Ikonomidis, Brillante and Taggart headline Olyroos squad

Aurelio Vidmar has named a 23-man squad for the AFC U-23 Championship Doha 2016 in Qatar from 14-30 January, which is the final round of qualifying for the 2016 Olympic Games.

Chris Ikonomidis

Socceroos youngster Chris Ikonomidis scored his debut goal in Serie B. (Getty) Source: Getty Images

Socceroos rookie Chris Ikonomidis headlines a squad that also includes overseas-based starlets Daniel de Silva and Mustafa Amini, as well as 12 players from the A-League.

Defending A-League champions/premiers Melbourne Victory have five players in the squad with the selection of Thomas Deng, Giancarlo Gallifuoco, Scott Galloway, Jason Geria and Connor Pain testament to the pathway created by Victory coach Kevin Muscat.

Brisbane Roar trio Brandon Borrello, James Donachie and Jamie Maclaren will be joined by Sydney FC pair Andrew Hoole and Alex Gerbasch while Paul Izzo (Central Coast Mariners) and Stefan Mauk (Melbourne City) will also fly the Hyundai A-League flag.

Advertisement
“We have put together an exciting squad that includes some players with Socceroos experience and also illustrates the strength of the Hyundai A-League and its position as a true pathway for national team footballers,” Vidmar said.

“The squad contains 12 players from our National Competition and the A-League clubs and coaches should be congratulated for the part they play in developing these players.

“We have taken the group through an important journey with qualifying, camps and friendly matches but this is a step up in class that they have to take in their development as international football players.

“We head to Qatar for a tough tournament but we have a good group of players that and we’re confident we can qualify for the Olympic Games, which is a great opportunity for the players.”

The Olyroos will head to Dubai for a seven day camp before the opening match in Group D against the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 14 January at the Grand Hamad Stadium. The Olyroos also play Vietnam (17 January) and Jordan (20 January) with the top two teams progressing to the quarter finals.

The top three teams will qualify for the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games Football Tournament.

Surname

First Name

DOB

Club

AMINI

Mustafa

20-04-93

Randers FC, Denmark

ANTONIS

Terry

26-11-93

PAOK, Greece

BORRELLO

Brandon

25-07-95

Brisbane Roar FC

BRILLANTE

Josh

25-03-93

Calcio Como, Italy

BURGESS

Cameron

21-10-95

Fulham FC, England

DE SILVA

Daniel

06-03-97

Roda JC Kerkrade, Holland

DENG

Thomas

03-20-97

Melbourne Victory FC

DONACHIE

James

14-05-93

Brisbane Roar FC

DUNCAN

Jack

19-04-93

Randers FC, Denmark

EDWARDS

Ryan

17-11-93

Partick Thistle, Scotland

GALLIFUOCO

Giancarlo

12-01-94

Melbourne Victory FC

GALLOWAY

Scott

25-04-95

Melbourne Victory FC

GERIA

Jason

10-05-93

Melbourne Victory FC

GERSBACH

Alex

08-05-97

Sydney FC

HOOLE

Andrew

22-10-93

Sydney FC

IKONOMIDIS

Christopher

04-05-95

SS Lazio, Italy

IZZO

Paul

06-01-95

Central Coast Mariners

LENNOX

Aaron

19-02-93

Kilmarnock FC, Scotland

MACLAREN

Jamie

29-07-93

Brisbane Roar FC

MAUK

Stefan

22-10-95

Melbourne City FC

PAIN

Connor

11-11-93

Melbourne Victory FC

TAGGART

Adam

02-06-93

Dundee United FC, Scotland

UGARKOVIC

Steven

19-08-94

Uncontracted


Share
Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Have a story or comment? Contact Us

Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Watch nowOn Demand
Follow SBS Sport
3 min read
Published 23 December 2015 at 11:07am