MAMAMOO can't find dates! So we set them up with dating profiles...
By
31 Aug 2015 - 5:42 PM  UPDATED 31 Aug 2015 - 5:43 PM

Girl group MAMAMOO recently revealed on KBS 2TV‘s “Immortal Song” that their agency doesn’t restrict them from dating.

MC Shin Dong Yup asked the girls, “Normally, agencies enforce dating bans for girl groups, but I heard that yours doesn’t have such a thing?”

MAMAMOO confirmed this is the case, but then professed, “The problem is that we can’t [find anyone to] date anyway!”

Never fear MAMAMOO – we’re here to help! Here are some profiles of the girls and you can select you match with most at the end.  

SOLAR

Birth Name: Kim Yong Sun

Stage Name: Solar

“I thought of using the stage name Doremi... and since I’m in charge of the high parts, I went up the scale a little and ended up with Solar (so-la)”

Birthday: February 21, 1991

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

Height: 163 cm

Music taste: “I really like hip-hop. Even though the way I sing isn’t hip-hop style at all, I really enjoy listening to hip-hop”

Ideal type: “I like Simon D sunbaenim. I like hip-hop and when he raps, he’s so impressive and cool...so I feel like we could do something good together...music wise!”

If a guy were to pursue you, how would you want him to do it?

“Me too (like Moon Byul)! I really like a guy who actively pursues me”

MOONBYUL

Birth name: Moon Byul Yi

Stage Name: Moonbyul

"My actual name is Moon Byul and is kind of interesting anyway, since it’s basically “MOON STAR” so I said I would use my real name"

Birthday: December 22, 1992

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer

Height: 165 cm

Music taste: “For me, I really like R&B pop. I feel like it’s music that fits any mood, any weather”.

Ideal type: “I really like Gong Yoo sunbaenim. I sort of like dinosaur face-types and guys with broad shoulders, guys who can just grab and hug me in one go”.

If a guy were to pursue you, how would you want him to do it?

“I really like when a guy is bold. In sort of an extreme way, I prefer if the guy focuses all his attention on me. In a extreme way! Just a guy who doesn’t look at anyone else but me...but I mean, I’m the same way. If I end up liking someone, then I’m the type to go all-in. So I would want the other person to be the same way”.

WHEEIN

Birth name: Jung Whee In

Stage name:  Wheein

“My stage name is my real name too. Since my real name isn’t very common, the producers said that it would be good to keep”

Birthday: April 17, 1995

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Height: 162 cm

Music taste: “I really, really love hip-hop. I really like R&B and urban too. And I really want to do that kind of music, so that’s what I listen to normally”

Ideal Type: “I like Beenzino sunbaenim...but I mean he’s basically the ideal type for all girls in their 20s… so I didn’t want to say it, because it kind of hurts my pride! But yea, he’s my ideal type”.

If a guy were to pursue you, how would you want him to do it?

“For me, rather than being super bold, I think, just when he does express it, I’d want him to be clear. So I’d want him to know how to hide it sometimes too”.

 

WHASA

Birth name: Ahn Hye Jin

Stage name: Whasa

“So with Wha Sa - people say, ‘Oh that’s ‘wha sa’ (bright)’, but they don’t really use adjectives for names. Like, they might say, ‘She’s neung-chung (sly),’ but they wouldn’t name someone ‘Neung Chung’. But even though the word Wha Sa is a little unfamiliar, I still liked it. So I told my CEO that I wanted to use Wha Sa and even though he kept saying it was weird, I said, “No, I want to use Wha Sa!” So in the end, he said it was fine.”

Birthday: July 23, 1995

Position: Maknae, Lead Vocalist, Lead Rapper

Height: 162 cm

Music taste: “I also like to listen to R&B and hip-hop. But when I’m listening to music at dawn by myself, just for healing purposes...I like old pop”.

Ideal Type: “I like guys who are fatherly, so...Ryu Seung Ryong sunbaenim or if we’re talking about foreign celebrities, George Clooney…”

If a guy were to pursue you, how would you want him to do it?

“For me… I would prefer if he really loves me, that he shows it somewhat seriously on the outside. So… gentle, but also gentlemanly”.

Who is your MAMAMOO match?
Poll
Thanks for voting*
* Please note percentages are rounded to one decimal place.