SBS Radio App

Download the FREE SBS Radio App for a better listening experience

Advertisement
From 1 July 2017, applications for ICT occupations re-open with new application process.
English
By
Mosiqi Acharya

27 Jun 2017 - 10:21 AM  UPDATED 27 Jun 2017 - 10:22 AM

In November 2016, SBS Hindi reported about Victorian Government’s decision to temporary stop accepting applications for skilled visa for certain ICT occupations.

Skilled visa applications for 11 occupations were temporarily closed by the Victorian Government for certain ICT occupations from 11 November 2016 till 6 March 2017 which was later revised and extended till 30 June 2017. 

The state government has announced that from 1 July 2017, the Victorian Skilled and Business Migration Program will reopen applications for ICT occupations

New application process for ICT occupations

Due to the high number of ICT applications that Victoria receives, the state government is changing the application process for ICT occupations. The aim of this is to reduce processing times and improve experience.

Those interested in applying for Victorian nomination (in ICT occupations), are advised to follow these steps:

1. Check you meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) requirements and Victoria’s minimum nomination requirements.

2. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)  in DIBP’s SkillSelect, and indicate your interest for Victorian nomination. You do not need to notify Victoria that you have submitted an EOI.

3. Regularly check your email (including your junk mail folder) to see if you have been selected by Victoria. There is no set timeframe to expect an invitation after submitting an EOI. Invitations are not guaranteed. If selected, an email invitation to apply for Victorian visa nomination will be sent to your email address used for the EOI.

4. Submit an online application for Victorian visa nomination within 14 days of receiving the invitation. Note that you must be able to demonstrate that you still meet the claims that were in your EOI when you were invited. It is recommend that you have all your supporting documents ready before you submit your EOI in SkillSelect, as the 14 days cannot be extended.

5. If you are successfully nominated by the Victorian Government, you will receive a SkillSelect invitation to apply for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) .

6. Submit a visa application to DIBP within 60 days of being nominated by Victoria.

Selection considerations

The Victorian Government will review and select the top ranking ICT candidates from SkillSelect, who have indicated Victoria as their preferred state. 

Candidates who are selected to apply are still required to meet Victoria’s minimum eligibility requirements, including demonstrating employability and commitment to Victoria, and are not guaranteed nomination.

If you are not selected by the Victorian Government, you will not receive an email. Your EOI will continue to be considered for as long as it remains in DIBP’s SkillSelect system.

Check out the Occupations eligible to apply for Victorian visa nomination

 

For more details, visit Victorian Government's website.

Follow us on FACEBOOK and TWITTER

 

ALSO READ:
2017 - 2018 Skilled migration intake announced
The figure was announced by Department of Immigration and Border Protection Minister Peter Dutton on budget day.
Planning to apply for Australia's permanent residency? Check the new occupations list
Skilled Occupations List has been replaced by the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and applicants applying for Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) are now required to nominate an occupation from this new list.
International students studying STEM, ICT to get extra points for Skilled Migration to Australia
As part of the Government’s policy to attract top level immigrants with skills in science, technology, maths, engineering and ICT, government has announced important changes to points test system.
 

Skilled Occupations List slashed from 178 to 18
Among those removed from the list, which fast tracks overseas workers into the state, are various types of engineers, which were in massive demand.
New changes to Australian citizenship introduced in parliament
Migrants wanting to become Australians will have to sit a stand-alone English language test before being allowed to apply for citizenship. Under a raft of new measures introduced to parliament on Thursday, applicants will need to prove a “competent” level of reading, writing, listening and speaking.
6 new requirements to acquire Australian citizenship
The package of reforms will apply to applications received on or after the Government’s announcement on 20 April 2017.