• Eurovision 2018 presenters Daniela Ruah, Catarina Furtado, Silvia Alberto and Filomena Cautela. (AP)Source: AP
The results are in for the second Semi Final. Find out who has made it through to the last stage of the song contest.
By
Fiona Williams

11 May 2018 - 7:14 AM  UPDATED 11 May 2018 - 7:14 AM

The Semi-Final 2 results are in… and it’s all good news for Australia, as Jessica Mauboy is through to the Grand Final on Sunday May 13, having brought the house down with ‘We Got Love’.

Jessica was one of the 10 semi-finalists who made it through in today’s crucial decider of the line-up for the Big One on Sunday.

She faced fierce competition from a field that featured acts who were past winners (Norway), runners-up (The Netherlands), and seasoned Eurovision performers, Sweden. 

Didn’t set your alarm? You can watch the entire Semi Final 2 broadcast tonight (Friday) at 7.30pm on SBS and SBS On Demand, and rate the performances as each participant takes the stage.

Rate your favourite artists while you watch Eurovision every night
Give artists the thumbs up or thumbs down while watching the nightly broadcasts of the 2017 Eurovision Song Contest.
 

The 10 acts that have progressed to the Grand Final are:

Norway

Alexander Rybak kicked things off with the 1500th song in Eurovision history: a scatting, fiddling instructional song writing how-to, ‘That’s How You Write A Song’

Serbia

Sanja Ilic & Balkanika took the stage with much drumming and wind instrument work (though not with songwriter Sanja Ilic), 'Nova Deca'

Denmark

Rasmussen brought stormy weather and a harmonised history lesson about Vikings, ‘Higher Ground’

Moldova

DoReDos, who brought a party, slapstick, and dancing doppelgangers!, with the jaunty ‘My Lucky Day

The Netherlands

Waylon was a little bit country and a lot Eurovision with leopard prints and krumping guitarists, for his performance of ‘Outlaw In ‘Em’

Australia

Jessica Mauboy, who had the 11,000-strong crowd within Altise Arena singing along to ‘We Got Love’

Hungary

AWS, who shook things up with their plugged in metal and pyrotechnics, 'Viszlat Nyar'

Sweden

Benjamin Ingrosso, who can’t be accused of making empty promises, having danced his way entirely through his slick pop number, ‘Dance You Off’

Slovenia

Lea Sirk, who melded traditional elements with a contemporary message of empowerment with ‘Hvala, ne!’ (‘Thanks, No!’) – and featured a momentary faux power failure

Ukraine

MELOVIN, who heightened the drama with an undead theme, a coffin and a flaming piano, with ‘Under The Ladder’

SEMI-FINAL 1 RESULTS
Semi-Final 1 Eurovision : Who's made it through to the finals?
The results are in. Find out who has progressed to the Grand Final.


 

The following acts were unsuccessful this year: 

Russia

Julia Samoylova, who finally got her turn on stage after being banned from competing last year, with ‘I Won’t Break’.

Montenegro

Vanja Radovanovic took the stage with his textbook Balkan Ballad (complete with key change), ‘Inje’

Latvia

Laura Rizzotto, who lamented about being relegated to the Friend Zone, ‘Funny Girl’

Georgia

Irao brought Ethno Jazz to Eurovision with ‘For You’

Poland

Gromee (feat. Lukas Meijer) was all beats, smiles – and snake dance - with ‘Light Me Up’

Malta

Christabelle brought her own LED screens to the stage, for her plea for destigmatisation of mental illness, ‘Taboo’

San Marino

Jessika (feat. Jenifer Brening) brought sentient robots and a rap break, in ‘Who We Are’

Romania

The Humans, and their ‘80s power ballad throwback, ‘Goodbye’

 


 

The Eurovision Song Contest will screen across SBS and SBS On Demand from May 9 -13. For full screening details, and to rate the performances, head to www.sbs.com.au/Eurovision 

Primetime evening broadcasts

Semi-Final 1 – Catch-up at SBS On Demand 
Semi-Final 2 – Friday 11 May, 7.30pm, SBS. Live streaming at SBS On Demand and available for catch-up** FEATURING JESSICA MAUBOY 
Grand Final – Sunday 13 May, 7.30pmSBS. Live streaming at SBS On Demand and available for catch-up

LIVE early morning broadcasts

Semi-Final 1 – Wednesday 9 May, 5am (AEST) SBS and live streaming at SBS On Demand
Semi-Final 2 – Friday 11 May, 5am (AEST) SBS and live streaming at SBS On Demand ** FEATURING JESSICA MAUBOY (See voting information here)
Grand Final – Sunday 13 May, 5am (AEST) SBS and live streaming at SBS on Demand