Here are the contenders for the movie categories for the 4th AACTA Awards. The winners will be announced on January 29, 2015.
3 Dec 2014 - 2:59 PM  UPDATED 4 Dec 2014 - 10:50 AM

Feature Film

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

THE BABADOOK Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer

PREDESTINATION Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig

THE RAILWAY MAN Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley

TRACKS Emile Sherman and Iain Canning

THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer

PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig

THE ROVER David Michôd

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

52 TUESDAYS Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde

THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil

THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

PREDESTINATION Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig

THE RAILWAY MAN Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

FELL Marden Dean

PREDESTINATION Ben Nott ACS

THE RAILWAY MAN Gary Phillips ACS

TRACKS Mandy Walker ASC ACS

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

52 TUESDAYS Bryan Mason

THE BABADOOK Simon Njoo

PREDESTINATION Matt Villa ASE

THE WATER DIVINER Matt Villa ASE

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder

FELONY William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie

THE RAILWAY MAN Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson

THE ROVER Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

HEALING David Hirschfelder

PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig

THE RAILWAY MAN David Hirschfelder

THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE BABADOOK Alex Holmes

PREDESTINATION Matthew Putland

THE ROVER Jo Ford

THE WATER DIVINER Christopher Kennedy

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

PREDESTINATION Wendy Cork

THE RAILWAY MAN Lizzy Gardiner

TRACKS Mariot Kerr

THE WATER DIVINER Tess Schofield

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

Russell Crowe THE WATER DIVINER

David Gulpilil CHARLIE'S COUNTRY

Damon Herriman THE LITTLE DEATH

Guy Pearce THE ROVER

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Kate Box THE LITTLE DEATH

Essie Davis THE BABADOOK

Sarah Snook PREDESTINATION

Mia Wasikowska TRACKS

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Patrick Brammall THE LITTLE DEATH

Yilmaz Erdogan THE WATER DIVINER

Robert Pattinson THE ROVER

TJ Power THE LITTLE DEATH

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Erin James THE LITTLE DEATH

Jacqueline McKenzie THE WATER DIVINER

Kate Mulvany THE LITTLE DEATH

Susan Prior THE ROVER

 

Which movie do you think should win the AACTA for Best Film?
Poll
Thanks for voting*
* Please note percentages are rounded to one decimal place.
 

 

Short Film

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

GOD SQUAD Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer

GRACE UNDER WATER Anthony Lawrence

LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson

THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 AND ¾ Steve Baker

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White

GREY BULL Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe

THE iMOM Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett

WELCOME TO IRON KNOB Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

 

Documentary

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell

THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O'Donohue

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

ALL THIS MAYHEM Eddie Martin

SONS & MOTHERS Christopher Houghton

TENDER Lynette Wallworth – ABC

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS

SONS & MOTHERS Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Michael Latham

THE WALER. AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE Torstein Dyrting ACS

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

ALL THIS MAYHEM Chris King

SONS & MOTHERS David Banbury

TENDER Karryn de Cinque – ABC

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field

SONS & MOTHERS Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth

TENDER Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish ABC

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

ALL THIS MAYHEM Jed Kurzel

DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow

TENDER Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC

UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

 

More Movie news