• Koori Knockout 2019. Toomelah Tigers verse Bundjalung Connections in Round Two of the women's competition (NITV)Source: NITV
Thousands of people made their way to the Central Coast Regional Sporting and Recreation Complex to support the women and juniors teams as the 49th Koori Knockout officially kicked off.
By
Brooke Fryer

Source:
NITV News
4 Oct 2019 - 8:38 PM  UPDATED 4 Oct 2019 - 8:49 PM

The 49th annual New South Wales Aboriginal Rugby League Knockout ⁠— widely known as the Koori Knockout ⁠— kicked off on Friday on the Central Coast with the women's and junior teams going to head-to-head in efforts to make it to the final round on Monday.  

Families and supporters began arriving to the Central Coast Regional Sporting and Recreation Complex as early as 7.30am to ensure they secured a prime spot along one of the five playing fields.  

The noticeable talent and skill of the women and young men's rugby players, who were the two competitions running, set a high standard for the days' to come. as fierce players tackled their opponents to the ground and shook hands in solitude after their game came to wrap.  

Cody Walker, NRL South-Sydney Rabbitohs player, was one of the familiar faces among the supporting crowd who told NITV News that the Koori Knockout is an event he looks forward to every year.  

“To come here and be with a lot of family and to see a lot of people you don't normally see ... you usually see a lot of your family in and around funerals and everything like that, so it’s a great opportunity to see everyone in a happy environment,” he said.   

As midday rolled around, the women’s Newcastle Yowies, coached by former NRL player Timana Tahu, were tipped as a team to watch out for with player Caitlin Moran a known talent everyone had their eyes on. 

Ms Moran is known for slotting the 29th minute World Cup field goal in 2017, which saw her sign a contract with the Brisbane Broncos ahead of the inaugural NRL W Competition last year.  

Before even making her debut with the Broncos, Ms Moran tore her ACL in one of the first season matches with the Queensland-based side South Slogans.  

Now back in the Koori Knockout after a two-year break from playing in the sporting event, nervousness sunk in before the time came to step onto the field.  

"I’m a little bit nervous but I'm also keen," she told NITV News. "I haven't played football for the past two years now ... [it's the] first game back but I've trained and everything with it so I'm hoping for the best."

The Yowies went up against the La Parouse Panthers winning 12-4 in a memorable match, including a heart-stopping moment by Ms Moran, who scored a conversion kick putting the Yowies ahead.  

Making it to round three, the Yowies versed the Riverina Sisters, winning 8-2 seeing them off to the finale on Monday.  

 

Day 1 results: 

 

Women

Round One  

South Tree 0 – 24 Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections  

Central Coast Pelicans 0 – 20 Toomelah Tigers 

Newcastle Hunter Connections 0 – 16 Bundjalung Connections 

Hunter Wayila 4 – 12 Redfern All Blacks  

Walgett Aboriginal Connection 38 – 0 Serpents  

Maitland United 0 – 16 Yuin Fitt 

 

Round Two  

Toomelah Descendants 4 – 20 Riverina Sisters  

La Perouse Panthers 4 – 12 Newcastle Yowies  

Western Sydney United 0 – 38 Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections  

Toomelah Tigers 6 – 22 Bundjalung Connections 

Leonie Drew Memorial – Red Belly Blacks  

Campbelltown Ghosts – Newcastle All Blacks 

Wellington Wedgetails – Redfern All Blacks  

Walgett Aboriginal Connection - Yuin Fitt 

 

Round Three 

Riverina Sisters 2 – 18 Newcastle Yowies  

Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections 12 – 0 Bundjalung Connections  

Red Belly Blacks 6 - 0 Campbelltown Ghosts 

Welington Wedgetails 10 - 10 Walgett Aboriginal Connection

 

U-12s boys  

Round One  

Wiradjuri United 4 – 6 Goodooga Magpies  

Castlereagh Connection 16 – 4 Bellbrook Bulldogs  

Gomeroi Allstars 26 – 6 Kamilaroi Galmaay’s  

Wandiyali Djurrgais 18 – 16 Iwata All Blacks  

 

Round Two  

Newcastle Emus 4 – 18 Narwan Eels  

Central Coast Pelicans 4 – 4 Moree Boomerangs  

Mindaribba Warriors 6 – 28 La Perouse Panthers  

Goodooga Magpies 4 –0 Castlereagh Connection  

Newcastle All Blacks 28 – 12 Cabbage Tree Island  

Butucarbin Warriors 30 – 18 Bundjalung Baygal Warriors  

Campbelltown Ghosts 4 – 16 Newcastle Yowies 

Gomeroi Allstars 22 – 12 Wandiyali Djurrgals 

 

Round Three  

Narwen Eels 6 – 22 Central Coast Pelicans  

La Perouse Panthers 48 – 0 Goodooga Magpies  

Newcastle All Blacks 10  – 16 Butucarbin Warriors  

Newcastle Yowies 22 – 0 Gomeroi Allstars 

 

U-15s boys 

Round One  

Koori Brothers United 0 – 0 Wahroonga Goannas  

La Perouse Panthers 18 – 6 Jordos Rabbitohs  

Butucarbin Warriors 14 – 0 Newcastle All Blacks  

Wiradjuri United 4 – 30 Goodooga Magpies  

Wiradjuri Djurrgals 6 – 30 Combined Countries  

 

Round Two  

Narwan Eels 6 – 30 Toomelah Tigers  

Cabbage Tree Island 12 – 10 Gomeroi Allstars  

Castlereagh Connections 4 – 46 Bellbrook Bulldogs  

Koorie Brothers United 0 – 40 La Perouse Panthers  

South Taree 34 – 4 Kamilaroi Galmaay’s  

Newcastle Brothers United 32 – 6 Mungindi Grasshoppers  

Blacktown Western Warriors 0 – 24 Butucarbin Warriors  

Doodooga Magpies 6 – 10 Combined Countries  

 

Round Three 

Toomelah Tigers 20 – 12 Cabbage Tree Island 

Bellbrook Bulldogs 8 – 10 Le Perouse Panthers  

South Taree 18 - 0 Newcastle Brothers United  

Butucarbin Warriors 10 – 0 Combined Countries 

 

U-16 girls  

Round One  

Newcastle All Blacks 4 – 32 La Perouse Panthers  

Butucarbin Warriors 4 – 10 Redfern All Blacks  

Gumbaynggir 10 – 18 Narwen Eels  

 

U-17s boys  

Round One  

Moree Boomerangs 12 – 22 Wiradjuri United  

Bellbrook Bulldogs 6 – 22 Yamboora Roos  

Central Coast United 8 – 12 La Perouse Panthers  

Combined Countries 20 – 0 Campbeltown Ghosts  

Toomelah Tiger 4 – 26 Cabbage Tree Island  

Western Koori Eels 20 – 4 Western Sydney United  

 

Round Two  

Kempsey Sharks 28 – 0 Koori Brothers United 

2829 CAB Next Ten Coonambie 16 – 8 Redfern City  

Toronto West Lakes 6 – 24 Wiradjuri United  

Yamboora Roos 18 – 20 La Perouse Panthers  

Koori Connection 6 – 12 Gomeroi All Stars  

Dhinawhan Dreaming Connections 6 – 16 Butucarbin Titans  

South Taree 6 – 10 Combined Countries  

Cabbage Tree Island 0 – 14 Western Koori Eels  

 

Round Three  

Kempsey Sharks 24 – 0 2829 CAB Next Ten Coonamble 

Wiradjuri United 16 – 8 La Perouse Panthers  

Gomeroi All Stars 0 – 20 Butucarbin Titans  

Combined Countries 6 – 18 Western Koori Eels 

 

NITV is the official broadcaster for the Koori Knockout. 

How To Watch The Knockout This Weekend
Here's everything you need to know about NITV's Koori Knockout coverage
The 49th Koori Knockout is around the corner — who are you backing?

Join the conversation and follow all the action #KooriKnockout