Young Socceroos set for training camp on Central Coast

A 23-player squad has been named for the Young Socceroos training camp to be held on the Central Coast of NSW from 18-21 July 2016.

Young Socceroos

Sydney FC attacker George Blackwood will attend the Young Socceroos training camp Source: Getty Images

All bar two of the squad selected by Young Socceroos head coach Paul Okon are contracted to A-League clubs, with midfielder Dejan Pandurevic, who plays for Manly United in the PlayStation 4 NPL NSW competition, and uncontracted goalkeeper Chris Marques.

"It's great to have the squad together again to begin preparations for the important World Cup qualifiers in October," Okon said.

"We have brought some new players in who we want to know more about and they will get an opportunity which is exciting to expand our pool of players.

Advertisement
"Three camps and matches against A-League opposition will provide a platform to have a look at players from across the country.

"There are also a number of players who are currently carrying injuries who would have been part of this squad so this is going to be a great chance for players at the camp to impress."

The camp is the first of three Okon will hold in preparations for the AFF U19 Championship (11-24 September in Hanoi) and AFC U19 Championship (13-30 October in Bahrain).

As part of the camp the squad will also have a hit out against Hyundai A-League outfit Central Coast Mariners behind closed doors on Thursday 21 July.

The following two training camps will be held from 8-11 August in Sydney and 22-25 August back on the Central Coast.

The Young Socceroos are in Group B for the AFF U19 Championship alongside Thailand, Laos, Myanmar and Cambodia.

For the AFC U-19 Championship Bahrain 2016, the Young Socceroos were drawn in Group D with Uzbekistan, China and Tajikistan. The AFC Championship also doubles as qualifiers for the next FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Young Socceroos squad for training camp: Keanu BACCUS (Western Sydney Wanderers), Jackson BANDIERA (Western Sydney Wanderers FC), George BLACKWOOD (Sydney FC), Trent BUHARGIAR (Central Coast Mariners), Cameron DEVLIN (Western Sydney Wanderers), Patrick FLOTTMANN (Sydney FC), Callum GOULDING (Melbourne Victory), Joshua HOPE (Melbourne Victory), Steve KUZMANOVSKI (Melbourne City), Daniel MARGUSH (gk) (Adelaide United), Chris MARQUES (gk) (Uncontracted), Ross MILLARD (Perth Glory), George MELLS (Adelaide United), William MUTCH (Sydney FC), Dejan PANDUREVIC (Manly United (NPL)), Jayden PRASAD (Brisbane Roar), Lachlan ROBERTS (Western Sydney Wanderers), Liam ROSE (Central Coast Mariners), Kye ROWLES (Brisbane Roar), Lachlan SCOTT (Western Sydney Wanderers), Mario SHABOW (Western Sydney Wanderers), Yaren SOZER (gk) (Melbourne City), George TIMOTHEOU (Sydney FC)




Share
Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Have a story or comment? Contact Us

Watch the FIFA World Cup, Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Dakar Rally, World Athletics / ISU Championships (and more) via SBS On Demand – your free live streaming and catch-up service.
Watch nowOn Demand
Follow SBS Sport
3 min read
Published 11 July 2016 at 5:47pm
By FFA
Source: FFA