• The South Coast Black Cockatoos have claimed 49th NSW Aboriginal Rugby League Knockout (NITV)Source: NITV
In a well-deserved win, the South Coast Black Cockatoos have taken out the 2019 Koori Knockout. A memorial team honouring the late James Wellington who won his first Koori Knockout 21 years ago.
By
Brooke Fryer

Source:
NITV News
7 Oct 2019 - 9:50 PM  UPDATED 7 Oct 2019 - 9:50 PM

The South Coast Black Cockatoos have won the 2019 NSW Aboriginal Rugby League Knockout, or the Koori Knockout, against Griffith Three Ways in an impressive 28-point lead on Monday.  

Griffith, known for their strong defence, didn’t fall into their usual groove during the first half with the South Coast scoring 26 points in the first 21 minutes.  

South Coast's Jason Gillard scored an impressive hat-trick, giving his team an early lead and Bud Sullivan, South Coasts kicker, scoring three out of six of the conversion kicks, as well as getting over the line with a  try.  

The second half saw Griffith make their way up to 12 points, but it wasn’t enough to take out the men’s title, with South Coasts winning 40-12.  

 

Ben Wellingtoncaptain of the South Coast Black Cockatoos, told NITV News that it was an emotional win.  

“It means the world ... We put so much work in for my big brother James to get all the brothers together from the South Coast to play for him, it’s beautiful mate,” he said.  

“It’s a fairy tale, we came through for him.” 

This is the first Knockout for the South Coast Black Cockatoos, a memorial team put together by Mr Wellington and his sister Mel for their brother, James Wellington, who died just over a year ago.  

Mr Wellington and James won their first Koori Knockout 21 years ago, playing for Numbacca Valley Rams and then another two with the Redfern All Blacks. 

The South Coasts aforementioned jersey featured an image of James on the left sleeve, so he too could be there to win another Koori Knockout.  

This victory will see the 50th Koori Knockout travel to NSW's Shoalhaven in 2020.  

The women’s Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections and the Wellington Wedgetails battled it out with Wellington taking out the title during the second half.  

The first half was neck and neck sitting on nil-all until Dunghutti scored a try right on half-time. 

 

Wellington took the break to re-gain themselves taking home the game in a 6-4 win.  

Wellington player Naomi Robinson spoke to NITV News saying the team were a bit worried but began gaining confidence in the second half.  

“We work with each other as a team and I reckon that’s what won our game, [I’m] so proud of all the girls,” said said.   

The young talent shone through the boys' and girl’s La Perouse Panthers teams, who proved phenomenal with star player Lachlan Moses scoring the first three tries for the U-12 boys during the first half and making the conversion kick in the second half.  

The team went up against the Butucarbin Warriors in a dominate 38-4 win taking out the champion title for the U-12s boys at the 2019 Koori Knockout. 

Mr Moses said that it felt “good” to win the 2019 title.  

“We versed them last year in the grand final, so it feels good to get one back,” he said.  

As he continues to work on and improve his skills, Mr Moses said he “would love to play NRL” as he looks into the future.  

 

Day Four Results:  

Semi-Finals 

Men’s  

Griffith Three Ways United 16 – 0 Waterloo Storm 1 

Dindima 20 – 44 South Coast Black Cockatoos  

Women’s  

Newcastle Yowies 0 – 14 Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections  

Red Bely Blacks 8 – 34 Wellington Wedgetails  

U-17 boys  

Kempsey Sharks 20 – 12 Wiradjuri United  

Butucarbin Titan 0 –52 Western Koori Eels  

U-16 girls  

Mindaribba Sistas 0 – 14 La Perouse Panthers  

Redfern All Blacks 14 –18 Narwan Eels  

U-15 boys  

Toomelah Tigers 0 – 0 La Perouse Panthers  

South Taree 16 – 12 Butucarbin Warriors  

U-12 boys  

Central Coast Pelicans 0 – 48 La Perouse Panthers  

Butucarbin Warriors 18 – 10 Newcastle Yowies  

Finals 

Men’s  

Griffith Three Ways United 12 – 40 South Coast Black Cockatoos  

Women’s  

Bellbrook Dunghutti Connections 4 – 6 Wellington Wedgetails  

U-17 boys  

Kempsey Sharks 12 – 10 Western Koori Eels  

U-16 girls  

La Perouse Panthers 34 – 0 Narwan Eels  

U-15 boys  

Toomelah Tigers 10 – 20 South Taree 

U-12 boys  

La Perouse Panthers 38 – 4 Butucarbin Warriors