• Dawn Fraser presents Cate Campbell with her ticket to Rio at the Australian Swimming Championships (Getty Images)Source: Getty Images
Behind the hours of training, commitment, goal-setting and achievements, the women who make up the Australian Olympic swimming team know show up how to have an amazing time along the way!
By
Sarah Leach

Source:
AAP, Zela
16 Apr 2016 - 2:00 PM  UPDATED 16 Apr 2016 - 2:00 PM

The week-long meeting ended on Thursday with sprint queen Cate Campbell setting the South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre alight with the second fastest 50 metres freestyle of all time.

Her time of 23.84 seconds was 0.11 seconds shy of Britta Steffen's 2009 world record which was set in a synthetic swim-suit that has since been banned.

It capped an outstanding week for 23-year-old Campbell who edged her sister and world champion Bronte who was a gallant runner-up despite carrying a shoulder injury.

The Campbell sisters, who have fought a thrilling duel in the blue riband event in recent years, are set to clash in the 50 and 100 freestyle in Rio in August while teaming up in a 4x100 relay team with strong claims for gold.

"It's great to be feeling like I'm back in full form and it's great to see Bronte swimming so well despite her rocky preparation," said Cate Campbell. "I feel like I've been really close to world records for a really long time now."

For the Rio 2016 Olympics, there is a strong blend of experience and youth in the squad of swimmers. The oldest swimmer is five-time London Olympic medallist Alicia Coutts at 28, while Tamsin Cook is the youngest female at 17 years old with five who are off to their third Games.

Meet the team!

Jessica Ashwood, NSW: 400m Freestyle, 800m Freestyle 

Bronte Barratt, NSW: 200m Freestyle, 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Georgia Bohl, QLD: 100 Breaststroke, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Bronte Campbell, QLD: 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 4 x  100m Freestyle, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Cate Campbell, QLD: 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 4 x  100m Freestyle, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Tamsin Cook, WA: 400m Freestyle

Alicia Coutts, QLD: 200m Individual Medley

Brittany Elmslie, QLD: 4 x  100m Freestyle

Madeline Groves, QLD: 100m , 200m Butterfly, 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Belinda Hocking, VIC: 200m Backstroke

Emma McKeon, NSW: 200m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly,  4 x  100m Freestyle, 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Taylor McKeown, QLD: 100 & 200m Breaststroke, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Keryn McMaster, QLD: 400m Individual Medley

Leah Neale, QLD: 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Kotuku Ngawati, VIC: 200m Individual Medley

Emily Seebohm, QLD: 100m Backstroke, 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Brianna Throssell, WA: 200m Butterfly

Madison Wilson, QLD: 100m Backstroke