These are the people named on the Australia Day honours lists - Order of Australia, Meritorious and Military award categories.
By
23 Jan 2015 - 9:08 AM  UPDATED 26 Jan 2015 - 8:38 AM

Looking for someone you know, or someone local? If you're at a keyboard, press ctrl F to search the honours list for names, postcodes and suburbs.

 

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Marcus BESEN AO

Cremorne Vic 3121

For eminent service to the visual and performing arts as a leading benefactor and supporter, through philanthropic contributions to a range of social welfare, community health, educational and youth initiatives, and to business. 

Professor Jeremy Robert CHAPMAN OAM

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the areas of clinical and biomedical research, to the development of ethical policy and practices for organ donation, acquisition and transplantation, and to renal medicine organisations and publications.

Professor Brendan Scott CRABB

Brunswick West Vic 3055

For eminent service to medical science as a prominent researcher of infectious diseases, particularly malaria, and their impact on population health in developing nations, as an advocate, mentor and administrator, and through fostering medical research nationally and internationally.

Professor John Watson FUNDER AO

Wandin East Vic 3139

For eminent service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular endocrinology, as a renowned researcher, author and educator, to the development of academic health science centres, and to mental illness, obesity, and Indigenous eye-health programs.

Professor Janice Clare REID AM

Rozelle NSW 2039

For eminent service to the tertiary education sector through executive roles, as an advocate for equitable access to educational opportunities, particularly for Indigenous, refugee and lower socio-economic communities, and to health, medical and health care research and cultural bodies.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Richard Kenneth ALSTON

Melbourne Vic 3004

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations through diplomatic roles, to business development in diverse sectors, and to the community.

The Honourable Justice Roslyn Gay ATKINSON

Brisbane Qld 4000

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to law reform in Queensland, through contributions to the legal profession and to promoting awareness of issues of injustice and inequality in Australia and internationally.

Mrs Layne Collette BEACHLEY

Freshwater NSW 2096

For distinguished service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations, as a mentor for women in sport, and to surfing as a world champion competitor.

His Excellency Mr Stephen Christopher BRADY CVO

Australian Embassy, Paris

For distinguished service to successive Australian Governments, to international relations through senior diplomatic roles, to the fostering of security, economic and cultural initiatives, and as Official Secretary to the Governor-General.

Dr Diane Mary BROWN

Drummoyne NSW 2047

For distinguished service to nursing through the delivery of quality care, professional development and nursing education, and to the international advancement of the profession throughout Asia and the South Pacific.

Mrs Joan CLEMENGER

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Peter Geoffrey CLEMENGER AM

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Frank Aloysius COSTA OAM

Geelong Vic 3220

For distinguished service to the community of Geelong through ongoing roles and contributions to a range of sports, business, religious, medical, educational and social welfare organisations.

Professor Kerry Owen COX

City Beach WA 6015

For distinguished service to tertiary education and university administration particularly through leadership and governance roles, and to the community.

Mr John Lane CRIPPS

Floreat WA 6014

For distinguished service to primary industry through internationally renowned, innovative contributions to the agriculture and food sectors, and to the community. 

The Honourable Dr Rosemary Anne CROWLEY

Wayville SA 5034

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia as a Minister in the Commonwealth Government and Senator representing the people of South Australia, and as an advocate for promoting the status of women.

Mr John W H DENTON

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly in the legal profession, to the visual and performing arts sectors, to social welfare and the rights of refugees.

Professor Peter Robert EBELING

East Melbourne Vic 3002

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of bone health, through academic contributions and research initiatives in a range of administrative, executive and professional roles.

The late Professor John Raymond FRENEY

Campbell ACT 2612

For distinguished service to conservation and the environment through research into greenhouse gas production, climate change and the efficient use of nitrogen fertiliser.

Professor Michael Miles GORE AM

Canberra ACT 2600

For distinguished service to science through a range of public outreach, communication and education initiatives on a national and international level, and as a mentor and role model for young scientists.

Professor Ken Mark HILLMAN

Surry Hills NSW 2010

For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a clinician, educator and researcher, as a pioneer in the introduction of the medical emergency team system, and as an advocate for the critically ill.

Mr Sean Martin HOWARD

Edgecliff NSW 2027

For distinguished service to a range of charitable organisations, particularly youth welfare and medical research, as a major benefactor and supporter, and to business.

Mr Hugh Clifford MACKAY

Exeter NSW 2579

For distinguished service to the community in the areas of social research and psychology, as an author and commentator, and through roles with visual and performing arts and educational organisations.   

Mr Ian McPHEE PSM

Forrest ACT 2603

For distinguished service to public administration, particularly in the areas of accountability and policy development, to the enhancement of public sector performance, and to professional auditing and assurance standards.

Mr Christopher John MADDEN

Miami Qld 4220

For distinguished service to tertiary education, to the strengthening of collaborative international education partnerships and cultural cooperation, and as an educator, role model and mentor.  

Professor John MILLS

South Yarra Vic 3141

For distinguished service to medicine as a researcher and physician in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV-AIDS, to medical administration, and to the development of Australia's biotechnology industry.

Mr William James MOSS AM

Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the community as a benefactor to a range of organisations, to advancing and supporting research into  muscular dystrophy, and to improving the quality of life for people with disabilities.

Professor Adrian Rodney PAGAN

Williamstown Vic 3016

For distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic economist, to the development of public policy research, as an author, and through contributions to professional and financial organisations.

Mr Gregory James PARAMOR

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For distinguished service to the community through executive roles in a range of fields, including breast cancer research, sport and the not-for-profit sector, and to the real estate and property investment industries.

Professor James Finlay PATRICK

Macquarie Centre NSW 2113

For distinguished service to science through the development of cochlear implant technology, to biomedical research and engineering innovation, and to education and professional associations.

The Honourable Andrew John ROGERS QC

Woollahra NSW 2025

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly reforms to commercial dispute resolution and case management, through contributions to international commercial arbitration, and to the community.

Mrs Norma Fay ROSENHAIN

Thornleigh NSW 2120

For distinguished service to commerce, through business model innovation, to philanthropy, particularly supporting disadvantaged families in Asia, and to Australia-China relations.

Mr Michael Henry SHEPHERD

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For distinguished service to the disabled, particularly as a strong advocate for the hearing impaired, to community health through leadership and governance roles, and to financial services.

Mr William Thomas SPURR

Longwood SA 5153

For distinguished service to tourism, to education, particularly through international marketing, to the arts and sport as an administrator of institutions and events, and to the community of South Australia.

Associate Professor Phillip David STRICKER

Darlinghurst NSW 2010

For distinguished service to medicine and medical research, as a leading urologist, a robotic surgery pioneer, a teacher and mentor, and as an advocate for prostate cancer awareness.

Mrs Therese Mary TEMBY

Collie WA 6225

For distinguished service to education, in leadership, administration, advocacy and policy development roles in the catholic education sector, and to community health.

Mr David John TUNE PSM

Lyneham ACT 2602

For distinguished service to public administration through leadership of finance, budget and social policy initiatives, as an adviser to government, and through disaster recovery coordination and liaison.

Professor Nancy Macdonald VIVIANI

Sunnybank Hills Qld 4109

For distinguished service to tertiary education and international relations, as a scholar, teacher and author, and in particular as an advocate for Australia's engagement with the Asian region.

Professor Denis WAKEFIELD

Sylvania NSW 2224

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the field of ocular immunology and immunopathology as a clinician, researcher and academic.

Mr Langley Alexander WALKER

Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the community as a significant benefactor and supporter of social welfare, medical research, health care, heritage and sporting causes, and to commerce.

Mr Brian Raymond WHITE

Point Piper NSW 2027

For distinguished service to business through leadership in the real estate and construction industries, and to the arts as a patron, supporter and donor.

Adjunct Professor Daniel George WOOD

Pullenvale Qld 4069

For distinguished service to the mining and resource industry, particularly mineral exploration, through contributions as a geologist, academic and in executive roles.

Mr Bernard Clive WRIGHT

Aranda ACT 2614

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly through contributions to the understanding and development of parliamentary law, practice and procedure, and as an adviser to the Members of the House of Representatives.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral Michael Julian VAN BALEN RAN

ACT

For distinguished service as Commodore Support, Fleet Command; Director, Coalition Coordination Centre, United States Central Command; and Deputy Chief of Navy.

 

Australian Army

Major General Stuart Lyle SMITH DSC AM

Qld

For distinguished service as Commander 3rd Brigade and Commander 1st Division.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Air Vice-Marshal Melvin Ernest HUPFELD DSC

NSW

For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior command and staff appointments.

 

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Kathleen Anne ABBOTT

Alice Springs NT 0870

For significant service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory as an advocate for improved health and well-being.

Mr David Anthony ADDINGTON

Queenscliff NSW 2096

For significant service to the community through refugee support organisations, particularly the provision of financial assistance programs.

Professor Nihal Singh AGAR

Lane Cove NSW 2066

For significant service to the Hindu community in Australia, to the fostering of cross-cultural cooperation and networking, and to medical education.

Mrs Abla AMAD

North Carlton Vic 3054

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry as a chef, restaurateur and author, and to the Lebanese community in Australia.

Associate Professor David Bruce BAINES

Eastwood NSW 2122

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric anaesthesia as a clinician, administrator and mentor, and to medical education.

Dr Kenneth Robert BAKER

Pearce ACT 2607

For significant service to people with disabilities through executive and advocacy roles, and to national policy design and implementation. 

Mr Mark Bradley BARNABA

Perth WA 6000

For significant service to the investment banking and financial sectors, to business education, and to sporting and cultural organisations.  

Mr Neville John BASSETT

Maida Vale WA 6057

For significant service to the community, particularly through executive roles with the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. 

Ms Leanne Faye BENJAMIN OBE

London, United Kingdom

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly ballet, as a dancer and role model. 

Emeritus Professor John Henry BENNETT

Adelaide SA 5000

For significant service to tertiary education and research in the field of genetics, and to the analysis and preservation of science history. 

Professor Roy Gary BERAN

Chatswood NSW 2067

For significant service to medicine, particularly neurology, as a clinician, author and administrator, and to professional medical legal organisations. 

The Honourable Richard John BESWICK

Deviot Tas 7275

For significant service to the Parliament of Tasmania, to social welfare and primary industries, to local government, and to the community. 

Mr Bohdan BILINSKY

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to tertiary legal education through a range of academic and executive roles, as a practitioner, and to the community. 

Ms Wendy Marlene BORCHERS

Tuncurry NSW 2428

For significant service to the film and television industry as a researcher, producer and archivist, and to the preservation of Indigenous heritage.

Mr Mark Leigh BOURIS

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the finance industry, particularly the home loan mortgage sector, to education, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Thomas Gabor BREUER

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the building and construction industry, to the community of Western Sydney, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Melven Ronald BROWN

Woonona NSW 2517

For significant service to recreational and sports fishing, and to scuba diving, through a range of professional organisations and advisory roles.

Mr David Anthony BUCKINGHAM

Coronet Bay Vic 3984

For significant service to public administration, particularly Australia-Britain relations, to business, and to tertiary education.

Mr Michael Damian BURGESS

Nightcliff NT 0810

For significant service to public administration in the Northern Territory through governance, coordination, and infrastructure development roles. 

Dr John Robert BURKE

Ascot Qld 4007

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric nephrology as a clinician and administrator, and to professional medical associations. 

Mr Malcolm John BUSH

Dee Why NSW 2099

For significant service to the logistics and transport industry through a range of executive roles, to business, and to the community.

Mr Geoffrey Gordon BUTLER

St Helens Tas 7216

For significant service to the community of Tasmania through health and aged care, sporting, business, local government and tourism bodies.

Ms Anne BUTTSWORTH PSM

Reid ACT 2612

For significant service to women through history preservation roles, to the advancement of archival research, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Dr Wendy Patricia CAHILL

Pascoe Vale Vic 3044

For significant service to education, to professional standards development, and to improved outcomes for students. 

Professor Rosemary Vivian CALDER

Port Melbourne Vic 3207

For significant service to public administration, particularly in the areas of mental health and ageing, through academic roles, and to the community. 

Emeritus Professor Paul John CANFIELD

Willoughby East NSW 2068

For significant service to veterinary science education, particularly in the field of morbid anatomy and clinical pathology, and to professional associations.

Ms Elaine Sylvia CANTY

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to the community through roles with botanic, health, business and sporting organisations, and as a radio broadcaster. 

Dr Peter Michael CASEY

PO Box 518W, Ballarat Vic 3350

For significant service to secondary education as an administrator and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Alan James CLAYTON

Sandgate Qld 4017

For significant service to the community through executive roles with the Australian Red Cross.

Emeritus Professor Thomas Grattan COCHRANE

West End Qld 4101

For significant service to library and information management, particularly to copyright law, and to education through electronic learning initiatives. 

Dr David Dumas COFFEY

Lindfield NSW 2070

For significant service to engineering, particularly in the areas of environmental and geotechnical investigation, to business, and to tertiary education.

Mr Julius COLMAN

Brighton Vic 3186

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for educational initiatives and programs for underprivileged children.

Professor Anthony James COSTELLO

Richmond Vic 3121

For significant service to medicine in the field of urology as a clinician, administrator and author, to cancer research, and to medical education. 

Mr William Dean COWAN

Armadale Vic 3143

For significant service to the community through educational, medical research and arts organisations, and to business.

Lady (Anna) COWEN

Toorak Vic 3142

For significant service to youth, medical research, educational, historical and cultural organisations, and to the people of Australia through vice-regal patronages and support roles.  

Professor John Sydney CROUCHER

Woodford NSW 2778

For significant service to mathematical science in the field of statistics, as an academic, author, and mentor, and to professional organisations.

Professor Rosalind Frances CROUCHER

Woodford NSW 2778

For significant service to the law as an academic, to legal reform and education, to professional development, and to the arts.

Ms Deborah Anne DE WILLIAMS

Midway Point Tas 7171

For significant service to the community through contributions to a range of cancer support organisations, and to ultra marathon running.

Major Noël James DENTON RFD ED (Retd)

Mount Waverley Vic 3149

For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and through a range of local government, environmental and community groups.

Mr Peter James DRYSDALE

Cleveland Qld 4163

For significant service to the international community through the provision of low-cost housing for disadvantaged persons in Fiji.

Mrs Kristy Louise ELLIS

Maroochydore BC Qld 4558

For significant service to surf lifesaving, particularly as a competitor and role model, and through contributions to ethical standards.

Professor Robyn Ann EWING

Bayview NSW 2104

For significant service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, to professional organisations, and to the arts.

Mr Graham John FEAR

Rushcutters Bay NSW 2011

For significant service to the community through support for a range of clinical music therapy, social welfare, and children's charities. 

Mr Glenn Wayne FERGUSON

Mountain Creek Qld 4557

For significant service to the law and to the legal profession, both nationally and in the Asia-Pacific region, and to the community. 

Mr Howard Keith FISHER

Lithgow NSW 2790

For significant service to the community through the health insurance industry, to industrial relations, and to local government.

Professor Michael Sidney FROMMER

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the areas of public health and medical education, and to policy development and reform. 

Professor Peter James FULLER

Canterbury Vic 3126

For significant service to medicine as an endocrinologist, through contributions to medical research and professional organisations. 

Dr John Julian GALLOWAY

Mudgee NSW 2850

For significant service to technological science, particularly to cybernetics and general systems theory, and to the community. 

Associate Professor Raymond GARRICK

Woollahra NSW 2025

For significant service to medicine in the field of chronic pain management, and to medical education as an academic.

Mr John GASKIN

Westlake Qld 4074

For significant service to the building and construction industry in Queensland, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Andrew Harald GATENBY

Mount Annan NSW 2567

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and to the community of south west Sydney.

Mr David Robert GLASGOW

Cairns Qld 4870

For significant service to the law as a magistrate, and to the Indigenous communities of northern Queensland.

Dr David GOLOVSKY

Point Piper NSW 2027

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the fields of urology and fertility.

Dr Alexander Bennett GOSLING

Hawthorn East Vic 3123

For significant service to business, through innovative support for research and development, and to the community.

Mr Ian Ross GOVEY

Chapman ACT 2611

For significant service to public administration and to the law, as a leader in the provision of government legal services, and to professional organisations.

Ms Carrie Ann GRAF

ACT

For significant service to basketball, particularly as a coach, mentor and athlete, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor John Richard GREEN

Camperdown NSW 2050

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly archaeology, as an academic, author and field researcher.

Mr James Vincent HALLION

Adelaide SA 5001

For significant service to public administration in South Australia, particularly to transport infrastructure, energy and agriculture.

Mr Warren HALLORAN

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the Shoalhaven community through philanthropic support for maritime, educational, arts, and conservation organisations.

Professor Malcolm Rosswyn HASKARD

Humbug Scrub SA 5114

For significant service to science, particularly to electronic engineering, and to the community.

Professor Milton Thomas HEARN

Balwyn Vic 3103

For significant service to science through major contributions to advances in chemical manufacturing.

Mr Donald Edward HEATHCOTE

Jolimont Vic 3002

For significant service to the community, particularly through support for the arts, and to surf lifesaving.

Ms Anne Elizabeth HENDERSON

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to literature in the field of political history, and to the community by fostering public debate and discussion.

The Reverend Gregor Sutherland HENDERSON

Mawson ACT 2607

For significant service to the community through executive and ministerial roles in the Uniting Church in Australia, and through interfaith initiatives.

Mr Menno HENNEVELD

Wembley Downs WA 6019

For significant service to engineering, particularly road transport infrastructure.

Professor David Tom HILL

Fremantle WA 6160

For significant service to international relations, as an advocate of Australia-Indonesia cross-cultural understanding, and as an educator.

Dr Peter Tak-Sum HO

Kenmore Hills Qld 4069

For significant service to civil and structural engineering, and to professional organisations.

Dr Yvonne HO

Hawthorn East Vic 3123

For significant service to radiology and nuclear medicine, as a practitioner and educator, and through professional organisations.

The late Mr Christopher Appleby HOLT

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to the print media industry, particularly in the area of legal publishing.

Mr Trevor Maxwell HUGGARD

Princes Hill Vic 3054

For significant service to the community through a range of roles with heritage conservation, cultural, and sporting organisations.

Mr John Christopher JEREMY

Edgecliff NSW 2027

For significant service to the preservation and celebration of naval and maritime history.

Dr Ronald JOFFE

St Leonards NSW 2065

For significant service to neurological medicine as a physician, teacher and advocate.

Ms Diane Katrina JOHNSTONE

Deakin ACT 2600

For significant service to international relations through support for creative arts in South Africa, and to the community of Canberra.

The late Mr Henry Robert JONES

Clayton SA 5256

For significant service to the conservation of the Lower Murray River, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Peter Laurence JULIFF

Ashburton Vic 3145

For significant service to information technology as a pioneer educator, and through professional organisations.

Dr Catherine Anne KEZELMAN

Milsons Point NSW 1565

For significant service to community health as a supporter and advocate for survivors of child abuse.

Adjunct Professor Betty Ann KITCHENER OAM

Kensington Vic 3031

For significant service to the community through mental health support, research and education programs.

Mr Micheal George KNIPE

Hobart Tas 7000

For significant service to optometry through executive roles with professional organisations, and to the community of Timor-Leste.

The Honourable Craig John KNOWLES

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to local government, to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community through a range of health initiatives.

Professor Boguslawa KOCZWARA

Brighton SA 5048

For significant service to medical oncology through clinical practice, education and cancer research, and through a range of professional organisations.

Mr Gilbert Hung LAU

Vic

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sectors through the restaurant and catering industry.

Mr Robert William LAY

Berwick Vic 3806

For significant service to sports administration and athletics in Victoria through a range of executive positions, and to the community.

Mr Peter Raymond LEWIS

Cheltenham Vic 3192

For significant service to international trade and the Australian biotechnology and information technology industries.

Professor Peter John LLOYD

Kew Vic 3101

For significant service to economics, particularly in the area of international trade theory and analysis.

Mr Stephen LOOSLEY

Blakehurst NSW 2221

For significant service to the community through the development of public policy, to international relations, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Associate Professor David Zachary LUBOWSKI

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For significant service to medicine in the field of colorectal surgery as a clinician and researcher, and to professional organisations.

Ms Janette Belva McCLELLAND

Henley NSW 2111

For significant service to a range of education, business, social welfare and community organisations, and to public administration.

Mr Murray Ross McCUTCHEON

Elsternwick Vic 3185

For significant service to property and commercial law, particularly to national reform initiatives, and to legal professional bodies.

Mr John Robert McDONALD

Glenside SA 5065

For significant service to business through senior accountancy roles, to the not-for-profit sector, and to sporting organisations.

Ms Anne Elizabeth McKENZIE

Mount Lawley WA 6050

For significant service to community health through consumer advocacy roles and strategic policy research and development.

Dr Barbara Joan MADDERN-WELLINGTON

Horsham Vic 3400

For significant service to veterinary science, to professional associations, to animal welfare, and to the community.

Professor Lisa MAHER

Clovelly NSW 2031

For significant service to medicine in the field of epidemiology, particularly through academic research into illicit drug use.

Mr Peter John MARRIOTT

Bentleigh Vic 3204

For significant service to youth through the Scouting movement, to entomological research and authorship, and to education.

Mr Terence John MEEHAN

Mount Coolum Qld 4573

For significant service to veterans and their families through support organisations at the local, state and national level.

Professor Craig Michael MELLIS

Curl Curl NSW 2096

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of paediatrics and child health, as a clinician, and to medical education and research.

Dr Stuart Malcolm MILLER

West Perth WA 6005

For significant service to medicine as an otolaryngologist, through leading contributions to medical foundations, and to photography.

Dr Wayne Robert MINTER

Clareville NSW 2107

For significant service to chiropractic health, through educational programs, clinical practice standards, and patient management. 

Mr Rick MORSE

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to environmental management through erosion and sediment control practices, and to professional associations.

Dr A James MORTON

Mount Gravatt Qld 4122

For significant service to children with Autism Spectrum Disorders through not-for-profit organisations, and to medicine in the field of oncology. 

Mr Neil Craddock MORTON

North Adelaide SA 5006

For significant service to the museums sector through leadership roles of national cultural institutions, and to public administration.

Associate Professor Kathiravelpillai NADANACHANDRAN

Breakfast Point NSW 2137

For significant service to the international community through humanitarian outreach programs, particularly health care and medical training.  

Mr Timothy NADJOWH

Gunbalanya Community NT 0822

For significant service to the Indigenous communities of West Arnhem Land as a leader and elder, and to the visual arts.

Ms Jennifer Catherine NEARY

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to public education through policy development and creating scholarship opportunities for teachers and students.

Mr George Edward NEGUS

Balmain East NSW 2041

For significant service to the media as a journalist and television presenter, and to conservation and the environment.

Ms Judith Anne NUNN

South Melbourne Vic 3205

For significant service to the performing arts as a scriptwriter and actor of stage and screen, and to literature as an author.

Mr Sean Michael O'BOYLE

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 18018

United States of America

For significant service to music as a composer, conductor, musician, performer and musical director.

Mrs Pamela Anne O'CONNOR

Mount Gambier SA 5290

For significant service to the community of Mount Gambier through a range of outreach programs, and as an author and historian.

Professor James Robert OGLOFF

Balwyn North Vic 3104

For significant service to education and to the law as a forensic psychologist, and as an academic, researcher and practitioner.

Mr Brian Patrick O'SULLIVAN

Milton Qld 4064

For significant service to engineering in the oil and gas industry, and to support for people with muscular dystrophy.

The Honourable Neil Albert POPE

Sorrento Vic 3943

For significant service to the community of Victoria, particularly through local and state government roles, and to the administration of Norfolk Island.

Professor Michael Anthony QUINN

Clifton Hill Vic 3068

For significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecological oncology through executive roles at state, national and international levels.

Ms Heather Lynne REID

O'Connor ACT 2605

For significant service to sport administration, particularly football, in the Canberra region, and as an advocate for gender equity in sport.

Dr Robert Andrew REID

Fraser ACT 2615

For significant service to sports medicine through executive roles with professional organisations, and as a voluntary medical officer.

Mr Paul Arthur RICHARDS

Launceston Tas 7250

For significant service to medical radiation sciences, and to the community, particularly through providing emergency patient and family accommodation.

Mr Michael John ROCHE

Yarralumla ACT 2600

For significant service to the community through a range of maritime, education, healthcare and sporting organisations, and to public administration.

Professor Sylvia Anne RODGER

Indooroopilly Qld 4068

For significant service to medical education in the field of occupational therapy, and to community health as a clinician working with Autism Spectrum Disorders in children.

Professor John Reginald ROSSITER

NSW

For significant service to education and the social sciences as an academic specialising in marketing theories and television advertising.

Ms Jessica June ROWE

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For significant service to the community as an ambassador, campaigner and advocate for mental health policy reform, and to the broadcast media.

Mr Donald David ROWLANDS (Honorary)

Auckland 1072 New Zealand

For significant service to the sport of rowing

Mr Alan Raymond RUBY

Ridgewood, New Jersey 07450

United States of America

For significant service to international education through global reform initiatives, and to philanthropic organisations.

Professor Michael Martin SALING

Lower Templestowe Vic 3107

For significant service to education in the field of clinical neuropsychology as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Mr Ralph Robert SCHULZE

Narrabri NSW 2390

For significant service to primary industry through research and innovation in a range of executive roles in the cotton sector.

Mr Richard John SEDDON

Melbourne Vic 3004

For significant service to the business sector through promoting greater international industry engagement, and to Australian rules football.

Professor David John SHEARMAN

Crafers SA 5152

For significant service to medicine in the fields of gastroenterology and environmental health, particularly the impact of global climate change.

Dr Lawrence Maxwell SMART

Myrtle Bank SA 5064

For significant service to dentistry in the field of clinical orthodontics, through cleft lip and palate treatment and craniofacial surgery.

Associate Professor Robert Ian SMEE

Randwick NSW 2031

For significant service to medicine as a radiation oncologist, and through professional organisations and leadership roles.

Dr John Julian SMILES

Deakin West ACT 2600

For significant service to medicine as an ophthalmologist, and to international relations through eye health programs in Samoa.

Mr William Sinclair SMITH

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

For significant service to the law particularly through international justice tribunals and human rights organisations.

Mrs Winifred Mary SMITH

Sandstone Point Qld 4511

For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with the Australian Red Cross in Queensland.

Mr Stephen Charles SPARGO

Red Hill South Vic 3937

For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with business, agricultural, sporting and health organisations.

Dr Christina Meredith STEFFEN

Smithfield Qld 4878

For significant service to medicine as a general and vascular surgeon, particularly through research and outreach programs.

Mr Kevin Michael STEVENSON

Park Orchards Vic 3114

For significant service to business and commerce through reforms in national and international accountancy standards.

Mr Gerald Louis STONE

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For significant service to print and broadcast media as a journalist, editor, television producer and author.

Mr David James STRATTON

Leura NSW 2780

For significant service to the film industry as a critic and reviewer, and as a promoter and ambassador for Australian cinema.

Dr Neil Eastwood STREET

Five Dock NSW 2046

For significant service to medicine in the fields of paediatric anaesthesia and malignant hyperthermia, and to the people of the Asia-Pacific region through medical aid programs.

The Honourable Brian Thomas SULLY QC

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law, particularly through legal education in New South Wales.

Ms Elizabeth Ann SYMONDS

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to social justice, particularly through drug law reform, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.

Professor Linda Clare TAPSELL

NSW

For significant service to health science as an academic and clinician specialising in diet and nutrition.

Mr Brian George TENNANT

Subiaco WA 6008

For significant service to the community, particularly through advocacy roles for improved social justice, law reform and civil liberties.

Mr Barry Edward THOMPSON OAM

Picnic Point NSW 2213

For significant service to the community, particularly through executive roles with Rotary International, and to Australian aviation history.

Mr Richard Graham THORP

Watsons Bay NSW 2030

For significant service to architecture, particularly through the development of major public projects, and to professional organisations.

Mr Noel Christian TOVEY

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to the performing arts, to Indigenous performers, and as an advocate for the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and intersex community.

Dr James Leonard TULLOCH

Adelaide SA 5001

For significant service to the international community, particularly through a range of health and development roles with the United Nations.  

Mr Richard Trevor VINEY

Parkdale Vic 3195

For significant service to the finance and insurance sector as a contributor to consumer protection and dispute mediation.

Ms Rona Diane WADE

Coogee NSW 2034

For significant service to the information technology sector, particularly through library management and resource sharing networks, and to the community.

Professor Merrilyn Margaret WALTON

Camperdown NSW 2050

For significant service to the health care sector, particularly through policy development and reform, and to professional medical practice and standards.

Professor John Douglas WATSON

Castlecrag NSW 2068

For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology, to medical education and administration, and through mentoring roles. 

Dr Graeme WATTS

Cabarita NSW 2137

For significant service to people with a disability, particularly to wheelchair sports, and to health sciences education.

Dr Gillian Ruth WEBB

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to community health in the field of physiotherapy, as a contributor to professional organisations, and to education.

Mr Robert John WILES

St Lucia Qld 4067

For significant service to tertiary education in the field of chemical engineering as a senior academic, lecturer and mentor.

Mrs Kathleen Eleanor WILLIAMS

Little River Vic 3211

For significant service to the road transport industry through policies and regulations that support a safe and responsible trucking sector.

Dr Richard John WILLIS

Hawthorn SA 5062

For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to professional organisations.

Mr Ross Llewellyn WISEMAN

Tarragindi Qld 4121

For significant service to the community through the leadership and promotion of volunteer organisations.

His Honour Judge Brian Edmund WITHERS

North Adelaide SA 5006

For significant service to the law through leadership in a range of professional organisations, and to the judiciary in South Australia.

Mr Lawrence William WOODS DFC

Robertson Qld 4109

For significant service to veterans through the preservation of military aviation history.

Ms Carolyn Mary WORTH

East Bentleigh Vic 3165

For significant service to the community through voluntary roles with child protection organisations.

Emeritus Professor Farhat YUSUF

North Ryde NSW 2113

For significant service to tertiary education as a specialist demographer, and to professional organisations in Australia and overseas.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Captain Richard Kelson FITZGERALD RAN

WA

For exceptional service in support of Australia's submarine capability.

Captain Guy Nicholas HOLTHOUSE RAN

NSW

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Naval Warfare, as the Defence Attaché in Spain and Egypt, and as Deputy Commander Surface Force Australia.

Warrant Officer Martin Grant HOLZBERGER CSC

NSW

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy leadership and management.

 

Australian Army

Colonel Timothy BAYLISS

ACT

For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of career management and force structure modernisation.

Colonel Bradley John McCALL

Qld

For exceptional service as the Public Health Physician, Health Threat Assessment Team, 2nd Health Support Battalion, Senior Medical Officer, Headquarters 1st Division; and Director of Clinical Services, 2nd General Health Battalion.

Brigadier Daniel Francis McDANIEL DSC DSM

ACT

For exceptional service as Commander Special Operations Command, Colonel Plans Headquarters Forces Command, and Deputy Commander International Security Assistance Force Special Operations Forces in Afghanistan.

Brigadier Andrew John MATHEWSON

ACT

For exceptional service in delivering aviation capability as the Project Director, Multi-Role Helicopter and Director General, Army Aviation Systems.

Colonel Scott Alexander WINTER

ACT

For exceptional service through contributions to career management as the Senior Officer Manager - Army and to the development and modernisation of the Australian Army as the Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Regiment.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Wing Commander Darren James GOLDIE CSC

NSW

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in airlift operations, and as Commanding Officer Number 37 Squadron.

Air Vice-Marshal Leigh Andrew GORDON CSM

ACT

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in aerospace logistics.

Wing Commander Benjamin MAIN

Vic

For exceptional performance of duty in aircraft engineering, sustainment and acquisition.

Air Commodore Robert Peter RODGERS CSM

ACT

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in cultural change and personnel administration.

 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor John Gregory AASKOV

Fig Tree Pocket Qld 4069

For service to medical research in the field of infectious diseases.

Mrs Terri Nathalie ADAMS

Mentone Vic 3194

For service to the broadcast media as a volunteer radio presenter.

Mr Frederick Charles AINSWORTH

Chinchilla Qld 4413

For service to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr Robert MacDonald ALEXANDER

Wishart Qld 4122

For service to rowing as an administrator and competitor.

Mrs Maree Margaret ANDERSON

Minlaton SA 5575

For service to the community of Minlaton.

Mr Ronald William ANDERSON

Geelong Vic 3220

For service to the petroleum retail industry.

Mrs Mildred May ANDREW

Altona Meadows Vic 3028

For service to children with disabilities.

Mr Barry James ANTELLA

Naremburn NSW 2065

For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

Mr Ashley Vaughan ARBUCKLE

Mount Claremont WA 6010

For service to the performing arts as an artistic director and classical musician.

Group Captain Leslie James ARMSTRONG CSC (Retd)

Dicky Beach Qld 4551

For service to aged welfare advocacy.

Mr Evan John ARNOLD

Edenhope Vic 3318

For service to the community of Edenhope.

Mr Robert Douglas ARNOLD DSM

Duncraig WA 6023

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Allan Robert AUGHEY

Clare SA 5453

For service to local government, and to the communities of the Clare and Gilbert Valleys.

Dr Roderick Graham BAIN

Woolloomooloo NSW 2011

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Judith Roslyn BAINBRIDGE

Footscray Vic 3011

For service to the community, particularly to refugees and human rights organisations.

Mr Arthur Robert BAKER

Bulahdelah NSW 2423

For service to the community of Bulahdelah.

The late Mrs Maisie Beatrice BAKER

Reservoir Vic 3073

For service to the community of Darebin City, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Harry BARBER

Carlton North Vic 3054

For service to the community as an advocate for improved cycling infrastructure.

Mr Alan Edward BARLOW

Runaway Bay Qld 4216

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mrs Joan Elizabeth BARNES

Longford Tas 7301

For service to the community of Longford.

Mr Ernest Wolfgang BARR

Brighton Vic 3186

For service to the community, particularly through support for charitable organisations, and to the food industry.

Mrs Elizabeth June BARRACLOUGH

Mount Martha Vic 3934

For service to conservation and the environment, and as a volunteer educator.

Mr Wayne Brian BASS

Langsborough Vic 3971

For service to youth, and to the community of the Latrobe Valley.

Mrs Pamela Joan BATTEN

Bluff Point WA 6530

For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association of Western Australia.

Dr Alan Francis BEARD

Valentine NSW 2280

For service to the community of the Hunter.

Mr Campbell McLean BEARDSELL

Hurstbridge Vic 3099

For service to conservation and the environment in Victoria.

Mrs June Clarissa BECK

Hunters Hill NSW 2110

For service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to the community.

Mr Richard Alan BEGBIE

Bungendore NSW 2621

For service to the community through historical and social welfare organisations.

Mr John BELANI

Little River Vic 3211

For service to the community of Laverton.

Mr Anthony John BENBOW

Vermont South Vic 3133

For service to the community through roles with Lions International.

Mr Mervyn Ernest BENNELL

Diamond Creek Vic 3089

For service to sport, particularly to cricket, lawn bowls and Australian rules football.

Mr David Roy BENTHAM

Jordan Springs NSW 2747

For service to local government, to the community of the Hills Shire, and to business.

Mr Kevin Harold BERGER

Newcastle East NSW 2300

For service to education through specialised alternative learning programs for youth.

Mr Roy Harwood BILLING

Coogee NSW 2034

For service to the performing arts, particularly as an actor, and to the community.

Mr Kenneth Rowland BIRD

Balmoral Qld 4171

For service to the community through Lions International.

Professor Hans Henning BODE

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to international relations through voluntary health roles in Uganda, Mozambique and Tanzania.

Mr Mervyn John BOURKE

Sancrox NSW 2446

For service to cricket as an administrator and as a coach.

Mr Sholto Geddes BOWEN

Mount Waverley Vic 3149

For service to secondary education, and to professional organisations.

Mr William Robert BOWRING

Mannum SA 5238

For service to maritime history preservation, and to the community of Mannum.

Mrs Joy Lynette BOYLE

Morayfield Qld 4506

For service to community health through roles assisting people living with Parkinson's disease.

Mr Keith Lewis BRADBY

Albany WA 6332

For service to conservation and the environment in Western Australia.

Ms Janice Anne BRADNAM

Main Beach Qld 4217

For service to community health through palliative care and youth support organisations.

Mrs Gwenda Joan BRAGA

Corinda Qld 4075

For service to the community, particularly through aged care organisations.

Mr Anthony Neil BRAIN

Coonabarabran NSW 2357

For service to the community of Coonabarabran.

Mr Peter Joseph BRENNAN

Wahroonga NSW 2076

For service to the Irish community of New South Wales.

Mr Raymond BRENNAN

Allambie Heights NSW 2100

For service to the surf lifesaving movement, and to the community.

Mrs Rae Celia BREWSTER

Streaky Bay SA 5680

For service to the community of Streaky Bay.

Mrs Elaine Valerie BROGAN

Gladstone Park VIC 3043

For service to historical preservation organisations in Victoria.

Mr Geoffrey Alan BROUGHTON

Euroa Vic 3666

For service to the community of Euroa.

Mr Graham Patrick BROWN

Taree NSW 2430

For service to the community of Taree.

Ms Juliet Helena BROWN

Walkerville SA 5081

For service to the community through roles with health, transport, financial and business organisations.

Mr Virgil BUGEJA

St Julians, Malta

For service to international relations through the Friends of Australia Association in Malta.

Mrs Vanessa Elizabeth BULL

North Tamborine Qld 4272

For service to the community of Beaudesert.

The late Mr John BURGESS

Smithfield NSW 2164

For service to veterans and their families.

Lieutenant Colonel John David BURROWS (Retd)

Winthrop WA 6150

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Myann Joan BURROWS

Alexandra Hills Qld 4161

For service to the community of Redland.

Mrs Desleigh Barbara BUTLER

Mudgeeraba Qld 4213

For service to the community through support for charitable organisations.

Mrs Dawn Heather BYATT

Talbingo NSW 2720

For service to the community of the Tumut region.

Mr Stephen James BYRNE

Seaforth NSW 2092

For service to the community of the Northern Beaches.

Mr Albert James CALLCOTT

Charters Towers Qld 4820

For service to the community of Charters Towers, and to local government.

Mrs Susan Margaret CAMPBELL

Benalla Vic 3672

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Peter Joseph CANNON

Peak Hill NSW 2869

For service to the community through fire and emergency services organisations.

Mrs Gwenyth May CARPENTER

Ryde NSW 2112

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr William Bernard CARRINGTON

Traralgon Vic 3844

For service to the community of Traralgon.

Ms Margaret Susan CARROLL

Molong NSW 2866

For service to rural and regional communities in New South Wales, and to women.

Mr Robert Francis CARROLL

Shell Cove NSW 2529

For service to youth, particularly through cadet and juvenile justice organisations.

Mr Denis John CHAMBERLAIN

Bathurst NSW 2795

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Bathurst.

Mr William Hardman CHAPMAN

Dora Creek NSW 2264

For service to industrial relations, particularly in the mining industry.

Mr Howard Pendrill CHARLES

Nimmitabel NSW 2631

For service to the community of Nimmitabel.

Miss Annabelle Katharine CHAUNCY

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the international community through the School for Life Foundation, Uganda.

Mr Kenneth Kin Tuck CHEUNG

Carseldine Qld 4034

For service to the Chinese community of Queensland.

Dr Franklin T K CHEW

Kew Vic 3101

For service to the Chinese community of Victoria, and to medicine.

Mr Trevor Douglas CLARK

Exeter Tas 7275

For service to the community of Exeter.

Mr Albert William CLARKE

Warrnambool Vic 3280

For service to Indigenous health, and to sport.

Mrs Norma Isabel CLARKE

New Lambton NSW 2305

For service to lawn bowls.

Mrs Leonie Jane CLYNE

Unley Park SA 5061

For service to tertiary and vocational education, and to business. 

Mr Brian Neil COBUS

Qld

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Michael Francis COFFEY

Lansvale NSW 2166

For service to business and commerce, and to the community.

Mr Jonathan Harry COLEMAN

Lindfield NSW 2070

For service to the broadcast media industry, and to the community.

The Reverend Father Vincent Paul COLEMAN

Wollstonecraft NSW 2065

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to refugee support organisations.

Mrs Jill Maureen COLYER

Killara NSW 2071

For service to community health through advocacy roles.

Mrs Margaret Dorothy COMBS

Hartley NSW 2790

For service to the community through historical, sporting and emergency services organisations.

Mr Ian Alexander COOPER

Traralgon Vic 3844

For service to the community of Traralgon.

Mr Renato COSCIA

Newton SA 5074

For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

Mr Michael John COSGROVE

Cooranga North Qld 4408

For service to the community of the Darling Downs, and to local government. 

Mr Vincent John COSGROVE

Richmond NSW 2753

For service to veterans and their families, and to education.

Dr Brian David CUMING

Bittern Vic 3918

For service to environmental conservation in the Westernport region.

Mrs Nanette CUMING

Bittern Vic 3918

For service to the Australian native plant industry, and to the community.

Mrs Rosemary Elizabeth DALTON

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For service to nursing, and to medical education.

Mr Garry John DAVEY

Earlville Qld 4870

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Ms Amanda Yvette DAVIDSON

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to maternal health research.

Mr Richard Anthony DAVIES

Warrandyte Vic 3113

For service to the community of Warrandyte.

Mr Raymond Kingsley DAVIS

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the community through youth and heritage organisations, and to the law.

Mrs Patricia Enid de CARLE

St Huberts Island NSW 2257

For service to the community through art programs in hospitals.

Mrs Robyn Louise DEALTRY

East Toowoomba Qld 4350

For service to nursing, and to medical education.

Mrs Kirsten Elizabeth DEANE

Doncaster Vic 3108

For service to people with a disability through support organisations.

Mrs Sylvia Edith DEUTSCH

Campbell ACT 2612

For service to women, and to the Jewish community.

Ms Lesley Joy DIMMICK

Darlinghurst NSW 2010

For service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative roles.

Mr Geoffrey Nelson DINNING

Wangaratta Vic 3677

For service to the community of Wangaratta.

Mrs Thelma Florence DOOLEY PSM (Honorary)

Bundaberg Qld 4670

For service to the community of Bundaberg.

Ms Maria-Lourdes DORONILA

Scullin ACT 2614

For service to the community through social welfare and cultural organisations.

Mrs Laura Lavenia DOUBLE

Campbell Town Tas 7210

For service to the communities of Campbell Town and Ross.

Mr Phillip Joseph DOWLER

Mackay Qld 4740

For service to the community of Central Queensland.

Mrs Wendy Elizabeth DOWNES

Cannonvale Qld 4802

For service to the community of the Whitsundays, and to recreational running.

Mr Brennon James DOWRICK

Sunshine Beach Qld 4567

For service to gymnastics.

Ms Beryl Jean DRIVER

Palm Beach NSW 2108

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mrs Sarah Louise DUNCAN

NSW

For service to rugby union, particularly as a referee.

Dr Malcolm Victor DUNJEY

Leeming WA 6149

For service to medical administration, and to the community.

Mr Robert Weir DUNN

Menora WA 6050

For service to people with a disability.

Mrs Denise Elizabeth DURNFORD

Condon Qld 4815

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Douglas John EATON

Wyong NSW 2259

For service to local government, and to the community of the Central Coast.

Mrs Joan Victoria EDWARDS

Kenthurst NSW 2156

For service to people with a disability.

Mr Wallace Frederick EDWARDS

Manly NSW 2095

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Kenneth George ELDRIDGE

Murwillumbah NSW 2484

For service to the communities of Tweed Heads and Murwillumbah.

Mr David Henry EVERETT

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the international community through the School for Life Foundation, Uganda.

Mr Moustafa FAHOUR

Reservoir Vic 3073

For service to the visual arts and to cross-cultural relations.

Mr Brian Terence FALCONER

Carlton Vic 3053

For service to the community of Carlton.

Mr Anthony FEARNSIDE

Stirling ACT 2611

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Peter James FELTON

Sadliers Crossing Qld 4305

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Armando Tony FICARRA

Five Dock NSW 2046

For service to education, and to the community.

Barbara Ann FINCH

Armidale NSW 2350

For service to the community of Armidale through reconciliation and social justice organisations.

Mrs Shirley Ann FISHER

Quedjinup WA 6281

For service to environmental education, and to the community.

Mrs Mavis Kathleen FITZGERALD

Port Pirie SA 5540

For service to the community of Port Pirie through social welfare organisations.

Mr Wesley Jon FLEMING

Monbulk Vic 3793

For service to the horticultural industry, and to landscape architecture.

Captain Ernest Alfred FLINT MBE ED (Retd)

Coomba Park NSW 2428

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr David John FORBES

Hunters Hill NSW 2110

For service to yachting.

Mr Kingsley Reece FRANCIS

SA

For service to the community of Port Pirie.

Mr Walter George FRANKLIN

Tamworth NSW 2340

For service to sport, and to the community of Tamworth.

Ms Daele FRASER

Subiaco WA 6008

For service to the performing arts, particularly dance.

Mr Malcolm Edward FRENCH

Padbury WA 6025

For service to conservation and the environment in Western Australia.

Ms Edna Pearl FULLER

Casino NSW 2470

For service to the community of Casino through a range of volunteer roles.

Mr Charles Clemens FURPHY

Corop Vic 3559

For service to health care, and to the community of the Goulburn Valley.

Mrs Evangeline GALETTIS

Millers Point NSW 2000

For service to the community, particularly to educational institutions.

Mr Paul Anthony GALLAGHER

Bangor NSW 2234

For service to children through charitable paediatric care organisations.

Sister Veronica Anne GALLAGHER

Maclean NSW 2463

For service to music education, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Mrs Joan Pamela GARNER

Nerrina Vic 3350

For service to the community through the conservation and preservation of the Ballarat Botanical Gardens.

Mrs Helen Margaret GARSKE

Armidale NSW 2350

For service to the community of Armidale.

Mr Allan Raymond GIBSON

Cherrybrook NSW 2126

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mrs Karen Jane GIBSON

Mossman Gorge Qld 4873

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Victor Patrick GIBSON

Qld

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Stanley William GILCHRIST

Goonellabah NSW 2480

For service to cricket, and to the community.

Mrs Beverley Ann GILES

North Stradbroke Island Qld 4183

For service to community health through dementia care and education training programs.

Mr Laurence John GLEESON

Shepparton Vic 3630

For service to the community of the Goulburn Valley.

Mr Efrem Eli GOLDHAMMER

Caulfield South Vic 3162

For service to medical research organisations through fundraising roles. 

Mr David GOLDSTONE

Crawley WA 6009

For service to the community through charitable and service groups.

Mrs Elizabeth Anne GOLEC

Wangaratta Vic 3677

For service to youth through the Scouting movement.

Mr Harry Thomas GOODEN

Barrack Point NSW 2528

For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.

Mr Anthony Alan GORRINGE

Orange NSW 2800

For service to lawn bowls, and to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Pastor Sonny GRAHAM

Esperance  6450

For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.

Mr Phillip Edward GREAGEN

Port Augusta SA 5700

For service to local government, and to the community of Port Augusta.

Mr Michael John GREENWOOD PSM

Parkes NSW 2870

For service to local government, and to the community of Parkes.

Mr Ronald Irwin GRETTON AM (Mil)

Werribee Vic 3030

For service to the community through the preservation of military aviation heritage.

Mrs Maree Ann GRIEVE

Normanhurst NSW 2076

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Bernard Alvin GROSS

Horsham Vic 3401

For service to local government, and to the community of Horsham.

Mr Timothy Francis GURRY

Malvern Vic 3144

For service to education, and to the community.

The late Ms Lesley Maria HALL

Thornbury Vic 3071

For service to people with a disability through a range of executive roles.

Mr William HALLIDAY

Seaton SA 5023

For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

Mrs Maureen Lorraine HAMILTON

Aldinga Beach SA 5173

For service to the community, particularly through fundraising roles.

Mr Robert Gay HARBOURD

Coutts Crossing NSW 2460

For service to veterans and their families.

The late Mr Frank Conroy HARDING

Busselton WA 6280

For service to education, and to the community of Busselton.

The Reverend Monsignor Eugene Joseph HARLEY

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Mr Selwyn John HARLEY

Rostrevor SA 5073

For service to motor sport, and to the community of Norwood.

Mr Andrew David HARPER

Deniliquin NSW 2710

For service to environmental science and research, and to adventure tourism.

Mr Ian Nathan HARRIS

Caulfield North Vic 3161

For service to the community, particularly through support for newly arrived immigrants.

Mrs Doreen Margaret HART

Qld

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Ms Marcia Ann HATFIELD

North Sydney NSW 2059

For service to the media, particularly to children's television and to publishing.

Mr Damian James HEAD

Crystal Brook SA 5523

For service to agricultural education, and to sport.

Mrs Maureen Barbara HEARN

Eldorado Vic 3746

For service to the community of Eldorado.

Mrs Aileen Veronica HEATHWOOD

Coorparoo Qld 4151

For service to the community as a volunteer court liaison coordinator.

Mr John Francis HEEPS

Glen Waverley Vic 3150

For service to the community through social justice roles.

Mr Barry John HEFFERNAN

Warradale SA 5046

For service to veterans and their families.

The Reverend Dr John Frederick HELY CBE

Kirrawee NSW 2232

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the community.

Mrs Irene Miriam HENDEL

Lorne Vic 3132

For service to community health through cancer support organisations.

Mr Craig Anthony HERBERT

Herne Hill Vic 3218

For service to basketball as an administrator, coach and player.

Mr William Lawrence HETHERINGTON

Deniliquin NSW 2710

For service to agricultural irrigation, and to the community of Deniliquin.

Mrs Yvonne Avis HILL

Paralowie SA 5108

For service to competitive rifle and pistol shooting, and to the community.

Dr David Lockhart HILLIARD

Westbourne Park SA 5041

For service to education through the study of the history of religion.

Mr James Taylor HODGKINSON

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to people with a disability, and to business.

Mrs Cheryl Gladys HOLMES

Brunswick West Vic 3055

For service to the community through health care chaplaincy roles.

Mr John David HOPKINS

Coolbinia WA 6050

For service to golf, and to the minerals and resources sector.

Ms Carroll HOWE

Hornsby NSW 2077

For service to the community of Ku-ring-gai.

Mr Alastair Charles HUNTER

North Adelaide SA 5006

For service to the arts, aged care and social welfare organisations.

Mr Kenneth Arthur HURLING

Camp Hill Qld 4152

For service to competitive sailing.

Mr Thomas Roger HURREY

Arthurs Creek Vic 3099

For service to the community of Whittlesea.

Ms Keri Lawson HUXLEY

Paddington NSW 2021

For service to local government, and to the community.

Mr Ronald William IDDLES APM

East Melbourne Vic 3002

For service to the community of Victoria through representational roles with service organisations.

Mr Mike JACKSON

Queenscliff Vic 3225

For service to the performing arts as a musician, composer and entertainer.

Mr Peter JARVIS

Kings Park SA 5034

For service to the community, particularly through Lions International.

Mr Stanley Norman JEFFERY

North Curl Curl NSW 2099

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Brian Lloyd JENKINS

Leopold Vic 3224

For service to print media, particularly journalism, and to the community.

Mr Geoffrey Paul JENKINS

Alfredton Vic 3350

For service to the community of Ballarat through a range of roles.

Mr Clive Francis JOHNSON

Palmerston ACT 2913

For service to military history, and to education.

Mrs Annemarie JONES

Gollan NSW 2820

For service to local government, and to the community of Wellington.

Mr Maxwell David KAHN

Woollahra NSW 2025

For service to aged care.

Mr Sidney Mihkel KALLAS

Cowra NSW 2794

For service to the community of Cowra, and to rugby league.

Mr Kenneth Joseph KELMAN

Lithgow NSW 2790

For service to the community through St John Ambulance.

Mrs Helen Elizabeth KENNEY

St Andrews Vic 3761

For service to the communities of Nillumbik and St Andrews.

Mr Michael John KEOGH

Randwick NSW 2031

For service to agriculture, and to regional development.

Ms May Mary KEPPLE

Coen Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Edgar Andrew KERINDUN

Aurukun Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

The late Mr George KHOUZAME

Roselands NSW 2196

For service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales.

Mr Charlie KING

Darwin NT 0800

For service to the broadcast media, and to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mrs Pamela Margaret KINSMAN

Ocean Grove Vic 3226

For service to youth through international education programs.

Ms Frances Maria KLAASSEN

Toowoomba Qld 4350

For service to children and families through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Efthymia (Effy) KLEANTHI

Norwood SA 5067

For service to social welfare organisations, and to women.

Mr Leslie Robin KLEINSCHMIDT

Rochedale South Qld 4123

For service to education, and to the Lutheran Church of Australia.

Mr Barry Reginald KLOSE

Lobethal SA 5241

For service to the community of Lobethal through a range of organisations.

Ms Vera Deborah KOOMEETA

Aurukun Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Clara Dora KOROMPAY

Cherrybrook NSW 2126

For service to aged care, and to the Hungarian community of Sydney.

Mr Steven KYRITSIS

Black Rock Vic 3193

For service to veterans and their families, and to the Greek community of Melbourne.

Mr Edward Robert LANDON

Lavington NSW 2641

For service to the community of Albury, and to health care organisations.

Mrs Bernadette Christina LANE

Mermaid Beach Qld 4218

For service to social welfare, and to the community of Burleigh Heads.

The Reverend Anthony Dunmore LANG

Wangi Wangi NSW 2267

For service to the Presbyterian Church of Australia.

Mrs Denise Christine LANGTON

Broadview SA 5083

For service to the community through the Grandparents for Grandchildren organisation.

Mr Brian Richard LARKING

Northwood NSW 2066

For service to a range of cultural, social welfare and educational bodies.

Mr Andrew William LAZARIS

Maroubra NSW 2035

For service to sport, particularly to basketball administration.

Mrs Denise Anne LEES

Woy Woy NSW 2256

For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

Mr Clive (Tony) Anthony LEVY

Elsternwick Vic 3185

For service to the community through aged care and social welfare organisations.

Dr Serge Israel LIBERMAN

Glen Iris Vic 3146

For service to literature as an author, historian and scholar.

Ms Elaine Louise LIDDY

Coen Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Chieu LIM

Bankstown NSW 2200

For service to the community of Bankstown.

Mr Adrian John LIPSCOMB

Urunga NSW 2455

For service to the community of Bellingen.

Mr Neil Bruce LOFTUS

Cundletown NSW 2430

For service to the community of the Manning Valley, and to veterans.

Mr Guang Rong LU

Prahran Vic 3181

For service to the performing arts as a director, performer and aerial designer.

Mr Alan Gordon LUCAS

Point Clare NSW 2250

For service to the print media as an author of maritime publications.

Dr George Zbigniew LUK-KOZIKA

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the Polish community of Victoria.

Mrs Audrey Dawn McARDLE

Tingha NSW 2369

For service to the community of Tingha, and to local government.

Mrs Beres McCALLUM

Brisbane Qld 4000

For service to the community through the preservation of local history.

Mr Richard Francis McCARTHY

Burradoo NSW 2576

For service to the community of the Southern Highlands.

Ms Jennifer Ann McCOMBE

McKellar ACT 2617

For service to the community, particularly through youth organisations.

Mr Gareth McCRAY

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For service to the community, to radio broadcasting, and to education.

Mr Graeme Ronald McDERMOTT

Oatlands Tas 7120

For service to the community of Oatlands.

Mr Anthony Garry McDONALD

Glenunga SA 5064

For service to the community of the Adelaide Hills.

Ms Susanne Marie MACDONALD

Parkwood Qld 4214

For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

Mr Anthony James McGINN

Richmond Vic 3121

For service to the community, particularly through fundraising events.

Mr Peter Robert McGREGOR

Miami Qld 4220

For service to the communities of Burleigh Heads and Ulverstone.

Mr Barry Kym McHUGH

Mount Compass SA 5210

For service to local government, and the community of the Fleurieu Peninsula.

Mr Jack Carr MACKAY

Wynnum Qld 4178

For service to the veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mr Brian Lindsay McKINLAY AFSM

Kurrajong NSW 2758

For service to the community through fire and emergency services.

Mr Darren James McMANUS-SMITH

Morisset NSW 2264

For service to veterans and their families.

Miss Suzanne Jane McSOLVIN

Croydon Vic 3136

For service to lacrosse.

Mr Brian Michael MAHER

West Ryde NSW 2114

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Carolyn Maree MAHER

West Ryde NSW 2114

For service to the community through a range of social welfare organisations.

Mr Roger Edwin MALE

Fitzroy North Vic 3068

For service to the community, to business and commerce, and to the financial sector.

Mr Kim Gardner MALONEY

Point Piper NSW 2027

For service to the community through social welfare organisations, and to the hotels industry.

Ms Rosemary Joan MANN

NSW

For service to the community, particularly as a hospital volunteer.

Mr Denis William MARSHALL

Crookwell NSW 2583

For service to aged welfare, and to the community.

Mr Egilberto MARTIN

Altona Meadows VIC 3028

For service to the Italian community of Victoria.

Captain Geoffrey Paul MARTIN (Retd)

West Pymble NSW 2073

For service to the community through the preservation of naval history.

Professor Paul Russell MARTIN

Kangaroo Point Qld 4169

For service to medicine in the field of psychology.

Mrs Margaret Claire MARTLEW

Victor Harbor SA 5211

For service to the communities of Port Elliot and Victor Harbor.

Mr Henry Kenneth MATHESON

Finley NSW 2713

For service to the community of Finley.

Mr Geoffrey Kenneth MATTHEWS

Werribee Vic 3030

For service to Australian military aviation heritage.

Mr Brian Edward MATTNER

Blackwood SA 5051

For service to the community, and to emergency service organisations.

Mr Paul MAVROUDIS

Bulleen Vic 3105

For service to the Greek community of Victoria.

Mr Garry James MAY

Woonona NSW 2517

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mr Michael John MERCOVICH

South Morang Vic 3752

For service to the community of South Morang.

Mr Johannes Franciscus MEURIS

Flagstaff Hill SA 5159

For service to the international community through humanitarian aid programs in Fiji.

Mrs Maria MEURIS

Flagstaff Hill SA 5159

For service to the international community through humanitarian aid programs in Fiji.

Mrs Jean Frances MILES

Kialla Lakes Vic 3631

For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association.

Ms Kathleen Mary MILFORD

North Arm Cove NSW 2324

For service to the community of the Hunter.

Mrs Alice June MILLAR

Turramurra NSW 2074

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.

Mr Keith Campbell MILLAR

Turramurra NSW 2074

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.

Mrs Barbara Maureen MITCHELL

Emu Plains NSW 2750

For service to the international community of Bangladesh through humanitarian medical programs.

Miss Susan Jane MUDDIMAN

Murwillumbah NSW 2484

For service to the museums and galleries sector in regional New South Wales.

Mr Robin Anthony MURPHY

Sinnamon Park Qld 4073

For service to the building and construction industry, and to the community.

Mr William Alfred MURRAY

Bulli NSW 2516

For service to the community, particularly through fire and emergency services.

Sister Patricia Edith NAGLE

Maroubra NSW 2035

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to education.

Mr Barry NASH

Lennox Head NSW 2478

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Ballina.

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Thomas NEWMAN ED (Retd)

Mount Eliza Vic 3930

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mrs Angela Maree NEWTON

Harrow Vic 3317

For service to the community of Harrow.

Mrs Diane Christine NICHOLLS

Gilberton SA 5081

For service to education.

Mrs Leila Jean NICHOLS

Nubeena Tas 7184

For service to the community of Nubeena.

Mr Richard John NIVEN

Orange NSW 2800

For service to local government, and to the community of Orange.

Mr Frederick William O'CONNOR

North Epping NSW 2121

For service to athletics.

Mrs Margaret Barbara O'DRISCOLL

Alexandra Hills Qld 4161

For service to the community, and to nursing.

Miss Carole OLIVER

Lake Gardens Vic 3355

For service to the performing arts through dance education.

Mrs Dorothy Joan OSBORNE

Innamincka SA 5731

For service to the community of Innamincka.

Mr John Harold OSBORNE

Innamincka SA 5731

For service to the community of Innamincka.

The late Mr Thomas PARADISSIS

Dutton Park Qld 4102

For service to the Greek community of south east Queensland.

Mr James Radcliffe PARISH

Tranmere Tas 7018

For service to community broadcasting in Tasmania.

Mr Bruce James PARKER

Bedford Park SA 5042

For service to women's sports ground administration.

Professor Derek Xavier PARKIN

Karrinyup WA 6018

For service to accountancy through a range of professional, academic, business and advisory roles.

Major Leslie Walter PARTRIDGE (Retd)

Cumberland Park SA 5041

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Kenneth Leonard PATON

Dundas NSW 2117

For service to the community, particularly to youth through the Scouting movement.

Dr Glen Stephen PATTEN

Marino SA 5049

For service to the surf lifesaving movement, and to nutritional science.

Mr Allan Lindsay PAULL

Camberwell Vic 3124

For service to the community through charitable and social welfare organisations.

Mrs Valerie Joan PELL

Box Hill Vic 3128

For service to the community of Box Hill.

Mr Peter Pedro PETER

Coen Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Selwyn Ian PFEFFER

Boonah Qld 4310

For service to the community of Boonah.

Mrs Jacqueline Sally PHILLIPS

Numurkah Vic 3636

For service to community health in Numurkah.

Mrs Glenys Margaret PHILLPOT

Warrnambool Vic 3280

For service to the community of Warrnambool.

Mr Stanislaw PILECKI

Jindalee Qld 4074

For service to rugby union football.

Ms Kerry Elizabeth PINNELL

Orange NSW 2800

For service to agricultural education, and to equestrian sports.

The late Mrs June Georgina POLAND

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For service to the community of Woollahra.

Mrs Lorraine Mary POMERY

Port Elliot SA 5212

For service to the community of Port Elliot.

Ms Doris Komben POONKAMELYA

Aurukun Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Dr William Leith PORGES

Glebe NSW 2037

For service to tertiary education, and to veterinary science.

Mr Garry Lloyd PORT

Hope Vale Qld 4895

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Dr Margaret Jean PRIDE

Winthrop WA 6150

For service to the performing arts, particularly through choral music.

Mr Bruce Henry PYKE

The Entrance NSW 2261

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Felicity Ann PYKE

The Entrance NSW 2261

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Dr Margaret Juliet REDELMAN

Bondi Junction NSW 2022

For service to medicine, particularly in the field of sexual health.

Mr Ian John REEVES

Warner Qld 4500

For service to cricket and Australian rules football.

Mr John Melville REID

Quedjinup WA 6281

For service to aged care, and to the community of Busselton.

Mrs June Elizabeth REID

Strathfieldsaye VIC 3551

For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association.

Mrs June Lorraine RETALLACK

Ballajura WA 6066

For service to youth particularly through the Guiding movement.

Mr Robert William RICHARDS

Sandringham VIC 3191

For service to the community, and to a range of service groups.

Ms Sally Lee RICHARDS

Yarralumla ACT 2600

For service to people with a disability.

Mr Leslie John RIDD

Molesworth Vic 3718

For service to the community of Molesworth.

Mr David John RIDGEWELL

Manilla NSW 2346

For service to the community of Manilla.

Dr Kathryn Louise ROBINSON

SA

For service to medicine in the field of haematology.

Mrs Lynette ROLFE

Sanctuary Point NSW 2540

For service to the community, and to veterans and their families.

Dr Alan Thomas ROSE

Camberwell Vic 3124

For service to medicine, and to professional organisations.

Mrs Diana ROSE

Taree NSW 2430

For service to the community of Taree.

Mrs Valerie Jean ROSE

Junabee via Warwick Qld 4370

For service to community health.

Mrs Helen Marjorie ROSS

Bonny Hills NSW 2445

For service to the community of Port Macquarie.

Mr John Ernest ROSS

Albury NSW 2640

For service to music as an educator, musician, and choral director and composer.

Mr Raymond John ROUHAN

Beerwah Qld 4519

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Milton Keith ROWE

Port Elliot SA 5212

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mrs Doris Winifred ROWLAND

Gordon ACT 2906

For service to music education as an eisteddfod convenor and teacher.

Mr John Joseph RUMBALL

NSW

For service to the community of the Hunter, and to ambulance organisations.

The Reverend Father Terence John RUSH RFD

Richmond Tas 7025

For service to the Catholic Church in Tasmania.

Mr Peter James RYAN

Maroubra NSW 2035

For service to conservation and the environment of the Malabar Headland.

Mrs Judith Ada RYLES

Fitzroy Vic 3065

For service to the community of Melbourne.

Mr Sam SALCMAN

Caulfield South Vic 3162

For service to the community through a range of Jewish organisations.

Ms Bobbi Jo SAWYER

Port Pirie SA 5540

For service to Indigenous mental health, particularly women and children.

Mrs Rosemarie Edgar SAY

St Ives NSW 2075

For service to community health, particularly mental health services, through chaplaincy and counselling organisations.

Mr Patrick Michael SCALLAN

Greenbushes WA 6254

For service to local government, and to the community of  Bridgetown-Greenbushes.

Mr Norman SCHUELER

Burnside SA 5066

For service to the multicultural community of South Australia.

Adjunct Professor Jennifer Marie SEARCY

Nedlands WA 6009

For service to education in the disciplines of science and mathematics.

Mr Nathan SHAFIR

Caulfield North Vic 3161

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Maurice James SHARKEY

Barnadown Vic 3557

For service to the community of Bendigo, and to local government.

Mrs Patricia Anne SHEFFER

Dulwich Hill NSW 2203

For service to children with special needs through early intervention programs.

Mrs Eve Forrest SHEPPARD

Huntleys Cove NSW 2111

For service to the community through fundraising support for mental health organisations.

The late Mr Guy Tyndall SHEPPARD

Huntleys Cove NSW 2111

For service to the community through fundraising support for mental health organisations.

Mrs Margaret Anne SHIMMIN

Warrnambool Vic 3280

For service to the community of Warrnambool.

Mr Geoffrey Pierce SIMPSON RFD

Shenton Park WA 6008

For service to veterans and their families, and to service groups.

Mr Peter William SKEWES

Blackall Qld 4472

For service to local government, and to the community of Blackall.

Mrs Gene SMITH

Hurstville NSW 2220

For service to the community through aged care and charitable bodies. 

Mr James Thomas SMITH

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For service to animal welfare organisations, and to the community.

The late Mr Noel SMITH

Camden Park SA 5038

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Garry James SNOWDEN

Vic

For service to the conservation of historic sites of Australian military significance.

Ms Rachael Pamela SPORN

Adelaide SA 5000

For service to basketball, and to the community.

Ms Loretta Mary SPRATT

Qld

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr James Leonard STACKPOOLE

Bracken Ridge Qld 4017

For service to sport, particularly martial arts, and to youth.

Mrs Margaret Ann STAFFORD

Gordon NSW 2072

For service to the Anglican Church in Australia, and to the community.

Mr Richard John STEWART

Killarney Heights NSW 2087

For service to social welfare organisations, and to the accounting profession.

Mr Mark Douglas STRACHAN

Port Macquarie NSW 2444

For service to broadcast media, and to the community of Port Macquarie.

Mr Ian Edward STROMBORG

Picnic Point NSW 2213

For service to local government, and to the community of Bankstown.

Mr Alan Charles STUART

Mount Taylor Vic 3875

For service to the community of East Gippsland.

Mrs Lindy Dunlop STUART

Warrawee NSW 2074

For service to charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Gregory Lynton SUGARS

Mornington Vic 3931

For service to the community of Frankston.

Mrs Margaret Anne SULMAN

Marmong Point NSW 2284

For service to the community as a hospital volunteer.

Associate Professor Dr Geoffrey Strafford SUTHERLAND

Carlton North Vic 3054

For service to engineering, and to education.

Dr Graeme Douglas SWINCER

Faulconbridge NSW 2776

For service to the community through humanitarian support organisations.

Mr Walter Ross SYNOT

Newtown Vic 3220

For service to sport, and to the community of Geelong.

Mr Christopher Brian TANNER

Beecher Qld 4680

For service to education, and to the community of Gladstone. 

Mrs Marion Ethel TAUNTON

Bexley North NSW 2207

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr Maurice Anthony TAYLOR

NSW

For service to the community through counselling and grief support organisations.

Ms Alison Helen TEESE

Carisbrook Vic 3464

For service to conservation and the environment in Victoria.

Mrs Carmel Anne THOMAS

Brighton Vic 3186

For service to people with enduring mental illness through assisted long-term housing initiatives.

Mrs Pamela Rosemary THOMAS

Hervey Bay Qld 4655

For service to the communities of Narrabri and Hervey Bay.

Mr Allan Roy THOMSON

Port Fairy Vic 3284

For service to environmental conservation through a range of organisations.

Mr Colin Frank THOMSON

Curlwaa NSW 2648

For service to environmental water management, and to the community.

Mr Fergus Douglas THOMSON

Belowra NSW 2545

For service to local government, and to the community of the Eurobodalla Shire.

Mrs Prudence Margaret THOMSON

North Sydney NSW 2060

For service to people with disabilities.

Mrs Wendy Susan TISDELL

Brendale Qld 4500

For service to international relations through water infrastructure programs.

Mr Antony Reginald TODMAN

Quirindi NSW 2343

For service to children with sight and hearing impairments, and to the community.

Mr Barry Ronald TONKIN

Kinross WA 6028

For service to engineering through professional bodies, and to the community.

The late Mrs Lorraine Ingrid TOPOL

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to the community through social welfare, religious and charitable organisations.

Mrs Carmel Louise TORENIUS

Forcett Tas 7173

For service to local government, and to the community of Sorell.

Mr Mark Allen TROY

Bellingen NSW 2454

For service to local government, and to the community of Bellingen.

Ms Janet TYLER

Adelaide SA 5000

For service to nursing, particularly in the field of spinal injury rehabilitation.

Mr Jeffrey Thomas UNDERHILL

Capalaba Qld 4157

For service to the community, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Keith Charles UPTIN

Port Macquarie NSW 2444

For service to the community of Port Macquarie.

Mr John Clement USHER

Colac Vic 3250

For service to public transport in Victoria and Tasmania.

Mr Pieter Willem VAN DER KAMP

Nathan Qld 4111

For service to youth through the Scouting movement.

Mr Anton Johan VAN DOORNIK

North Shore Vic 3214

For service to the community of Geelong.

Mrs Lyndell Garneta VAN NOORT

Turramurra NSW 2074

For service to the community of Ku-ring-gai.

Mr Anthony Nickolas VERSACE

Burnside SA 5066

For service to the community, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Mr Stanley Terence VESPER

Bronte NSW 2024

For service to the history of the surf lifesaving movement in Australia.

Mr Christopher Gavin VINER-SMITH

Curtin ACT 2605

For service to community history, particularly through securing recognition for Patrol Officers in pre-independence Papua New Guinea.

Ms Anne Louise VIRGO

Carlton North Vic 3054

For service to the visual arts, particularly printmaking.

Mrs Alverna Mae WALKOM

Taree NSW 2430

For service to the community of Taree.

The Reverend Edward James WALTER

Brookfield Vic 3338

For service to the Australian Baptist Ministry.

Dr David Barton WARDEN

Bondi NSW 2026

For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Ms Diana Muriel WARNOCK

West Perth WA 6005

For service to the community, and to the Parliament of Western Australia.

Mrs Patricia June WATERS

Port Macquarie NSW 2444

For service to women, and to the community of Port Macquarie.

Mrs Florence WATSON

Arana Hills Qld 4054

For service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.

Mr John Geoffrey WATSON

Highton Vic 3216

For service to aged welfare in the Geelong region.

Mr Richard Griffith WEATHERLY

Mortlake Vic 3272

For service to the visual arts, and to conservation and the environment.

Mr Owen Kenneth WEBB

Bateau Bay NSW 2261

For service to the automotive events and exhibition industry, and to the community.

Mrs Claire Ethel WELCH

Mount Gambier SA 5290

For service to the community of Mount Gambier.

Mr Ian David WELLS

Mount Mee Qld 4521

For service to the community of Mount Mee.

The late Professor Roderick Alan WESTERMAN

Kew East Vic 3102

For service to aerospace medicine.

Mrs Edna Joyce WHEATON

Kingscote SA 5223

For service to the community of Kangaroo Island.

Mr Mark Richard WHITE AFSM

St Clair NSW 2759

For service to the community of Penrith through the Museum of Fire.

Mrs Robyn Ann WHITE

Warrawee NSW 2074

For service to the community through Inner Wheel Australia.

Mrs Margaret Ann WHITEHEAD

Port Fairy Vic 3284

For service to the community of Port Fairy.

Mrs Flora WICKHAM

Peakhurst Heights NSW 2210

For service to the community as a hospital volunteer.

Ms Judith Tova WILKENFELD

Bellevue Hill NSW 2023

For service to the community through a range of Jewish organisations.

Mr David Milton WILLIAMS

Hebden via Singleton NSW 2330

For service to the community of Singleton.

Ms Vivienne Lorraine WILLIAMS

Beaconsfield Vic 3807

For service to the welfare and protection of animals, and to the community.

Mr Eric Bunting WILSON APM

East Fremantle WA 6158

For service to veterans and their families.

The late Mr Herbert Francis WILSON

Qld

For service to the thoroughbred racing industry.

Ms Sarah WOLMBY

Aurukun Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Esther Frances WOOD

Glen Iris Vic 3146

For service to education, and to hockey.

Dr Walter Barry WOOD

Kenmore Qld 4069

For service to medical education, and to the community.

Ms Ada Panawya WOOLLA

Aurukun Qld 4892

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Dorothea Olive WORBOYS

Foster Vic 3960

For service to the community of Foster.

Mr Philip WORTHY

Coolum Beach Qld 4573

For service to aged care support organisations in the Sunshine Coast region.

Mrs Lorna Mary WRIGHT

Concord West NSW 2138

For service to the community of Concord.

Mr Peter David WRIGHT

Docklands Vic 3008

For service to the sport of squash through a range of executive roles.

Dr Simon John YOUNG

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to paediatric emergency medicine.

Mrs Agnes ZILLNER

Vic

For service to community health through support for people with Tourette syndrome.

 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Commander Cameron Trevor EASTMAN RANR

Vic

For meritorious performance of duty in the field of shore and training infrastructure.

 

Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class One D

For meritorious performance of duty as a Regimental Sergeant Major on Operation Slipper and in Special Operations Command.

Warrant Officer Class One Richard Alan HARDY

Qld

For meritorious service as the Plans Warrant Officer within multiple postings as part of 1st Joint Movements Group, including operational service.

Warrant Officer Class One Shane Brian McPHEE

NSW

For meritorious service as Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st/19th Battalion, the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Corporal Thomas Michael O'CONNOR

NSW

For meritorious service as a Combat Engineer conducting search operations during three deployments on Operation SLIPPER.

Major Mark David WONNACOTT

ACT

For meritorious service to the Australian Army in the fields of training and career management.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Air Commodore Robert Noel LAWSON

Qld

For meritorious service as Officer Commanding Strike Reconnaissance Systems Program Office and Director General Airlift and Tanker Systems.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL

Australian Public Service

Dr Simon Andrew BARTER

Wantirna South Vic 3152

For outstanding public service to aircraft accident investigation and safety, in particular the area of metal fatigue in military aircraft, and the development of differentially corrected GPS based debris mapping.

Ms Margaret Mary CARMODY

Griffith ACT 2603

For outstanding public service through contributions to improving the lives of people with permanent and significant disability, and longstanding and distinguished service to public administration in the area of social services.

Mrs Marion Estelle GRANT

Gowrie ACT 2904

For outstanding public service through exceptional leadership of ongoing reform and modernisation of Australia's customs and border protection arrangements.

Mr Timothy Hugh PILGRIM

Camperdown NSW 2050

For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of major reforms to the Privacy Act 1988.

Mr Saravanamuthu PONNAMPALAM

Kaleen ACT 2617

For outstanding public service in the area of patent examination.

Ms Amanda Louise RITCHIE

North Warrandyte Vic 3113

For outstanding public service leading to increased employment participation of job seekers with disabilities, injuries and health conditions.

Ms Penny WILLIAMS

O'Connor ACT 2601

For outstanding public service in the role of Australia's inaugural Global Ambassador for Women and Girls.

 

New South Wales

Ms Anita Lesley ANDERSON

Mount Riverview NSW 2774

For outstanding public service to social justice, worker's compensation, and improved access to government services in regional areas of New South Wales.

Mr Norman ANGELKOVIC

Elermore Vale NSW 2287

For outstanding public service to the community of New South Wales through the provision of financial and human resources for the State Crime Command.

Mr Raymond Paul BROWNLEE

Lugarno NSW 2210

For outstanding public service in New South Wales through executive roles with a range of local councils, and to the introduction of water conservation practices. 

Mr Peter Bernard DE NATRIS

Murrumbeena Vic 3163

For outstanding public service to people with disabilities in New South Wales, and through improved employment opportunities for young people.

Mr Arthur DIAKOS

Sydney NSW 2000

For outstanding public service to the transport services sector in New South Wales through senior financial planning and management roles.

Mr Marwan EL-CHAMY

Thirlmere NSW 2572

For outstanding public service in New South Wales, particularly in the area of natural resource management and water legislation compliance.

Mr Eric Ian GROOM

Manly NSW 2095

For outstanding public service to regulatory economics and reform in New South Wales, to greenhouse gas abatement, and to consumer protection.

Ms Michele HALL

NSW

For outstanding public service to education in New South Wales, and through improving outcomes for Indigenous students from disadvantaged rural and remote areas.

Mr Christopher John PRESLAND

Linden NSW 2778

For outstanding public service to education in New South Wales, particularly through leadership roles, to improved professional standards and certification, and to student performance.   

Mr Rodney Glenn TOWNEY

Dubbo NSW 2830

For outstanding public service to education and employment opportunities for Indigenous youth in New South Wales, and through contributions to local government and community organisations.

Mr Anthony Thomas WHITFIELD

Willoughby East NSW 2068

For outstanding public service to public sector financial performance and reporting as Deputy Auditor General of New South Wales.

 

Victoria

Mr Kurt Steve BUTYN

Highton Vic 3216

For outstanding public service to education in Victoria, particularly as Principal of Werribee Secondary College.

Mr Peter William FARRELL

Milawa Vic 3678

For outstanding public service through leadership roles during and after major fire events in regional Victoria.

Mr Peter James GREENWELL

Berwick Vic 3806

For outstanding public service to education in Victoria, and to the development of programs to improve educational outcomes for disadvantaged youth.

Mr Francis John MICKAN

Yarragon Vic 3823

For outstanding public service to the primary industry sector in Victoria, through the introduction of strategies to improve dairy farming practices.

Ms Michelle Louise SEDDON

Broadmeadows Vic 3047

For outstanding public service to community correctional services in Victoria, particularly through the introduction of innovative and accessible justice delivery programs. 

Ms Janice Rosemary SNELL

Port Melbourne Vic 3207

For outstanding public service in Victoria, particularly to people in rural and regional communities, through improved governance and delivery of social welfare programs and services.

Mr Graeme Kenneth TURNER

Mitcham Vic 3132

For outstanding public service to conservation and the environment in Victoria, through the development of sustainable water security and resource management programs and policy.

 

Queensland

Mr Raymond John BURTON

North Ward Qld 4810

For outstanding public service to local government, including to the Townsville City Council.

Associate Professor Charles Patrick DENARO

Royal Brisbane & Women's Hospital, Herston Qld 4029

For outstanding public service to Queensland Health.

Mr John Wilson FORSTER

Ipswich Qld 4305

For outstanding public service to Queensland Corrective Services.

Mr Peter Neville RULE AM RFD

The Gap Qld 4061

For outstanding public service to local and state government in Queensland.

Dr Aneurin Rhys THOMAS RFD

Chermside West Qld 4032

For outstanding public service to the Queensland community through the provision of public oral health services.

 

Western Australia

Mr Alexander George ERRINGTON

Jane Brook WA 6056

For outstanding public service to land conservation and environmental preservation in Western Australia through policy development and senior management roles.

Mr David John HARTLEY

Como WA 6152

For outstanding public service to the forest products industry in Western Australia through sustainable management, corporate governance, and market development.

Ms Gail Josephine MILNER

Doubleview WA 6018

For outstanding public service to community health and aged care reform in Western Australia, particularly through the establishment and implementation of innovative clinical programs.  

 

South Australia

Mr Vaughan John LEVITZKE

Kensington Park SA 5068

For outstanding public service in the area of waste management reform and policy.

Mrs Christine Elizabeth RUSSELL

Woodville West SA 5011

For outstanding public service in the provision of emergency health care and remote dialysis services across regional South Australia.

 

Australian Capital Territory

Mrs Grace Annette DUNLOP

ACT

For outstanding public service to primary education in the Australian Capital Territory, as an advocate for gifted and talented students.

Dr Donald Bryden FLETCHER

O'Connor ACT 2602

For outstanding public service to conservation and the environment, particularly through significant contributions to ecological research, innovation and management . 

Ms Roslyn May HAYES

Nicholls ACT 2913

For outstanding public service to people with a disability in the Australian Capital Territory through policy development and reform.

 

Northern Territory

Mr John Anthony COLEMAN

Howard Springs NT 0835

For outstanding public service to the community of the Northern Territory, and through parliamentary advisory roles.

Mr Ernest Charles WANKA

Parap NT 0804

For outstanding public service to infrastructure planning in the Northern Territory, particularly the design, construction and maintenance of the road transport network.

 

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL

Federal

Commander Brian Samuel McDONALD

Commander Paul Sheldon OSBORNE

 

New South Wales

Senior Constable Anthony George BELL

Inspector Mark Bradley HARGREAVES

Sergeant John Charles KEOUGH

Inspector Bruce Sydney McGREGOR

Detective Superintendent Greig NEWBERY

Senior Sergeant Leslie Michael NUGENT

Superintendent Clinton Murray PHEENEY

Superintendent Karen Leanne WEBB

Assistant Commissioner Gary Ronald WORBOYS

 

Victoria

Assistant Commissioner Kevin Patrick CASEY

Assistant Commissioner Robert John HILL

Detective Inspector Michael John HUGHES

Senior Sergeant Paul Martin MELLICK

Assistant Commissioner Shane Andrew PATTON

Senior Sergeant Marilynn ROSS

 

Queensland

Sergeant Elizabeth Watson BURNS-HUTCHISON

Detective Sergeant Samantha GARRETT

Superintendent Russell David MILLER

Superintendent Dale Richard POINTON

Senior Sergeant Janelle Maree POOLE

Senior Sergeant Stephen Richard TROTTER

 

Western Australia

Superintendent John Ashley BALLANTYNE

Inspector Kerry Mae FRENCH

Sergeant Jodie Romayne PEARSON

Superintendent Bradley James ROYCE

Inspector Kim Judith TRAVERS

 

South Australia

Sergeant Darren BAILS

Chief Superintendent Scott Jonathon DUVAL

Detective Senior Sergeant Tracey Anne MURPHY

 

Tasmania

Detective Senior Constable Robyn Joan BUTTON

Inspector Laurence John HUXLEY

 

Northern Territory

Commander Bruce Douglas PORTER

Superintendent Robert William RENNIE

 

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Federal

Mr David Charles BROOKS

Narangba Qld 4504

 

New South Wales

Mr Kevin Charles ADAMS

Darlington Point NSW 2706

Mr Clayton Pearce ALLISON

Sandon Point NSW 2516

Mr Peter Warwick CONN

'Towri', Wellington NSW 2820

Mr Phillip Craig ETIENNE

Five Dock NSW 2046

Mr Harmen KAMPMAN

Candelo NSW 2550

Mr Jayson Anthony McKELLAR

Aberglasslyn NSW 2320

Mr Craig Anthony ROBERTSON

Stanwell Tops NSW 2508

Mr Thomas John STURGEON

Lidster NSW 2800

Mr Andre Franciscus VAN HOECK

Bellingen NSW 2454

Mr Ralph Frank WALKER

2 Croads Esplanade, Smithtown NSW 2440

 

Victoria

Mrs Rachel Mary DAWKINS

Valencia Creek Vic 3860

Mr Graeme Raymond GANT

Craigieburn Vic 3064

Mr Andrew Edmund GILLHAM

Gippsland Vic 3841

Mr Gary William HARKER

Portland Vic 3305

Mr Jamie MACKENZIE

Anglesea Vic 3230

Mr Ivan Peter SMITH

Nyora Vic 3987

 

Queensland

Dr Michael Bruce LOGAN

Cannon Hill Qld 4170

Mr Geoffrey Clifford RICHARDSON

53 Bateke Road, Tamborine Mountain Qld 4272

 

Western Australia

Mr Roger Inskip ARMSTRONG

Eaton WA 6232

Mr Robert Joseph PAPALIA

6 Costello Road, Broadwater WA 6280

 

South Australia

Mr Rodney Fraser CAMPBELL

13 Sycamore Avenue, Novar Gardens SA 5040

Mr Darren John CHAPMAN

56 Perseverance Road, Tea Tree Gully SA 5091

Mr Glen Alan COOK

Grange SA 5022

Mr Gregory Ronald NAPIER

PO Box 698, Port Lincoln SA 5606

 

Tasmania

Mr John Edward DUGGAN

Deep Bay Tas 7112

Mr Jeffrey Andrew HARPER

Trevallyn Tas 7250

Mr John Alexander WHITE

Heybridge Tas 7316

 

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL

New South Wales

Mr Brian Joseph PARSELL

Beaumont Hills NSW 2155

Mr Phillip Peter PROUST

Forresters Beach NSW 2260

 

Victoria

Professor Stephen Anthony BERNARD

Glen Iris Vic 3146

Mr Ralph CASEY

Endeavour Hills Vic 3802

Mr Justin Michael DUNLOP

Vic

Mr Andrew Henery McDONELL

Riddells Creek Vic 3431

Mr Ian Vernon ROGERS

Maryborough Vic 3465

Mr Michael William STEPHENSON

Glen Iris Vic 3146

 

Queensland

Mr Craig Vaughn JACKSON

Bribie Island Qld 4507

Mr Wayne Vaughn JACKSON

Qld

 

Western Australia

Ms Deborah Gail JACKSON

East Fremantle WA 6158

Mr Robert Stewart JAMES

Lancelin WA 6044

Mr Graham Oliver JONES

Doubleview WA 6018

 

South Australia

Mr James Douglas BARTLETT

Hallett Cove SA 5158

Mr Paul Douglas CLARK

Happy Valley SA 5159

 

Tasmania

Mrs Janny O'KEEFE

Prospect Vale Tas 7250

 

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL

New South Wales

Mr Gerald George BURNAGE

Lennox Head NSW 2478

Mrs Patricia Kathleen CROWE

Grafton NSW 2460

Mr Graham Frederick MILLGATE

Narromine NSW 2821

 

Victoria

Mr Raymond Geoffrey JASPER

Greensborough Vic 3088

Ms Lynette THOMSON

Bittern Vic 3918


Queensland

Mr John Francis McVEIGH

Churchill Qld 4305

 

Western Australia

Mr Joseph John McLAUGHLIN

Denham WA 6537

Mr Alexander James WILLIAMS

Hazelvale WA 6333

 

South Australia

Mr Stefan BILKA

Andamooka SA 5722

 

Tasmania

Mr Mark Walter GILLIES BM

Elizabeth Town Tas 7304

Mr Timothy Francis KIRKWOOD

Kempton Tas 7030

 

MEDAL FOR GALLANTRY (MG)

Australian Army

Lance Corporal M

For acts of gallantry in hazardous circumstances on Operation SLIPPER.

 

COMMENDATION FOR GALLANTRY

Australian Army

Private B

For acts of gallantry in action during Operation SLIPPER.

 

THE BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DCS and Bar)

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel F

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations during Operation SLIPPER.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

Australian Army

Colonel Wade Bradley STOTHART AM

ACT

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander of Combined Team - Uruzgan, during Operation SLIPPER from July 2013 to December 2013.

 

THE BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM and Bar)

Australian Army

Major G

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations on Operation SLIPPER.

Major S

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations during Operation SLIPPER.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Royal Australian Navy

Commodore Daryl Wayne BATES AM RAN

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commander Combined Task Force 150 on Operation SLIPPER from November 2013 to April 2014.

 

Australian Army

Captain C

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and

in action as a platoon commander with the Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan in 2009

Brigadier K

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations in Afghanistan.

Corporal O

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations on Operation SLIPPER.

Captain S

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations on Operation SLIPPER.

 

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Royal Australian Navy

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Richard HOUGH RAN

NSW

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Executive Officer of HMAS Melbourne during Operation SLIPPER from September 2013 to February 2014.

Captain Brian Jonothan SCHLEGEL RAN

NSW

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer HMAS Melbourne and Commander Task Group 633.1 on Operation SLIPPER from September 2013 to February 2014.

 

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Timothy BYE

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer of the 2nd Cavalry Regiment Task Force on Operation SLIPPER from May to December 2013.

Corporal H

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations on Operation SLIPPER.

Sergeant J

For distinguished performance of duty on warlike operations as a Team Commander on Operation SLIPPER.

Lieutenant Colonel Natasha Lea LUDWIG

Qld

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while Commanding Officer, Force Support
Unit - Eight on Operation SLIPPER from June 2013 to February 2014.

Major Brent Steven MADDOCK

Tas

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Chief Engineer for Combined Team -Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER from June 2013 to December 2013.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Squadron Leader Christopher Damien HATCH

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Force Protection Authority for Multi National Base Command - Tarin Kot, on Operation SLIPPER from July 2013 to December 2013.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy

Lieutenant Commander Phillip Michael BROWN RAN

NSW

For outstanding achievement in the design and implementation of the S-70B-2 helicopter technical training system in Training Authority-Aviation from July 2012 until July 2014.

Commander Lorinda Anne CARLIN CSM RAN

NSW

For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Maritime Logistics Officer.

Lieutenant Brenton-James Alexander GLOVER RAN

Qld

For outstanding achievement as Executive Officer of HMAS Brunei from May 2011 until the decommissioning of the ship in December 2014.

Commander Ashley Mark PAPP RAN

ACT

For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of HMAS Choules during Operation LANDSCAPE.

Captain Mona SHINDY RAN

NSW

For outstanding achievement as the Navy Strategic Adviser on Islamic Cultural Affairs.

 

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel Paul Joseph BARTA

ACT

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Assistant Defence Attaché Manila during the Australian whole of government response to the Rodwell kidnap for ransom, and immediately following the devastation of Typhoon Haiyan.

Major H

For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as Staff Officer in Special Operations Headquarters.

Major Vicki Ann LANAGAN

ACT

For outstanding achievement to the Australian Army in the field of career management.

Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Lindsay LANG

Qld

For outstanding achievement as the Commander of Joint Task Force 630 on Operation PHILIPPINES ASSIST during the period 23 November to 17 December 2013.

Lieutenant Colonel Ian Douglas MARSH

NSW

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Health Support Battalion and the 1st Close Health Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Scott Martin MORRIS

NSW

For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Global Operations Team One, Operation SLIPPER, Headquarters Joint Operations Command from January 2013 to May 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew John QUINN

ACT

For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty in the Infrastructure Section of Army Headquarters.

Colonel S

For outstanding devotion to duty as a Director in Special Operations Command.

Colonel Murray Ronald THOMPSON

ACT

For outstanding achievement as Director Future Military Commitments, Military Strategic Commitments Branch.

Major John Kevin WALKER

Qld

For outstanding achievement as Officer Commanding B Squadron, 5th Aviation Regiment.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Wing Commander Debra Anne GREIG

ACT

For outstanding achievement in personnel management and administration.

Wing Commander James Robert HOGG

NSW

For outstanding achievement as Deputy Director of the Air Mobility Control Centre.

Warrant Officer John Laing LINDSAY

SA

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Warrant Officer-In-Charge of Aircraft Life Support Section at Number 92 Wing.

Group Captain Sue Elizabeth McGREADY

United Kingdom

For outstanding achievement as the Commander, Defence National Storage and Distribution Centre.

Group Captain Paul James WILLMOT

Tas

For outstanding devotion to duty in aircrew development and sustainment.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Royal Australian Navy

Warrant Officer Nicholas Llewellyn DAVIES

ACT

For meritorious devotion to duty as Chief Petty Officer Physical Training Instructor at the Navy Indoor Sports Centre, in managing and executing Military Self Defence training for Operations RESOLUTE and SOVEREIGN BORDERS.

Leading Seaman Emily Jade ETTRIDGE

Vic

For meritorious achievement as the First Aid Recruit Instructor at the Royal Australian Navy Recruit School, HMAS Cerberus.

Captain Wendy Anne MALCOLM RAN

WA

For meritorious devotion to duty as the ANZAC Systems Program Office Director.

Commander Gareth Keri MARJORAM RAN

WA

For meritorious achievement as Senior Weapons Electrical Engineer at Submarine Force Headquarters, HMAS Stirling and Senior Engineering Officer,
HMAS Waller.

Chief Petty Officer Raymond Kenneth ROSENDALE

Qld

For meritorious achievement as the Navy Strategic Adviser on Indigenous Cultural Affairs.

Leading Seaman Simon Robert YATES

Vic

For meritorious achievement in Boatswain training implementation as the Boatswain's Faculty Program Assistant, HMAS Cerberus.

 

Australian Army

Lieutenant Colonel Elisabeth Mary BARNETT

NSW

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Career Advisor for Royal Australian Army Medical Corps and Royal Australian Army Dental Corps officers at the Directorate
of Officer Career Management - Army.

Sergeant Mitchell Scott CHATT

Qld

For meritorious devotion to duty as a member, and then Officer in Charge, of the Combat Health Training Team, Army School of Health.

Lieutenant Colonel G

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One in Army Headquarters.

Warrant Officer Class One David Ramon GRUNDELL

Vic

For meritorious achievement as the Master Gunner, New Equipment Training Team.

Major Konrad KAZMIROWICZ

Qld

For meritorious achievement as Officer Commanding C Squadron, 5th  Aviation Regiment and Chief Instructor for the CH-47D Chinook capability.

Lieutenant Colonel Denise OLIVER

NSW

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade 1 Special Projects, Army Compliance and Assurance Agency.

Lieutenant Colonel S

For meritorious devotion to duty to Special Operations Command.

Warrant Officer Class Two W

For meritorious devotion to duty to the 1st Commando Regiment, and in committed support to unit welfare and the seriously wounded and injured soldiers and their families.

Warrant Officer Class One W

For meritorious achievement and dedication to duty to the Special Air Service Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class Two Stephen Paul WURST

SA

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Assistant Army Attaché, Australian Defence Staff - Jakarta.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Corporal Cameron Adon LAMBERT

Qld

For meritorious devotion to duty in Airfield Engineering Flight at Number 383 Squadron.

Warrant Officer Janet Louise O'DEA

NSW

For meritorious devotion to duty as Squadron Warrant Officer of Number 460 Squadron.

 

MERITORIOUS UNIT CITATION

1st Joint Movement Group

For sustained and outstanding warlike operational service in the Middle East Area of Operations over the period November 2001 to June 2014.

Task Force 66 (Special Operations Task Groups
IV – XX)

For sustained and outstanding warlike operational service in Afghanistan from 30 April 2007 to 31 December 2013, through the conduct of counter insurgency operations in support of the International Security Assistance Force