• Mel Gibson, Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer at the LA premiere of 'Hacksaw Ridge' on Oct. 24 ((Photo: Michael Tran/FilmMagic) (Getty Images)
Mel Gibson's return to directing 'Hacksaw Ridge' leads the nominations at the 6th AACTA Awards, followed closely by 'The Daughter'.
By
SBS Movies

27 Oct 2016 - 11:31 AM  UPDATED 27 Oct 2016 - 11:31 AM

The nominees for the 6th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards have been announced, with a total of 12 feature films nominated across all Awards.

Mel Gibson’s return to directing Hacksaw Ridge was rewarded with 13 nominations, including Best Direction, as well as Best Film alongside The Daughter, Girl Asleep, Goldstone and Tanna.

Ivan Sen received his third nomination in the Best Direction category, alongside nominations for Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing, for his Mystery Road sequel, Goldstone. Also nominated are Bentley Dean ADG and Martin Butler ADG for Tanna (Australia's entry to the Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards) and director Rosemary Myers, who receives her first AACTA nomination for her feature film debut, Girl Asleep.

In the performance categories, The Daughter, Hacksaw Ridge and surprise entry Pawno dominate with 14 of the 16 nominations. 

Andrew Garfield was nominated for Best Lead Actor for his portrayal as Desmond Doss in Hacksaw Ridge. Ewen Leslie (The Daughter) and John Brumpton (Pawno) both received their second nominations in the category, alongside Damian Hill (Pawno), who also received a nomination for Best Original Screenplay.

Odessa Young (The Daughter) and Maggie Naouri (Joe Cinque’s Consolation) received first time nominations for Best Lead Actress in their feature film debuts. Also nominated for the Best Lead Actress award are Maeve Dermody (Pawno) and Teresa Palmer (Hacksaw Ridge).

The winners of the 6th AACTA Awards will be announced in Sydney at The Star Event Centre on Monday 5 December at an Industry Luncheon, and during the televised ceremony on Wednesday 7 December.

Here is the complete list of the nominees in the Film, Documentary and Short Film categories:

Film

AACTA Award for Best Film Presented by Foxtel

The Daughter: Jan Chapman, Nicole O'donohue
Girl Asleep: Jo Dyer
Goldstone: Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
Hacksaw Ridge: Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
Tanna: Martin Butler Adg, Bentley Dean Adg, Carolyn Johnson

AACTA Award for Best Direction

Girl Asleep: Rosemary Myers
Goldstone: Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge: Mel Gibson
Tanna: Bentley Dean Adg, Martin Butler Adg

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor

• John Brumpton: Pawno
• Andrew Garfield: Hacksaw Ridge
• Damian Hill: Pawno
• Ewen Leslie: The Daughter

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress

• Maeve Dermody: Pawno
• Maggie Naouri: Joe Cinque's Consolation
• Teresa Palmer: Hacksaw Ridge
• Odessa Young: The Daughter

RECOMMENDED
Hacksaw Ridge first-look review
A good (just shy of great) ethical melodrama that doubles as an act of contrition.

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor

• Mark Coles Smith: Pawno
• Damon Herriman: Down Under
• Sam Neill: The Daughter
• Hugo Weaving: Hacksaw Ridge

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress

• Kerry Armstrong: Pawno
• Rachel Griffiths: Hacksaw Ridge
• Miranda Otto: The Daughter
• Anna Torv: The Daughter

AACTA Award for Best Original Screenplay

Down Under: Abe Forsythe
Goldstone: Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge: Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
Pawno: Damian Hill

AACTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay

The Daughter: Simon Stone
Girl Asleep: Matthew Whittet

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography

Girl Asleep: Andrew Commis Acs
Hacksaw Ridge: Simon Duggan Acs
Spear: Bonnie Elliott
Tanna: Bentley Dean Adg

AACTA Award for Best Editing

The Daughter: Veronika Jenet Ase
Girl Asleep: Karryn De Cinque
Goldstone: Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge: John Gilbert

RECOMMENDED
Ivan Sen and Aaron Pedersen on filming outback noir 'Goldstone'
Director Ivan Sen and actor Aaron Pedersen talk to Stephen A. Russell about the anticipated 'Mystery Road' sequel, which opened the 2016 Sydney Film Festival on June 8.

AACTA Award for Best Sound

The Daughter: Liam Egan Assg, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh Assg, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt Assg, Robert Sullivan
Gods of Egypt: Wayne Pashley Assg, Peter Grace Assg, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell Assg
Hacksaw Ridge: Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace Assg
Tanna: Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler Adg

AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score

Boys in the Trees: Darrin Verhagen
Gods of Egypt: Marco Beltrami
Tanna: Antony Partos Agsc
Teenage Kicks: David Barber

AACTA Award for Best Production Design

The Daughter: Steven Jones-Evans Apdg
Girl Asleep: Jonathon Oxlade
Goldstone: Matt Putland
Hacksaw Ridge: Barry Robison

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design

Girl Asleep: Jonathon Oxlade
Gods of Egypt: Liz Palmer
Hacksaw Ridge: Lizzy Gardiner
Spear: Jennifer Irwin

RECOMMENDED
Stephen Page drives a 'Spear' through traditional cinema with dance film (Interview)
Stephen Page, the artistic director of Bangarra Dance Theatre, talks to Stephen A. Russell about his hypnotic debut feature 'Spear'.

Documentary

AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary

Chasing Asylum: Eva Orner
In the Shadow of the Hill: Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man: Nickolas Bird Adg, Eleanor Sharpe Adg
Snow Monkey: Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Documentary

Changing Minds: The Inside Story: Episode 1 Cian O'clery – ABC
Chasing Asylum: Eva Orner
Hanson: Please Explain: Anna Broinowski – SBS
Putuparri and the Rainmakers: Nicole Ma

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Another Country: Matt Nettheim
Changing Minds: The Inside Story Episode 1 Simon Morris, Cian O'clery – ABC
DNA Nation: Episode 3 Simon Morris – SBS
In the Shadow of the Hill: Dan Jackson

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

Hitting Home: Episode 1 Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands Ase – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill: Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man: Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey: Nick Meyers ASE

CATCH GEORGE GITTOES FILMS ON SBS THIS NOVEMBER
George Gittoes Season - November 2016
A season of films by George Gittoes will screen on SBS and SBS2 throughout November, including Snow Monkey, Soundtrack To War, Love City Jalalabad, Rampage, and The Miscreants.
Interview with documentarian George Gittoes
The Guide writer Jenna Martin sat with filmmaker George Gittoes to discuss his work ahead of the release of his new book Blood Mystic.

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

Another Country: James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
Chasing Asylum: Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
Highly Strung: James Currie
In the Shadow of the Hill: Mark Street, Doron Kipen

AACTA Award For Best Original Music Score In A Documentary

The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit: Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill: Kevin Kiner
Michelle's Story: Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
Monsieur Mayonnaise: Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

 

Short Films

AACTA Award For Best Short Animation

The Albatross: Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
The Crossing: Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
Femme Enfant: Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
Oscar Wilde's "The Nightingale and the Rose": Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

AACTA Award For Best Short Fiction Film

Bluey: Darlene Johnson Adg, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
Dream Baby: Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
Homebodies: Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
Nathan Loves Ricky Martin: Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chauhoven

 

More info at www.aacta.org.

More SBS Movies news

RECOMMENDED
Hacksaw Ridge first-look review
A good (just shy of great) ethical melodrama that doubles as an act of contrition.
'Girl Asleep' wins big at CinefestOZ
The quirky Oz comedy drama nabs $100,000 in Australia's richest film prize.
Australia selects 'Tanna' as foreign-language Oscar contender
Chasing Asylum review: Restrained but undeniably disturbing
This powerful documentary provides disturbing, never-seen-before footage of the living conditions of asylum seekers in offshore detention centres.
The Daughter movie review: A family drama up there with the best of them
A haunting family drama up there with the best of them.