Clubs confirmed for 2016 FFA Cup round of 32 draw

The 32 clubs to compete in the third edition of the FFA Cup have been confirmed, including 22 member federation clubs joining the ten A-League clubs, with the 2016 draw set for Thursday afternoon.

FFA Cup Final

Source: Getty Images

The 2016 FFA Cup round of 32 draw will see the A-League clubs placed into one pot (Pot A) and the member federation clubs placed into another pot (Pot B).

The balls will be pulled out of the pots in the respective order to determine the three all A-League club matches and nine all member federation club clashes, before the four intriguing member federation club and A-League club matches will be drawn.

South Australian club MetroStars, which includes former Adelaide United star Travis Dodd, became the final side to qualify for the round of 32, after overcoming Adelaide Comets on Saturday night.

Advertisement
This year’s list of entrants includes 11 clubs making their first appearance in this stage of the FFA Cup – Bonnyrigg White Eagles (NSW), Canberra Olympic (ACT), Cockburn City (WA), Devonport Strikers (TAS), Floreat Athena (WA), Green Gully (VIC), Lambton Jaffas (Northern NSW), Marconi Stallions (NSW), Redlands United (QLD), Rovers Darwin FC (NT) and Surfers Paradise Apollo (QLD).

The 16 fixtures will be held over three weeks, with four matches per night set to commence in the last week of July.

Qualified clubs and numbering for the 2016 FFA Cup round of 32 draw

Pot A (A-League clubs)

1. Adelaide United, 2. Brisbane Roar FC, 3. Central Coast Mariners, 4. Melbourne City FC, 5. Melbourne Victory, 6. Newcastle Jets, 7. Perth Glory, 8. Sydney FC, 9. Wellington Phoenix, 10. Western Sydney Wanderers FC.

Pot B (22 member federation clubs) 

11. Bentleigh Greens, 12. Blacktown City, 13. Bonnyrigg White Eagles, 14. Brisbane Strikers, 15. Canberra Olympic, 16. Cockburn City, 17. Devonport Strikers, 18. Edgeworth Eagles, 19. FNQ Heat, 20. Floreat Athena, 21. Green Gully, 22. Hume City, 23. Lambton Jaffas, 24. Manly United, 25. Marconi Stallions, 26. Melbourne Knights, 27. MetroStars, 28. Redlands United, 29. Rovers Darwin FC, 30. Surfers Paradise Apollo, 31. Sydney United 58 FC, 32. Wollongong Wolves.


Share
Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Have a story or comment? Contact Us

Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Watch nowOn Demand
Follow SBS Sport
2 min read
Published 27 June 2016 at 11:54am
Source: SBS, FFA