Advertisement
  • Kings Park, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia. Floodwater from the Tamar River can be seen in bottom left corner. (Getty Iamges)
People interested in migrating to Australian may be able to make their home in Tasmania as the state offers arguably the most convenient pathway to permanent residency - and citizenship.
English
By
Zain Nabi

22 Feb 2017 - 1:24 PM  UPDATED 17 Jul 2017 - 11:22 AM

Those who want to call Australia home are often left dejected as their line of work does not fall under the government’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL), but Tasmania has provided answer to their problem.

In Tasmania, there is no occupation ceiling, so if your occupation is not present in the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) you still have hundreds of more options. Moreover, the state is also willing to sponsor you. 

There are of course, strings attached. With certain terms and conditions to meet for receiving nomination from the state. Read more here

The state has broadened the spectrum to accept applications from candidates whose occupations fall under the State Migration Plan as well as Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL).

This has allowed professionals from hundreds of more occupations to migrate to Australia, with the willing to sponsor them.

In order to migrate to Tasmania, you can apply for following visas:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489

Applicants must meet both the Department of Immigration and Border Protection requirements and the Tasmanian Government state nomination requirements in order to be eligible for state sponsored visas including, but not limited to, meeting a skills assessment against specified occupations, having a recognised level of English language abilities, and meeting a minimum score on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s ‘Points Test’.

You can check your eligibility from this interactive points calculator:

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/points_calculator

The air travel time from Melbourne to Tasmania is one hour; and Sydney to Tasmania is 2 hours.

More information can be found here: https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/skilled_migrants

RELATED CONTENT

Migration to NT can fulfil your dream of becoming Australian citizen

If you are already in Australia, you can apply for permanent residency after six months of living in the Northern Territory and working full time in a nominated or closely related skilled occupation. 

Australian Government opens scholarships for students from these countries
The scholarship presents an opportunity for students to complete a Master’s qualification in Australia and provides benefits including full tuition fees; return air travel; establishment allowance; health insurance; and contribution to living expenses.
Australian student visa processing made simpler
Your country of origin has a little to do with you obtaining the visa. Generally, students enrolled at an education provider with the lowest immigration risk outcomes will have lower evidentiary requirements, regardless of their nationality.