SBS Radio App

Download the FREE SBS Radio App for a better listening experience

Advertisement
  • Es gibt drei Visa für Bewerber, die der Liebe wegen in Australien bleiben wollen (Getty Images/Kondo Photography)
Every year, Australia issues approx 50,000 partner visas. It's one of the easiest ways to remain in Australia indefinitely - or so it seems. Here are some tips to ensure you know what to expect when you move to Australia for love.
English
By
Christian Froelicher

17 Apr 2019 - 2:32 PM  UPDATED 17 Apr 2019 - 2:43 PM

Australia has been called the lucky country and many believe for good reason. It's a prosperous nation, blessed with natural resources, great weather, relaxed people and a great lifestyle. It's also home to one of the most diverse populations, with one in four inhabitants born overseas.

So how do you join the queue and migrate to Australia?

As can be expected, there are countless visa categories, with varying costs, waiting times and eligibility criteria. However, one of the easiest ways to permanently move to Australia and obtain the coveted PR (=Permanent Residence, often followed by Australian citizenship) is a partner visa.

Or so it seems!

To be precise, there are three different partner visas, with a total of five subclasses.

They are:

1. Partner visa (overseas)

Partner visa (apply overseas), with subclasses 309 and 100. As the name suggests, this visa is for applicants who apply from overseas. The cost is from AUD7,160 and the processing time runs from 14 months (75% of applications) to 20 months (90% of applications) and more.

This visa, in the words of the Department of Home Affairs, "allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia". You needn't be legally married; a genuine de facto relationship is sufficient.

2. Partner visa (Australia)

Partner visa (apply in Australia), with subclasses 820 and 801. This visa is for applicants who apply from within Australia. The cost is similar: From AUD7,160 for most applicants. From AUD1,195 for Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) holders. The waiting time is longer: From 21 months (75% of applications) to 28 months and more.

To quote the relevant authorities: "This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)."

3. Prospective Marriage visa

Prospective Marriage visa, subclass 300. This visa is for applicants who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner visa. The cost is from AUD7,160 and the applicant must be 18 years or older. He or she must be sponsored and must intend to marry their prospective spouse within 9 months.

The processing time for this visa runs from 15 months (75% of applications) to 21 months and more. Applicants have to pass a health and character test and the visa is not granted to applicants who have previously had a visa cancelled or refused while they were in Australia.

What are your experiences?

So what are your experiences with partner visas? Other than being truthful and meticulous in your application, are there any tips you can share with prospective migrants and future fellow Australians?

Leave a comment or send us a private message at facebook.com/sbsGerman

Also of interest
Australia’s underground visa market: Million-dollar jobs and visa scam leaves migrants $50,000 out of pocket, boss drives Porsche

A million-dollar jobs and visa scam that promised to help find work for hopeful migrants in regional areas has left dozens up to $50,000 out of pocket while the plan's architect lives in a $3 million mansion and drives a brand-new Porsche.