESDAY, 4 AUGUST

Women's Basketball Quarter-Final 

Women's Hockey Semi-Final

 

DAY 13 — THURSDAY, 5 AUGUST

7.25pm: Women's 4 x 400m Relay Heat

Men's Basketball Semi-Final 

Women's Beach Volleyball Semi-Final 

Men's Boxing Fly 48-52kg Semi-Final 

Women's Soccer Bronze Medal Match 

 

DAY 14 — FRIDAY, 6 AUGUST 

Women's Basketball Semi-Final 

Women's Volleyball Bronze Medal Match

Women's Volleyball Gold Medal Match

Women's Soccer Gold Medal Match

Women's Hockey Bronze Medal Match

Women's Hockey Gold Medal Match 

 

DAY 15 — SATURDAY, 7 AUGUST 

9.30pm: Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final

Women's Basketball Bronze Medal Game

Men's Basketball Bronze Medal Game 

Men's Basketball Gold Medal Game

Men's Boxing Fly 48-52kg Gold Medal Bout 

 

DAY 16 — SUNDAY, 8 AUGUST 

Women's Basketball Gold Medal Game 

 

*All times are AEST 

Channel 7, which includes its streaming service 7plus, is the official Olympic Games broadcaster in Australia.