Missed the IF Awards broadcast? Click below to watch the entire 60-min ceremony.
19 Nov 2009 - 11:00 PM  UPDATED 26 Feb 2014 - 4:07 PM

If the video does not load above, click here to view in our pop-up player (Expires 18/12/09).

2009 IF Award Nominees

The Showtime IF Award for Best Feature Film
Balibo
Cedar Boys
Samson & Delilah

The IF Award for Best Actor
Anthony LaPaglia – Balibo
Rowan McNamara – Samson & Delilah
Hugo Weaving – Last Ride

The IF Award for Best Actress
Marissa Gibson – Samson & Delilah
Sacha Horler – My Year Without Sex
Frances O'Connor – Blessed

The Jameson IF Award for Best Script
Mary & Max – Adam Elliot
Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
Balibo – Robert Connolly, David Williamson

The Dinosaur Design IF Award for Best Music

Mary & Max – Dale Cornelius
Balibo – Lisa Gerrard
Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton

The National Film & Sound Archive IF Award for Best Direction
Mary & Max – Adam Elliot
Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton
Beautiful Kate – Rachel Ward

The Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound

Australia – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley, Guntis Sics
Balibo – Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
Samson & Delilah – Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Yulia Akerholt

The AVID IF Award for Best Editing

Balibo – Nick Meyers
Beautiful Kate – Veronika Jenet
Blessed – Jill Bilcock

The Dyson IF Award for Best Production Design
Australia – Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
Blessed – Simon McCutcheon
Mary & Max – Adam Elliot

The Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography
Balibo – Tristan Milani
Beautiful Kate – Andrew Commis
Samson & Delilah – Warwick Thornton

The Resolution Design Independent Spirit IF Award
Lake Mungo - Director , Joel Anderson
The 10 Conditions of Love - Director, Jeff Daniels
My Tehran for Sale – Director, Granaz Moussavi

The EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent

Dominic Allen
Darren Dale
Rene Hernandez

The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
Aunty Maggie & The Womba Wakgun - Directed by Leah Purcell
Ralph – Directed by Deborah Mailman
Jacob – Directed by Dena Curtis

The Autodesk IF Award for Best Animation
The Cat Piano – Eddie White & Ari Gibson
Tin Can Heart – Rodney March
Chicken of God – Frank Woodley

The Production Book IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Mankind is No Island – Jason Van Genderen
The Love Market – Shalom Almond
Searching for Michael Peterson – Jolyon Hoff

The FACB IF Award for Best Documentary
The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce – Michael James Rowland
Yes, Madam, Sir – Megan Doneman
A Good Man – Safina Uberoi

The Chaotic Pictures IF Award for Best Music Video
Sway Sway Baby – Short Stack – Dan Reisinger
Sun Shower – The Little Stevies – Robin Geradts-Gill
Wild Eyed Boy – Birds of Tokyo – Josh Groom

The Cutting Edge IF Award for Box Office Achievement
The Living Legend IF Award
The TDC IF Award for Best Film Festival