SBS Radio App

Download the FREE SBS Radio App for a better listening experience

Advertisement
The new visa category offers visa-holders a pathway to Australian permanent residency.
English
By
13 Jul 2017 - 1:25 PM  UPDATED 11 Aug 2017 - 4:16 PM

Australia is proving to be one of the most popular immigration destinations in the world. With a total annual intake of nearly 200,000, the country evokes the interest of visa-seekers from all over the globe.

Apart from the Skilled Independent visa that allows visa-holders to settle anywhere in Australia, different Australian states and territories have their own immigration programs which are run in accordance with their particular skills and economic requirements, under which the states nominate eligible applicants for skilled migration.

Also read
Your chance to migrate to Australia. New occupation list for 2017-18 announced
Australia has announced the new skilled occupation list for the immigration intake program for the year 2017-18.

Tasmania, an island state off Australia’s south coast has introduced a new visa category for overseas applicants which will allow them to live and work in the state for four years and also offers a pathway to permanent residency in Australia.

From 1 July this year, a new category for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489) has been introduced for Tasmanian state nomination for overseas applicants. They are eligible to apply for this category as offshore applicants.

Visa subclass 489 allows visa holders to live and work in Tasmania for up to four years.

You may like to read
New skill list and English requirement for 457 visa announced

A state nomination from Tasmania adds 10 points to a skilled visa applicant’s overall score required to qualify for a visa under Australia’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection point test.

After having lived in the state for at least two years and worked full-time (35 hours per week) for at least one year during their stay, visa holders become eligible to apply for permanent residency in Australia.

In order to apply for this visa, an applicant is required to nominate an occupation from Tasmania’s Skilled Occupation List and provide sufficient proof of employment opportunities in the state. Applicants can also secure a genuine offer of employment from employers.

More information: www.migration.tas.gov.au

For more news and updates, follow SBS Punjabi on Facebook and Twitter.

Also read
New Zealanders to have a new pathway to Australian citizenship
The new visa pathway will be available from 1 July 2017.
Over 81,000 citizenship applications awaiting processing
The Department of Immigration and Border Protection says all citizenship applications received on or after 20th April will be processed according to the new citizenship law.
Labor decides to oppose citizenship changes
Labor caucus met in Canberra this morning and has decided to vote against the proposed citizenship law in its current form.
Australian visas to cost more from 1 July 2017
For the first time, visa fees will be indexed annually in line with the forecast consumer price index.