SBS Radio App

Download the FREE SBS Radio App for a better listening experience

Catch every match of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™ with SBS Radio’s Live coverage.

 
All 64 matches are live and free on: 
 

 

How to listen

 

Match commentary is in English and the languages of the teams competing.

 

SBS Radio’s live English coverage will feature exclusive commentary by former Matilda striker Kate Gill, former Socceroo goalkeeper Clint Bolton and current Melbourne City FC defender Scott Jamieson.

 

We’ll also bring you live events in Sydney and Melbourne with Arabic, French, German, Spanish and Portuguese communities. SBS Radio’s The World Game podcast with Lucy Zelic will deliver a football fix of highlights every morning direct from Red Square, with previews, behind the scenes buzz and key moments from each night’s matches.

 

  

All times are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), with broadcasts starting 30 minutes before kickoff (KO).

 

LIVE SBS RADIO MATCH BROADCAST SCHEDULE (download here)

 

33. Uruguay vs Russia — Mon 25 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 1), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

34. Saudi Arabia vs Egypt — Mon 25 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 2), Arabic (Arabic 24)

 

35. Iran vs Portugal — Tue 26 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 1), Portuguese (app-only stream)

 

36. Spain vs Morocco — Tue 26 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 2), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

37. Denmark vs France — Wed 27 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 1), French (app-only stream)

 

38. Australia vs Peru — Wed 27 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 2), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

39. Nigeria vs Argentina — Wed 27 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 1), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

40. Iceland vs Croatia — Wed 27 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 2), Croatian (app-only stream)

 

44. Mexico vs Sweden — Thu 28 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 1)

 

43. Korea Republic vs Germany — Thu 28 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 2), German (SBS Radio 3), Korean (app-only stream)

 

41. Serbia vs Brazil — Thu 28 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 1), Portuguese (SBS Radio 3), Serbian (app-only stream)

 

42. Switzerland vs Costa Rica — Thu 28 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 2)

 

47. Japan vs Poland — Fri 29 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 1), Japanese (app-only stream)

 

46. Senegal vs Colombia — Fri 29 Jun KO 23:59
English (SBS Radio 2), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

48. Panama vs Tunisia — Fri 29 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 1), Spanish (SBS Radio 3)

 

45. England vs Belgium — Fri 29 Jun KO 04:00
English (SBS Radio 2), Mandarin (app-only stream)

 

49. 1C vs 2D — Sun 01 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

50. 1A vs 2B — Sun 01 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

51. 1B vs 2A — Mon 02 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

52. 1D vs 2C — Mon 02 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

53. 1E vs 2F — Tue 03 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

54. 1G vs 2H — Tue 03 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

55. 1F vs 2E — Wed 04 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

56. 1H vs 2G — Wed 04 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

58. Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 — Sat 07 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

57. Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 — Sat 07 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

59. Winner match 52 vs Winner match 51 — Sun 08 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

60. Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 — Sun 08 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

61. Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 — Wed 11 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), Arabic (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3), Mandarin (app-only stream)

 

62. Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 — Thu 12 Jul KO 04:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), Arabic (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3), Mandarin (app-only stream)

 

63. Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 — Sun 15 Jul KO 23:59
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), TBC (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3)

 

64. Winner match 61 vs Winner match 62 — Mon 16 Jul KO 01:00
TBC (SBS Radio 1), English (SBS Radio 2), Arabic (Arabic 24), TBC (SBS Radio 3), Mandarin (app-only stream)

 

 

Schedule is subject to change.

Commentary in your language